Sold2023Brian (Pashigeesic) Marion, (Anishinaabe - Ojibwe, 1960-2011) from A Distant ThunderCollection of 4 serigraphs titled: Plate XI: Fishing Expedition #163/300Plate III: Buffalo Child #163/300Plate XVIII: Spirits of the Water #155/300Plate XVII: Moose #157/300Each Serigraph is numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russel M Noganosh, (Anishinaabe - Ojibwe, b.1956) from A Distant Thunder collectionCollection of 4 serigraphs titled: Plate IX:Eagle Heart #164/300Plate XI :Man, Honour, Bear #162/300Plate I: Fancy Dancer - Buffalo Spirit #172/300Plate III: Bear Each Serigraph is numbered l/l & signSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcello Fantoni (1915-2011) vaseMarcello Fantoni (1915-2011) vase Italy, c. 1960 glazed stoneware signed "Fantoni Italy" 4 1/2"dia x 15"h Provenance: Stahr Collection, Barrington, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morton Bartlett, UntitledMorton Bartlett Untitled 1940-1960 gelatin silver print 5 h × 4 w in (13 × 10 cm) Provenance: Marion Harris | Private Collection This work will shipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morton Bartlett, Girl WavingMorton Bartlett Girl Waving 1940-1960gelatin silver print 4.875 h × 3.875 w in (12 × 10 cm) Provenance: Marion Harris | Private Collection This workSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Cheever (1958- ), Distant ThunderBruce Cheever (1958- ), Distant Thunder, oil on linen on board, 30 x 40, signature: signed, lower right: Bruce Cheever, Provenance: From the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE), The Mighty and Sacred Moose, 1996NORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) The Mighty and Sacred Moose, 1996 acrylic on Masonite, 14 x 35.5 in (35.6 x 90.2 cm) signed, "ᐅᓴᐊ·ᐱᑯᐱ&See Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE), Bear Child, late 1970sNORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) Bear Child, late 1970s acrylic on heavy wove watercolour paper, 26.75 x 20 in (67.9 x 50.8 cm) unsigned; titled by the artist in graphite (versSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Rolex Explorer 1016 Vintage Tropical Dial,Rare Rolex Explorer 1016 Vintage Tropical Dial, Original Bracelet and Case Description: An important Rolex Explorer 1016 Circa 1960 Collection Watch!! The first generation of the most famous Rolex eveSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, Portrait of the Artist as Christ Figure, 1969NORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) Portrait of the Artist as Christ Figure, 1969 acrylic on kraft paper, 56 x 28.5 in (142.2 x 72.4 cm) signed, "ᐅᓴᐊ·ᐱSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Lanskoy (1902-1976), Composition, huile sur toile, signée, cadre orné, 41x33André Lanskoy (1902-1976), Composition, huile sur toile, signée, cadre orné, 41x33 cm; Provenance: Galerie David Benador, Genève, 2 juin 1960; Collection Claude et Gerda Bouvier (GE)See Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, Untitled (The Tree of Life), c. 1979NORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) Untitled (The Tree of Life), c. 1979 acrylic on kraft paper, 57.25 x 25.75 in (145.4 x 65.4 cm), framed signed, "ᐅᓴᐊ·See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra ChallengeCarl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra Challenge, gouache and watercolor on board, 25 1/2 x 44 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders 2011, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL JACOULET (1902-1960) COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINTSPaul Jacoulet (1902-1960) The collection of small format color woodcut prints is comprised of the following titles: 1) Chagin d'Amour: Kusai. (Unhappy in Love) Image measures 5.5 x 3.75 inches. 2) LesSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Chippendale Carved Mahogany Silver TableA Chinese Chippendale Carved Mahogany Silver Table 18th Century Height 30 x width 34 x depth 21 3/8 inches. Property from the Collection of Marion and Henry Bloch, Kansas City, MissouriSee Sold Price
Sold2022STIK (B. 1979) Children of Fire 2011STIK (B. 1979) Children of Fire 2011 spray paint on steel garage door 211.3 by 211.2 cm. 83 3/16 by 83 1/8 in. This work was executed in 2011. Footnotes: Provenance PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bust of a Roman barbarian. Ancient Rome, circa 300 AD. Marble. Damaged, nose restored.Bust of a Roman barbarian. Ancient Rome, circa 300 AD. Marble. Damaged, nose restored. There is a crack in the tunic and a hole in the back and support. Provenance: Ex collection C. Mercier, 1960 / BaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A BLUE AND WHITE 'SANDUO' JAR, EARLY MING DYNASTYA Blue And White 'Sanduo' Jar, Early Ming Dynasty; H24.5cm, Dia17-19cm; Provenance: From an important Hong Kong collection, Purchased in 1960's and thence by decent.See Sold Price
Sold2024GIVENCHY, Collection Haute Couture, Automne-Hiver 1960. Ensemble de cocktail manteau et robe. Cr...GIVENCHY, Collection Haute Couture, Automne-Hiver 1960. Ensemble de cocktail manteau et robe. Création: Hubert de GIVENCHY En toile de laine côtelée noire, la robe à bretelle prSee Sold Price
Sold2024KAWS (Brian Donnelly), Companion (Karimoku Version)KAWS (Brian Donnelly) Companion (Karimoku Version) 2011wood 10.5 h x 5 w x 3.5 d in (27 x 13 x 9 cm) Signed and dated to underside 'KAWS..60/100'. Engraved manufacturer's mark to underside '??See Sold Price
Sold2022Günter Brus: "Informel"Günter Brus "Informel" 1960 India ink on paper; framed 44.6 x 63 cm (sheet size) signed and dated on the lower right: Brus 1960 art dealer Heike Curtze, Vienna; private collection, Austria 1993/94,See Sold Price
Sold2024Maison Erton, Cadillac armchairs, pair and ottoman from the Collection of Jim CarreyMaison Erton Cadillac armchairs, pair and ottoman from the Collection of Jim Carrey France, c. 1960leather, cherry chair: 36.5 h x 26 w x 38 d in (93 x 66 x 97 cm) ottoman: 15.5 h x 20 w x 24 d inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARION TUU'LUQ, INUIT, Crowd of People, 1974MARION TUU'LUQ, R.C.A. (1910-2002) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Crowd of People, 1974 wool stroud, felt, and embroidery floss, 52 x 70.5 in (132.1 x 179.1 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Mr. StanleSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsBudd Hopkins, New York / West Virginia (1931 - 2011), abstract geometric, collage on board, 11 1/4"HUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesFounders Division of Knoll (American) Extruded Aluminum Armchair, Ca. 1950-1960, H 27.5" W 30" DepthUS$300
64 Lots AwayJulien's AuctionsAlexander McQueen | 2011 Resort Sarah Burton Collection Embellished Evening GownUS$1,250(2 bids)
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVintage 1960's Photography Sweet n sassy Art Posed ModelUS$150
Oct 05King's Auctions IncORIGINAL COLLECTION ALL LOTS /Art Signed by Michael Jackson - 76 Pieces - 26 are DoubleUS$1,000,000
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960US$10,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWill Henry Stevens, Louisiana / Indiana (1881-1949), Farm with Distant Mountains, 1941, pastel onUS$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sMARION POST WOLCOTT (California/New York/New Jersey, 1910-1990), "Virginia Farmlands"., SilverUS$125
Featured3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.US$1,200(4 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Portrait of Urbano Quinto - Red and black marker drawing on paperUS$5,000
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.US$900(3 bids)