Sold2016Bunting (Heinrich) - Africa Tertia Pars Terrae,from Itinerarium Sacrae Scripturae, woodcut map, 280 x 345mm., including title and surrounding text, German text verso, slight surface splitting on central vertical fold, the sheet lined with fine japSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Plinio, SecondoNaturalis historiae prima (tertia pars) Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1535. In 8°. 3 voll. Ancora aldina all'inizio e in fine di ogni volume, spazi per iniziali con letterine guiSee Sold Price
Sold20181553 LAW Sebastian Brant Titulorum Civil & Canon1553 LAW Sebastian Brant Titulorum Civil & Canon Giovanni Caccialupi Juris Known primarily for his book ‘Ship of Fools,’ Sebastian Brant wrote many legal works of civil and canonic law. Brant, a GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georg Andreas Bockler (German, 1617 - 1687)Georg Andreas Bockler (German, 1617 - 1687) a set of sixteen engravings from Architecturea Curiosa Nova Pars Tertia Each: 10 5/8 x 7 inches. Property from the Estate of Dorothy Manewal Stephens, St. LSee Sold Price
Sold20211611 VELLUM BINDING FOLIO INSTITUTIONUM MORALIUM JesuitInstitutionum moralium, in quibus vniuersae quaestiones ad conscientiam recte, aut praue factorum pertinentes, breuiter tractantur, pars tertia. Auctore Ioanne Azorio Lorcitano Printed in Venice in 16See Sold Price
Sold2016Adolphe Mouron Cassandre (1901-1968 French)''Normandie'', Cie. Gle. Transatlantique. French Line. Le Havre - Southhampton - New York. Service Regulier. Par Paquebots Se Luxe Et A Classe Unique, signed and dated in the plate upper right: A.M. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Puissante massue quadrangulaire nervurée en reliefPuissante massue quadrangulaire nervurée en relief et par incisions, se terminant par une pointe pyramidale Bois dur, ancienne patine miel et marques d’usage Ile Samoa ou Tonga, XIXe siSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRE DE PENDANTS D'OREILLES EN OR ET DIAMANTSchacun à motif géométrique serti de diamants taille huit-huit et brillant soutenant trois rangs de diamants, deux se terminant par un diamant taille poire entourÃSee Sold Price
Sold2022BROCHE EN OR, PERLES DE CULTURE, SAPHIRS ET DIAMANTSstylisé d'un noeud, la partie centrale ornée de perles de culture, diamants et se terminant par des saphirs taille rectangulaire Poids 42,50 g environ, dimensions 8,2 x 36 cm A GOLD, CULTURESee Sold Price
Sold2017Vanuatu headrestRare appui-nuque reposant sur une base rectangulaire et sculpté d'un pilier conique, surmonté du plateau incurvé se terminant par deux têtes animales stylisées. Cet appui-nuque de formes équilibSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mende initiatic maskMasque de la société initiaitique du Bundu. Il présente une tête aux formes généreuses, la coiffe agencée par divers chignons entrecroisés et se terminant par des ornements en forme de pétaleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Honore Fragonard (1732-1806) Metal Plate EngravingJean Honore Fragonard (1732-1806) "La Mere de Famille" Grave d'apres le Tableau Original de H. Fragonard Peintre de l'acad par A. Romanet. Se vend a Paris chez Desmarest A Chotel de Bullion Rue J.J. RSee Sold Price
Sold2021VASE en porcelaine émaillée sang-de-bœVASE en porcelaine émaillée sang-de-bœuf, à panse ovoïde se prolongeant par un long col. (Restauration au col ; monté en lampe). Chine, dynastie Qing, XIXe siècle. ASee Sold Price
SoldPRADA. Sac à dos bourse 33 cmPRADA. Sac à dos bourse 33 cm En cuir grainé camel, lien de serrage se continuant par les anses d'épaules, bas frangé. Long.: 33 cm Condition d'état: B - 33 x 35 cm Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2016[1713] Concionatoris Extra-Ordinarii Pars Quarta, Seu[1713] Concionatoris Extra-Ordinarii Pars Quarta, Seu Davidas Cum Golia Philistæo Das Ist: Bierter Theil... P. Sebastiano Textor. (3 volumes in 1) Author: Textor, P. Sebastiano Publisher: George SchlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Sebastian Matta original lithograph "T'ou't seMedium: original lithograph. Issued in 1975 for XXe Siecle (issue no. 45), published in Paris by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches (310 x 240mm). Not signed.See Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
