Sold2023BRITTON, Sylvester (American, 1926-2009). Abstract Squares....BRITTON, Sylvester (American, 1926-2009). Abstract Squares. [20th century]. Multimedia on paper. Signed at lower right corner. 5 ¾ x 6 ½”. Frame 20 ¼ x 16 ¼”. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Seliger, mixed media, c. 2000Charles Seliger, mixed media, c. 2000, Charles Seliger (American, 1926-2009), Abstract Composition, mixed media on paper, pencil signed lower left "Seliger, '00", 7"h x 11"w (sheet), 14.5"h x 18.5"w (See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Seliger, paintingCharles Seliger, painting, Charles Seliger (American, 1926-2009), untitled Abstract Expressionist painting, 1957, mixed media on paper mounted on mat board, signed "Seliger" and dated lower left-centeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Seliger, (2) small drawings, c. 1956Charles Seliger, (2) small drawings, c. 1956, Charles Seliger (American, 1926-2009), Untitled Abstracts, the larger ink and oil on cardboard signed lower left and dated upper right, the smaller colorSee Sold Price
Sold2021John T. AXTON: "San Juan Cliffs" - Oil PaintingJohn T. Axton, III (American, 1922-2009) "San Juan Cliffs", 1969, an abstract composition of colored squares, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. [Art: 36" H x 48" W; Frame: 36 1/2"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruno Lucchesi b.1926 Bronze Modernist SculptureBruno Lucchesi (Italian American, born 1926). A modern bronze figural group statue. An abstract composition produced in a Brutalism style, modeled as mother and child figures. Surmounting a square forSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Spero (American 1926 - 2009) - Ink Wash DrawingSeated woman in black and white. Pencil signed upper right. 17 X 11" (22" X 16") (From a Lower East Side appraiser's estate) ** Note, we have a letter from the estate decedent to the Metropolitan MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Zietkiewicz, Polish / American, Abstract SquaresAndrew Zietkiewicz, Polish / American, Abstract Squares Checkerboard Style. Signed AZ 2010, Watercolor on paper ; Artist's Studio stamp on verso. size: 3x3.25 image, 5x5.25 outside edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nancy Spero G.L.O.R.Y., 1967Nancy Spero (American, 1926-2009) G.L.O.R.Y., 1967 Gouache and ink on paper 24 x 35 (in) 26.25 x 38 x 2 (in) Framed Signed and dated Spero 67, lower right Galerie Lelong NY and Galerie Lelong, Paris tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vivian Maier, Untitled, 1955, Gelatin Silver PrintVivian Maier (American, 1926-2009), Untitled, 1955, gelatin silver print, printed in 2014. Captures a family group on a ferry with cityscape background. Howard Greenberg Gallery label verso: From an eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vivian Maier, "Chicago", Gelatin Silver PrintVivian Maier (American, 1926-2009), "Untitled, Chicago, May 16, 1957", gelatin silver print, printed in 2013. Features a seated African-American woman engaging the viewer. Howard Greenberg Gallery labSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Levine American, 1926-2009 Beach Scene, BrightonDavid Levine American, 1926-2009 Beach Scene, Brighton Signed D. Levine (ll) Oil on board 12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Davis Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Suter, steel wall hangingPaul Suter, steel wall hanging, Paul Suter (Swiss, 1926-2009), abstract construction, 1991, welded steel, signed and dated "SUTER 91", 44"h x 34"w (approx.) Provenance: Property removed from "NeumannSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Levine American, 1926-2009 Black Man's Head, 1980-81David Levine American, 1926-2009 Black Man's Head, 1980-81 Signed D. Levine (ll) Watercolor on paper 15 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches (38.7 x 36.2 cm) Provenance: Forum Gallery, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Seliger, mixed media painting, 1988Charles Seliger, mixed media painting, 1988, Charles Seliger (American, 1926-2009), "Celebration", acrylic, acrylic gel and oil on artist board, signed and dated lower left, pencil signed, titled andSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Vivian Maier, Boys at the BeachAfter Vivian Maier (American, 1926-2009) Boys at the Beach silver gelatin print printed by Ron Gordon and Sandra Steinbrecher, 2012 stamped Vivian Maier Prints Inc. signed Jeffrey Goldstein 11 7/8" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vivian Maier, Untitled, circa 1950Vivian Maier (American, 1926-2009) Untitled, circa 1950 gelatin silver print inscribed verso Vivian Maier, Jeffrey Goldstein Collection, (R. Prow) and JPA 23713 and signed Jeffrey S. GoldsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Vivian Maier, Cutoffs at the BeachAfter Vivian Maier (American, 1926-2009) Cutoffs at the Beach digital print on Epson paper proof, printed 2011 stamped Vivian Maier Prints Inc. signed Jeffrey Goldstein 10" x 10" Catalog Note: This phSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID LEVINE 'CONEY ISLAND BOARDWALK' WATERCOLORDavid Levine (American, 1926-2009) watercolor on paper depicting a man on the boardwalk walking toward the beach, believed to be Coney Island. Pencil signed lower right and dated 1957. Measures 11 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor “The Umbrella”, David LevineWatercolor “The Umbrella”, David Levine (American 1926-2009) Catalog #2-335, Initial Signed & Dated 1958 with Davis Galleries/NY Information Verso. Sheet 6" x 6"; Framed & Glazed 10" x 10.See Sold Price
Sold2023SELIGER, Charles (American, 1926-2009). Untitled Abstractio...SELIGER, Charles (American, 1926-2009). Untitled Abstraction. 1969. Acrylic on Masonite. Signed by the artist at the lower left corner. Sight 10 ¼ x 13”. Frame size 14 ½ x 17 ¼See Sold Price
Sold2016Yaroslava Surmach Mills, Icon, Oil on CanvasYaroslava Surmach Mills (American, 1926-2009), oil on canvas, icon, having original frame and label from SURMA Gallery, New York, 26" h x 16" w (view), 32" h x 22" w (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Seliger, American (1926-2009), Untitled, 1991,Charles Seliger American (1926-2009) Untitled, 1991 mixed media on paper signed lower right. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Biography from Michael Rosenfeld Gallery: Charles SeligSee Sold Price
SoldDavid Levine (American, 1926-2009) The Waves, 1968David Levine (American, 1926-2009) The Waves, 1968 watercolor and graphite on paper signed D. Levine and dated (lower left) 10 1/2 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. <See Sold Price
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Nancy Spero & Leon Golub CONSPIRACY Portfolio ScreenprintUS$150(1 bid)