Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov ( Russian 1927-1998 ) WatercolorBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Treeline with Bare Tree, 1961 watercolor and pencil on paper monogrammed lower right, inscribed by collector Alexander Glezer on versoimage size: 21.5 x 29 cm (8 1See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Circa: 1970s to 1980s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, graphic artSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Inscribed, July 24, on the back. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, gSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, mixed media, watercolor and charcoal, painting on paper depicting a pond landscape, 1980. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. Boris PetrovicSee Sold Price
Sold2016BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Approaching the Village, circa 1960s felt-tip pen on paper 28.6 x 40.5 cm (11 1/4 x 16 in.) PROVENANCE This work comes from the collection of Anne Davis Gillet, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov Russian (1927-1998)DrawingBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Untitled, 1992 ink on paper 30.5 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) monogrammed and dated lower right; inscribed andsigned by Alexander Glezer on verso PROVENANCE: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Guardian Angel,1992 pen and ink on paper image: 28 x 40 cm (11 x 15 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a town landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic, lower to the centSee Sold Price
Sold2023BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)Spring Forestwatercolor on paper64.5 x 44 cm (25 3/8 x 17 3/8 in.)framed dimensions: 91 x 68.5 cm (35 7/8 x 27 in.)signed lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN INK PAINTING SCENE BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, The Miracle, 1974. Signed with monogram and dated lower right. Framed. Inscribed, to Misha from Sasha friendly, by Alexander GlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic on the back. Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PEN PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, pen painting on paper, a sketch depicting a rural landscape scene. Unsigned. Circa: 1960s to 1980s. Framed. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR ILLUSTRATION PRINTS BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, four lithographs on paper, illustrations depicting landscapes and genre scenes. Circa: 1950s to 1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, is a RussiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a genre scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, is a Russian Nonconformist painter, graphic artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a village mountain landscape scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, a Russian Nonconformist, grSee Sold Price
Sold2018Boris O'Klein Watercolor - Pour Pardon! - 1930sArthur Boris Klein (also Boris O'Klein) (French, Russian born, 1893-1985),"Pour Pardon" (Oh! I beg your pardon), ca. 1930s. An original watercolor, signed by the artist in black on the lower right, deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Riab WatercolorBoris Riab (Russian, 1898-1975). Watercolor of hunting dog with retrieved pheasant in mouth. Signed on lower right. 16 3/4" x 10 1/2". Some wear and staining to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Boris Vassiloff Watercolors. Signed (2)Boris Vassiloff Watercolors . Signed (as is) 20"h. X 12" W. and 16"H. x 13"WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ZOLA BY BORIS SVWSHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, illustrations for the novel Dream by Emile Zola (French novelist, critic, and political activist who was the most prominent FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2016Boris Chaliapin, Portrait, WatercolorBoris Chaliapin, ( Russian/American 1904-1979) Framed portrait of an Asian lady. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. [Sight: 12" H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 18 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Overall good condition. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris O’Klein original Watercolor signed dog artBoris O’Klein original Watercolor signed dog art frame size 13X16 inches, displayed art size 8X10 inches*Appears to be an original, no print marks or micro dot matrix noted on high intensity lamp exSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Khrenov, Russian Watercolor on PaperBoris Khrenov, Russian (Son of Alexander Khrenov) Watercolor on Paper "Shanghi". Signed Lower Right. Framed Under Glass. Not Examined Out of Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight- 2See Sold Price
Sold2024BORIS O'KLEIN DOG WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBoris O'Klein (French, 1893-1985) Cartoonist watercolor painting on paper of two dogs. Signed lower right, titled lower left. Measures 14.5" x 10.5", unframed.See Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antiqueUS$80(3 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJules Guerin (NY,IL,MO,1866-1946) watercolor painting antiqueUS$60(3 bids)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryRudolf Kargl (Austria,1878-1942) watercolor painting antiqueUS$50(2 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLEAR, John (American, 1910-2008) Group (Five Bare-chested Men). Watercolor and grap...US$500(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10