Sold2020Bobby Potts (Louisiana), "Swamplake," watercolor, penBobby Potts (Louisiana), "Swamplake," watercolor, pen and ink, signed vertically lower left center, titled verso on a label for the Baton Rouge Gallery, presented in a gilt and ebonized frame, H.- 7 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Western Hemisphere Antique MapManuscript map, pen, ink, watercolor on paper of the Western Hemisphere. America west of Mississippi River called Louisiana. Cherokees indicated in southeast. Circa late 18th Century. 14 3/4" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2022Western Hemisphere Antique MapManuscript map, pen, ink, watercolor on paper of the Western Hemisphere. America west of Mississippi River called Louisiana. Cherokees indicated in southeast. Circa late 18th Century. 14 3/4" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021Rolland Harve Golden, (American, 1931-2019)Rolland Harve Golden (American/Louisiana, 1931-2019) "River of Dreams", 2009 watercolor on paper signed lower right, signed, titled and dated in pen en verso. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 9" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Rodrigue (1944-2013, Louisiana), "Lieutenant Governor and Mrs. Robert L. 'Bobby' Freeman," c.George Rodrigue (1944-2013, Louisiana), "Lieutenant Governor and Mrs. Robert L. 'Bobby' Freeman," c. 1980s, lithograph, editioned 196/1000 in ink lower left, signed in ink pen lower right margin, unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2018H Matisse Signed Watercolor Pen and InkH. Matisse signed, two women in the garden, watercolor/pen and ink, 1946-47, 13 1/2" x 9", frame 29 1/4" x 26". Provenance: From a Palm Beach estate. Provenance: From a Palm Beach collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tim Burton Untitled Original Watercolor IllustrationTim Burton, Original Conceptual Character Illustration (c. 1980s). Brilliant, original conceptual character illustration rendered in watercolor, pen & ink by Tim Burton. Unsigned. This piece measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tivoli Temple Of Vesta SAMUEL PROUT Signed WatercolorDetails: PROUT, Samuel (1783-1852). Tivoli, Temple of Vesta. [Italy: circa 1830]. Watercolour, pen-and-ink, and gouache, on thick paper. Signed "S. Prout" lower center. Sheet size: 18 5/8 x 12 5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pavel Tchelitchew, drawingPavel Tchelitchew (Russian, 1898-1957), Untitled (Skull), watercolor, pen and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 22.25"h x 19"wNote: Sale to benefit the diSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Gaze (1884-1963), FairiesHarold Gaze(1884-1963)FairiesWatercolor, pen, and ink on paperSigned lower right with artist's device: Harold GazeSheet: 14.5" H x 1.5" W Exhibited: Pasadena, CA, Pasadena Museum of History, "Nature'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pennsylvania Fraktur, Attrib. Johann Heinrich Otto.Johann Henrich (sometimes Heinrich) Otto (1733 - c. 1800). Watercolor, pen and ink on laid paper, sheet 12.5 x 18 inches."To these married people as Adam Neu and his married housewife Barbara, born EiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Barbier (Georges Lepape) "Vive La France"Georges Barbier (1882-1932) (Georges Lepape) "Vive La France". watercolor pen and ink on paper. Excellent condition. Frame measures 21.5" x 24.5" Art measures 14" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2019HARRY BERTOIA Rare watercolorHARRY BERTOIA (1915 - 1978) Untitled (Grouped Lines), Pennsylvania, ca. 1950 Watercolor, pen, and ink on paper Unmarked Sheet/image: 9 7/8" x 14" One of less than ten examples known to exist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Morang, Cafe Scene, 1954Alfred Morang(1901 - 1958)Cafe Scene, 1954watercolor, pen and ink on boardsigned and dated lower left: Alfred Morang 5410 x 8 in. (25.40 x 20.32 cm.), Frame: 14 3/8 x 12 3/8 x 1 3/4 in. (36.51 x 31.43See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Gaze, Fairies and toadstoolsHarold Gaze (New Zealander/American, 1884-1963)Fairies and toadstools, 1930watercolor, pen and ink on papersigned lower right Harold Gaze and dated12 1/2 x 9 3/4in (32 x 25cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022PENNSYLVANIA FRAKTUR BY DANIEL OTTO.Watercolor, pen and ink on paper. Records the September 11, 1814 birth of Anna Slobern, Hains Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania. Toning, specks, tears and restoration. Decorated frame, 12.5"h. 15.See Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Walkowitz (American, 1878-1965) Isadora DuncanAbraham Walkowitz (American, 1878-1965) Isadora Duncan watercolor, pen and ink, and graphite on paper signed A. Walkowitz (lower left) 14 x 8 ½ inches. Property from the Collection of Noel and KaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Assadour (Lebanon, b. 1943)'Untitled.' 1980. Watercolor, pen and ink on paper. Signed. Matted. 10 x 7"; 14 3/4 x 12" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador DALI (1904-1989) (ATTRIB)WATERCOLOR & PEN AND INK ON PAPER, 12" X 9", WITH FRAME 21" X 18", EXCELLENT CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador DALI (1904-1989) (ATTRIB)WATERCOLOR & PEN AND INK ON PAPER, 12" X 9", WITH FRAME 21" X 18", EXCELLENT CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“1949) Figures in a Landscape watercolor, pen and ink on paper signed Friesz (upper right) 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL KLEE - Vor Damonen fliehen - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperArtist: Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879 - 1940). Title: "Vor Damonen fliehen". Medium: Watercolor and pen and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1933. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/8 x 11 in. (206 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEKSANDR YAKOVLEVICH GOLOVIN - Set Design - Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil)Artist: Aleksandr Yakovlevich Golovin (Russian, 1863 - 1930). Title: "Set Design". Medium: Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil). Date: Composed c1910-20. Dimensions: Image size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX ERNST - L'oiseau - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperArtist: Max Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). Title: "L'oiseau". Medium: Watercolor and pen drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1960s. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 7 9/16 in. (305 x 192 mm).<See Sold Price
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGeometric Abstract Watercolor & Pen Drawing by Bruce Barber 2013US$40
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCSigned Original Watercolor / Pen & Ink by D. Davidson, After CezanneUS$40(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSTEVE WHEELER - Shooting the Rapids - Mixed media (tempera, watercolor, pen and ink) on paperUS$16,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGOSTA ADRIAN-NILSSON (GAN) - Acrobaites III, Paris - Gouache, watercolor, and pen drawing on paperUS$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and penUS$4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBEATRIX POTTER [imputée] - Study of a Berry Stem - Original watercolor with pen and inkUS$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBEATRIX POTTER [imputée] - Peter Rabbit Running - Watercolor with pen and inkUS$800
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperUS$9,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersKASIMIR MALEVICH - Suprematist Composition - Gouache, watercolor, and pen & ink on paperUS$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIEGO RIVERA - Hombre descansando - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperUS$16,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY [imputée] - Abstrakter Kopf - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperUS$4,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAida Whedon (1915 - 1993) Antique American Modernist Listed Female Artist Original WatercolorUS$10
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBEATRIX POTTER [imputée] - Jeremy Fisher Eating a Butterfly Sandwich - Original watercolor withUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT "BOB" KANE - Batman: Blue Cowl - Pen and watercolor drawing on paperUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRY MOORE - Reclining Figure - Watercolor, wax crayon, and pen and ink on paperUS$4,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Lethaby (W. R.) Attributed to. Design for the wall of a room in the house of an£800