Sold2023A CELTIC REVIVAL SILVER TRAY, Dublin c.1913, mark of West & Son, with a bold pierced anamorphicA CELTIC REVIVAL SILVER TRAY, Dublin c.1913, mark of West & Son, with a bold pierced anamorphic border with a crest of a dagger held aloft by an arm Semper Idem (28.53 troy ozs). 35cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Garland, British (1834-1913), HighlandersHenry GarlandBritish (1834-1913)Highlanders Crossing the Burnoil on canvassigned lower left and again with title verso, framed.Property from a Prominent Saint Louis Estate22 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mochizuki Gyokusen (Japanese, 1834-1913), A Five-Panel Landscape Screen Depicting a mountainousMochizuki Gyokusen (Japanese, 1834-1913), A Five-Panel Landscape Screen Depicting a mountainous river landscape, signed to right-most panel, l.r., watercolor, ink, and gold leaf on paper, framed. H: 6See Sold Price
Sold2021PUZZLES AND GAMES.PUZZLES AND GAMES. A group of 6 works in English, including: 1. [ANONYMOUS.] Ventriloquism Explained: and Juggler's Tricks, or Legerdemain Exposed. Amherst, J.S. And C. Adams, 1834. 12mo (148 x 92 mm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Agra School, 19th century, two ink watercolor gouacheAgra School, 19th century, two ink watercolor gouache on paper, (1) Taj Mahal Mosque, written bottom center: "Gateway of the Tomb of Akbar at Sikandra, watermark J. Green & Son 1834, 7" x 8 3/4" (2) "See Sold Price
Sold2023A Blue and White PlateDecorated wtih scene of Romance of the Three Kingdoms, showing General Zhao Zilong saves Liu Beis son Ah Dou during the war against General Cao Cao. General Zhao Zilong is holding baby between his breSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bronze Age bar-twisted gold ringA Bronze Age bar-twisted gold ring Circa 1100-700 B.C. Tightly coiled with blunt tapering terminals, 23mm diam, 15.2g Footnotes: Provenance: Estate of Frederick Baldwin. With A.H. Baldwin & SonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horus on a sarcophagus of a falcon. Ancient Egypt, Lower Epoch, Dynasty XXVI, 664 ? 525 B.C. BronzeHorus on a falcon sarcophagus. Ancient Egypt, Late Antiquity, 26th Dynasty, 664-525 BC. Bronze Provenance: - Adam A. Weschler & Son, auction of 27 February 1971. - Private collection, Maryland (USA),See Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Moreau Carrara Marble Sculpture H: 27" FranceShipping in USA $ 700. Auguste Moreau was born in Paris in 1834, the youngest son of sculptor and painter Jean-Baptiste Moreau. He studied with his father and also under Aime Millet, Augustin DrumontSee Sold Price
Sold2022High-Head Swimming Brant Decoy, Nathan Birdsall (1890-1936)High-Head Swimming Brant Nathan Birdsall (1890-1936) Lovelandtown, NJ, c. 1930 18 in. long A high-head hollow brant with baseboard construction. Nathan was the son of fellow carver Eugene Birdsall. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques-Louis David (French, 1748-1825)Jacques-Louis David (French, 1748-1825), "Deux Prelats (Herauts)", double-sided graphite on paper, both sides signed in pen and brown ink by artist's sons Jules David and Eugene David, one side inscriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams SafeAnsel Adams Safe, removed from Bests Studio, Yosemite Valley dba The Ansel Adams Gallery, with signed authentication by son of Ansel Adams, Michael Adams, safe made by Herman Safe Co, San Francisco CASee Sold Price
Sold2017Adam, Julius Anton (1852 München 1913)Adam, Julius Anton (1852 München 1913) Schwarz-weisses, junges Kätzchen. 1883. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "Muenchen". 18,2x13,8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Line VAUTRIN (1913-1997) Mon Ame a son secret circa 1946Line VAUTRIN (1913-1997) Mon Ame a son secret circa 1946 inscrit Arvers ; signé Line Vautrin au revers poudrier en bronze doré inscribed Arvers ; signed Line VautrinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene J. Kupjack (American, 1913-1991)Eugene J. Kupjack (American, 1913-1991) 1968 Chinese Laundry, New York City, c. 1910 mixed media Height overall 21 1/2 x width 24 7/8 x depth 24 7/8 inches. Property from the Palm Springs Art Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene J. Kupjack (American, 1913-1991)Eugene J. Kupjack (American, 1913-1991) 1968 New Orleans Kitchen, c. 1800 mixed media Height overall 25 1/2 x width 31 3/4 x depth 30 3/4 inches. Property from the Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm SpringSee Sold Price
