Sold2020Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), Snow Capped Mountains with Trees, oil on canvas board, signed lower left, canvas board: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Sammons (1883 - 1968 Oakland, CA)Mountain landscape with lake Oil on canvasboard Signed lower left: Carl Sammons 12" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), "Cypress Trees, 17 Mile Drive, Carmel, California," circa 1949, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, titled verso, board: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 18.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), California Mountain Lake, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, sight: 3"h x 4"w, overall (with frame): 4.25"h x 5.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), Snow-Capped Mountain Vista, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, board: 6"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 11"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), Untitled (Mountain Desert Vista), oil on board, signed lower right, board (unframed): 11"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), "Sand Dunes, La Quinta Canyon, Palm Springs," 1948, oil on board, sight: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl William Peters (1897-1980 Fairport, NY)Wharf scene with figures Oil on canvasboard Unsigned, estate stamp signed by the artist's daughter and numbered verso: No. 2679 16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Sammons (1883-1968 Oakland, CA)Desert landscape with wildflowers, signed lower right: Carl Sammons, oil on canvas laid to board, 12'' H x 16'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance: Private Collection, Irvine, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL BROWN (AMERICAN, 1893-1958).ESTATE STAMPED >>(Group of 5) Horse Scenes. Oils on canvas-board, (1 on board). Unsigned. Each with artist's estate stamp. From the Long Island, NY estate of Paul Brown. Dimensions: 16" h x 20" w./ (pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Sammons, "Wild Flowers, Desert Center Calif", oilCarl Sammons, (American, 1883-1968), "Wild Flowers, Desert Center Calif", oil on board, 12" x 16", frame: 17.5" x 21.5", signed lower right & titled verso, very good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Hyde Harris (1889 - 1977 Alhambra, CA)Desert landscape Oil on canvasboard Estate signed lower left: Sam Hyde Harris 16" H x 20" W Provenance: The Estate of Gary L. Booth.See Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Grimm (1891-1974 Palm Springs, CA)Mountains & Desert, 1938 Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again, titled, dated and numbered verso: #912 16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Hyde Harris (1889-1977, Alhambra, CA)"Desert Blue and Gold" Oil on canvas laid to board Signed with the estate stamp lower left: Sam Hyde Harris, titled, numbered and estate stamped and numbered verso: #441 / 000257 16" H x 20" W NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Jonnevold (1856-1955, San Francisco, CA)"The Magic Hour" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: C. Jonnevold, titled on a gum label affixed to the backing board 16" H x 20" W Provenance: S&G Gump Co. Fine Arts, San Francisco, CA Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. oil on canvas, pastoral sceneLate 19th century Continental oil on canvas board depicting a pastoral scene with farm animals at a watering hole, artist monogrammed lower left "N B C", 16"h x 20"w, overall size including frame 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), "Davis Creek, Petrolia, Humboldt County," oil on canvas, signed lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.25"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), "June Lake, Mammoth, California," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label affixed verso, sight: 2.75"h x 3.5"w, overall (with frame): 4.25"h x 5.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARL SAMMONS (American 1883-1968) A PAINTING, "PurpleCARL SAMMONS (American 1883-1968) A PAINTING, "Purple Mat in Desert Landscape," oil on canvas mounted to board, signed L/R. 11 3/8" x 15 1/4" Provenance: Property from a Corporate Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Sammons (1883 - 1968 Oakland, CA)"Desert Lavender, Palm Springs", landscape oil on canvasboard signed lower right: Carl Sammons, titled verso 12" H x 16" W Notes: Framed size: 18" H x 22" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Sammons (1883-1968) CaliforniaCALIFORNIA DESERT LANDSCAPE, oil painting on canvas board, signed lower right, 12 x 16”, frame 20 ½ x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold202246086: Carl Sammons (American, 1883-1968) Wildflowers BCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968) Wildflowers Blooming on Rolling Hills (two works) Oil on canvasboard (each) 8 x 10 inches (20.3 x 25.4 cm&rparSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Paul Grimm (1891-1974), "Sentinel of the Desert"US$550(2 bids)
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Charles E. Showalter (1932-2017), "Hawaii Paniolo," 1981US$200
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Charles E. Showalter (1932-2017), "Hawaii Pa'u Rider," 1981US$200
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Gray Bartlett (1885-1951), Native Americans on horseback at a watering holeUS$750