Sold20211682 MEDICAL antique Jean DEVAUX LE MEDICIN preserving[Jean DEVAUX] Le medecin de soi-meme ou L'art de se conserver la santé par l’instinct. Leyde, de Graef, 1682. Size 3 by 5 1/3" Brown calf, damaged spine. Otherwise good condition. [14], 294 pp. TitSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAIGNE. Journal du Voyage de Michel de Montaigne en Italie.MONTAIGNE, Michel; de. Journal du Voyage de Michel de Montaigne en Italie, Par La Suisse & l'Allemagne en 1580 & 1581. Avec des Notes Par M. de Querlon.A Rome, et se trouve à Paris chez LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Holland and her colonies, c.1720Heading: Author: Homann, Johann Baptiste Title: Belgii pars Septentrionalis communi nomine Vulgo Hollandia nancupata Continens Statum Potentissimae Batavorum Reipublicae sev Provincias VII FoederatasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali- Original Engravings with LithographicArtist: Salvador Dali. Medium: Original Engravings with Lithographic Color. Title: Infraterrestres Adores par Dali a Cinq Ans dan il se Croyait Insecte. Size (Unframed): 39" x 27.5". Certificate of AuSee Sold Price
Sold2021WAKIZASHI au mune souligné par une longue gorge deWAKIZASHI au mune souligné par une longue gorge de type Bohi sur chaque côté, se poursuivant sur le nakago à un mekugi-ana, non signé ; le hamon en gunome ; koshirae avec fourSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sebastian Munster Map of Paris 1550Sebastian Munster (1488-1552), "La ville de Paris, par tout tant renommee, & principalle ville du royaulme de France," ca. 1568. This hand-colored woodcut map of Paris shows the city from a birdseye vSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Harangues, Greek] Demosthenes 1554, 3 volsFIRST AND ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF DEMOSTHENES’ ORATION IN THE ORIGINAL GREEK TEXT DEMOSTHENES. Demosthenis Orationum pars prima: in qua deliberativae sexdecim eius orationes, una cum exordiis deliberSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSThe first illustrated Encyclopedia. SCHEDEL. Liber Chronicarum.€50,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBRANT, Sebastian (France, 1458-1521). A Bolondok Hajója: Da...US$80(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Civitatis Badenisis Helveticae… Baden in Switzerland. SEBASTIAN MÜNSTER 1572 mapUS$300
BonhamsPierre CARDIN Paris, collection Haute Couture, circa 1980. Tailleur jupe beige à lacets.€150(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Cartes des Isles Britanniques qui renferment… British Isles DELAMARCHE 1804 mapUS$260
2 days LeftJasper52Cartes des Isles Britanniques qui renferment… British Isles VAUGONDY 1780 mapUS$260
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOceania - Carolines Islands. Copie d’une note sur des renseignements fournis par un attache€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSenegal. Lettera autografa firmata indirizzata a à Messieurs Bourcard & Cie, Nantes.€300
16 hrs LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.NISSAN 2007 FRONTIER SE CLUB PICK UP TRUCKUS$4,400(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15th Century/earlier S.E. Asian Rain Drum/Frog Drum. Earlier than the common typeUS$3,500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryDong Son (Earliest S.E. Asian Lime Container-Museum level. (3) Buddhas incised into body.US$1,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsThomaeus (Nicholas Leonicus) De varia historia libri tres, Lyon, Sebastian Gryphius, 1555.£650