Sold2017(76) JOB MEIGH & S STAFFORDSHIRE ZOOLOGICAL SKETCH(lot of 76) Staffordshire dinner service, c. 1805-1834, "Zoological Sketches," by Job Meigh & Son, black transfer on white ironstone body, with crazing, staining, lines, etc., including: (24) dinner pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Degas Dancer looking at right foot bronzeEdgar Degas (1834-1917) "Danseuse regardant la plante de son pied droit" (Dancer looking at her right foot). Signed, numbered and stamped with foundry mark 'Degas 40/M A A HEBRARD CIRE PERDUE'. BronzeSee Sold Price
2015Edgar Degas (French, 1834 – 1917) Bronze SculptureEdgar Degas (French, 1834–1917).Danseuse regardant la plante de son pied droit / Dancer Looking at the Sole of her Right Foot.Bronze Sculpture.Estimate: 400,000 — 600,000 USD.Inscribed Degas, numbSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANK (FRANZ) JOHNSTON (Canadian, 1888-1949)With the Wind Oil on board Signed lower left Size: 20 x 24 in.With note from artist's son, Paul Rodrik, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Hall (1913-1946) Trafalgar Square (1937) Oil on Canvas, 76 x 101cm (30 x 39¾) SignedKenneth Hall (1913-1946) Trafalgar Square (1937) Oil on Canvas, 76 x 101cm (30 x 39¾) Signed Provenance: With Archer Gallery London Exhibited: Holywood, Co. Down, Charles Gilmore Fine Art - WhiSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH GRANITE TOP & BRONZE MOUNTED SIDE TABLEFour monopodia figural legs, lattice work frieze surrounding a stone base, granite top. Silver-blue metal x-form stretcher. The table after an example by Adam Weisweiler, possibly made by Paul SormaniSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALEKSEI MATVEEVICH PROKOFIEV (Russian, 1867–1925)March Oil on canvas Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1913 lower left Size: 28.5 x 39.5 in (72 x 100 cm) Note: Exhibited in the 1913 Spring Exhibit at the Imperial Academy of Fine Art at St. Petersburg. AcSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ENGLISH SILVER MOUNTED PORCELAIN CLARET JUGAn early 20th C novelty claret jug in the form of a cockatoo bird with sterling silver mounts, hallmarked for Asprey & Co, Sheffield, 1913. The white porcelain body marked Spode Copeland China with reSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Adam and Eve, OldUS$250
3 days LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century French Decorated Bronze Mantle Clock in The Manner of Eugene VialaUS$1,500
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersWilliam Scott RHA (1913-1989) A Girl Surveyed Lithograph, 80 x 54cm (31½ x 21¼'') Signed numbered€1,400
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersTony O'Malley (1913-2003) Winter Lines with Red (1989) Oil on board, 20 x 13cm (8 x 5¼'') Signed€550
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersThomas Marie Madawaska Hemy (1852-1937) An Aran Funeral: Inishmaan (1912) Oil on canvas, 91 x€3,400
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJames Osborne (1940-1992) Striding Horse Bronze, 48 x 29cm (H) (18¾ x 11½'') Signed€800
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Jones Thaddeus RHA (1860-1929) Portrait of the Artist's Wife and Son Watercolour on paper,€280
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersTony O'Malley (1913-2003) Small Painting (1990) Oil on artist's board, 20 x 30cm (8 x 11¾'')€1,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
4 days LeftEldred'sEUGENE DELACROIX (France, 1798-1863), "The Squire"., Pencil and ink on paper, 6" x 6". Framed 11.25"US$350(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersEDGAR DEGAS - Femme nue debout, vue de dos - Pencil drawing on paperUS$5,000
2 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetWilfrid Constant BEAUQUESNE (1847-1913) : la mort du colonel Clicquot de Mentque, commandant le 1er€200
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SCROLL OF WANG XIZHI'S CALLIGRAPHY.王羲之US$6,000