Sold2023Breker, Arno: AufschauendeArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Looking up Bronze; H 58.5 cm; inscribed ''Arno Breker'' and ''venturi arte''; numbered ''59/99''See Sold Price
Sold2022Breker, Arno: GrazieArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf German sculptor and architect; Individual and group exhibitions, e.g. 1985 in the Museum of European Art New York, 1990 in the Museum Europaeische Kunst,See Sold Price
Sold2023Breker, Arno: Dialog der MaedchenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Girls dialogue Terracotta; H 48 cm, W 73 cm; inscribed and dated ''Arno Breker 1981''; numbered ''19/50''See Sold Price
2023Breker, Arno: BukephalosArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Bucephalus Bronze, brownish patina; H 28 cm; inscribed, numbered and dated ''Arno Breker 71/300 1979''; Foundry mark ''Venturi arte Bologna Cera Persa''See Sold Price
Sold2023Breker, Arno: KameradenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Kameraden Ara marble, greenish patina; H 28.5 cm, W 21 cm; inscribed ''14. Nov. 41 A. Breker''; numbered ''12/50''See Sold Price
2023Breker, Arno: Ludwig van BeethovenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Deutscher Bildhauer und Architekt; Einzel- und Gruppenausstellungen u. a. 1985 im Museum of European Art New York, 1990 im Museum Europaeische Kunst, 2000See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Wiegele (Austrian, 1887-1944), Portrait of Frau Z.Franz Wiegele (Austrian, 1887-1944), Portrait of Frau Z.oil on canvas, signed at lower right, circa 1919-1920, framed. Stretcher size 21 1/2 x 15 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 21 3/8 in. Franz WiegelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of Frau Graff von BuckeburgPortrait of Frau Graff von Buckeburg oil on canvas. 29 1/2 X 21 in. Ex. Edward Cornwell (1936 - 2002) collection Rochester, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2016ARNO BREKER (GERMAN, 1900-1991) BRONZE BUST OF SALVADORARNO BREKER (GERMAN, 1900-1991) BRONZE BUST OF SALVADOR DALI, numbered "91/999" and marked for "E. A. Venturi Arte", original patinated surface, resting on a marble plinth. Circa 1974. 11 1/2" HOA, 3See Sold Price
Sold2022ARNO BREKER PFERD (AUSFUEHRUNG VON BUDERUS KUNSTGUSS)ARNO BREKER 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Pferd (Ausfuehrung von Buderus Kunstguss) Eisenguss, schwarz lackiert. H. 16,5 cm. UEber einer rechteckigen Plinthe vollplastische Darstellung eines schreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arno Breker, Junge RomerinArno Breker (German, 1900 - 1991) Junge Romerin Ink on paper. Signed lower right "Breker /1932" 10" x 7.5" Provenance:Christies London December 5, 2002, Lot 105 Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold20243 books on Arno Breker: Portfolio "Ho3 books on Arno Breker: Portfolio "Hommage an Arno Breker" by Roger Peyrefitte, Bonn 1980. "Arno Brekeer Zeichnungen Dessins Drawings" Bonn 2000. "Arno Breker Der Prophet des Schönen (...)" Munich 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques GABRIEL (1934-1988). Portrait of a woman.22 cm x 30 cm. Painting, oil on canvas. Signed upper left. Note resale rights. German Desription: Jacques GABRIEL (1934 - 1988). Portrait einer Frau. 22 cm x 30 cm. Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand.See Sold Price
Sold2024ISTVAN MACSAI PORTRAIT EINER JUNGEN FRAU (1973)ISTVAN MACSAI Budapest, Hungary 1922 - 2005 PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN (1973) Oil on cardboard. 40,5 x 60,5 cm (f. 47 x 67 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Verso: With old newspaper clipping from 1975See Sold Price
Sold2021Brosche Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit Laute /Brosche Miniatur Portrait einer jungen Frau mit Laute / A brooch with the miniature portrait of a young woman with lute, 19. Jh. Material: Fassung Gelbgold, polychrome Porzellan-Miniatur, Maße: 4,7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018POLISH PAINTER active in 19th century PORTRAIT EINERPOLISH PAINTER active in 19th century PORTRAIT EINER JUNGEN FRAU IN NATIONALTRACHT Portait of a young woman in a traditional costume Öl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 46,5 cm (R. 64,5 x 56 cm). Rahmen. Unten rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Royal Vienna Porcelain Portrait PlateVienna Porcelain Hand Painted Portrait Plate Signed Wagner. Deep blue ground borders and extensive gilt rims of Florentine scrolls and foliate designs. Finely pained portrait of Junge Frau Aus VenedigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leonor Fini (1907-1996), 'Porträt einer Frau' / 'ALeonor Fini (1907-1996), 'Porträt einer Frau' / 'A portrait of a woman' Technik: Farblithografie auf Velin, Signatur: unten rechts stempelsigniert, unten links bezeichnet 'E.A.' Blattmaß: 65 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barry Moser (American, 1940- ) wood engravingPortrait of Arno Werner, Printer wood engraving, 1979, signed in pencil, matted and framed. 5 x 3 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARNO RAFAEL MINKKINEN - Self-Portrait, 1990Artist: Minkkinen, Arno Rafael Title: Self-Portrait, 1990 Medium: Photo Litho, 2002, Hong Kong Dimensions: 6.3x8.3" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Arno Rafael Minkkinen (1945) is a FinnSee Sold Price
Sold2018SIG ARNO (GERMAN, 1895-1975) SELF PORTRAIT OILSiegfried Arno / Aron (GERMAN, 1895 - 1975) original self portrait oil painting depicting the artist painting a portrait of his wife Kitty Matern / Katharina Matfus (AUSTRIAN / HUNGARIAN, 1912 - 1998)See Sold Price
Sold2024ARNO RAFAEL MINKKINEN - Self Portrait, Muley PointArtist: Arno Rafael Minkkinen Title: Self Portrait, Muley Point, Utah, 1999 Medium: Photo Litho, 2005, Italy Dimensions: 9.95x7.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNO RAFAEL MINKKINEN - Self Portrait, Rhode IslandArtist: Arno Rafael Minkkinen Title: Self Portrait, Jamestown, Rhode Island, 1974 Medium: Photo Litho, 1997, Hong Kong Dimensions: 8.45x10.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoarSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNO RAFAEL MINKKINEN - Self Portrait, Grand CanyonArtist: Arno Rafael Minkkinen Title: Self Portrait, Grand Canyon, 1995 Medium: Photo Litho, 2005, Italy Dimensions: 8.5x11" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: ArnoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHighly Detailed Old Master Woman Portrait Framed Antique Oil PaintingUS$400(8 bids)
Featured4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality European Fauvist Signed Framed Swan Landscape Young Women Portrait PaintingUS$550(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Celia West, oil on canvas, Pieter Lely (1618-1680)US$525(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Man in Helmet, attributed to Govaert Flinck (1615-1660)US$325(4 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait PaintingUS$225(8 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Wood Panel, Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen I (1593 - 1661)US$425(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a lady as Goddess Flora," oil on canvas, attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766)US$725(3 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil PaintingUS$90(5 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed PaintingUS$160(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)US$230(3 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on TileUS$280