Sold2018Carol Tolin (1916 - 1996 Venice, CA)Abstract reclining figure Acrylic and pencil on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: C. Tolin '68 Sight size: 19.5" H x 22.5" W Notes: Framed size: 25.5" H x 28.5" W x 1.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carol Tolin (1916-1996), "Frances," Mixed media on paper laid to board, Sheet: 30" H x 20" WCarol Tolin(1916-1996)"Frances"Mixed media on paper laid to boardSigned lower right: Tolin; signed again and titled, versoSheet: 30" H x 22" WSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Hopi Wood Clown Kachina, Attr. Jimmy KootsAttributed to Jimmy Koots also known as James Kootshongsie (Native American, Hopi Pueblo, 1916 to 1996) ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A fascinating kachina doll made from wood, with the characterisSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO VEDOVA (Venice, 1916 - 2006): Untitled, 1945 ca.EMILIO VEDOVA (Venice, 1916 - 2006) Untitled, 1945 ca. Tempera on paper, 27,3 x 37,5 cm Authentic by Fondazione Emilio e Annabianca Vedova, 25th February 2019 Excellent conditions, framed with glassSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ico Parisi (Palermo 1916 - Como 1996)Ico Parisi (Palermo 1916 - Como 1996) Coppia di sedie Legno, rivestimento di skai Italia, 1950 ca. 91 x 44 x 48 cm Bibliografia: R. Lietti, Ico Parisi. Design. Catalogo ragionato 1936 - 1960, SilvanaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ICO PARISI. Three-tiered wooden and glass cartICO PARISI (Palermo, 1916 - Como, 1996). Carrello a tre ripiani in legno nobile e vetro. Anni '50. Mis. Lung. cm. 56 Alt. cm. 87 Prof. cm. 76 ca. Val. 500/800See Sold Price
Sold2019ICO PARISI (Attr.). Table with marble topICO PARISI (Attr.) - Nato a Palermo nel 1916. Morto a Como nel 1996. Tavolo in mogano ebanizzato con piano in marmo. Anni '50. Lievi difetti. Mis. Alt. cm. 78 Diam. cm. 120 ca. Val. 1200/1500See Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha (1937) The End, 1991Ed Ruscha (1937) The End, 1991 Lithograph on Rivers BFK From the numbered edition of 50 Signed, dated, numbered in pencil on recto Printed by Hamilton Press, Venice, CA Published by the artist LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, Untitled (Cat) Sculptures (2)Magdalena Suarez Frimkess (American, b. 1929) Two cat sculptures, 2003 Glazed stoneware. Studio-made in Venice, CA. One cat signed "MAGDALENA" and dated "4/03." Each approximately: 5.25" H x 4" W x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2017ICO PARISI Coppia di poltrone in legno e tessuto,PARISI ICO (1916 - 1996) Coppia di poltrone in legno e tessuto, produzione Ariberto colombo, Cantù, arredi dimora interamente arredata da Ico Parisi negli anni 50 in Verona. Disponibile certificatoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ico Parisi (1916-1996) Dining tableIco Parisi (1916-1996)Dining tableMahogany and walnutEdited by Brugnoli MobiliModel created in the 1970sH 72 × Ø 148 cmProvenance : Private collection, Como, ItalySee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Ruscha (b. 1937, American)"There and Here, State II," 2007 Color lithograph on wove paper under Plexiglas, Hamilton Press, Venice, CA, pub., the full sheet Edition 4/40, signed and dated in pencil lower right: Ed Ruscha, numSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, Untitled (Ram)Magdalena Suarez Frimkess (American, b. 1929) Untitled ram sculpture, 2003 Hand-painted and glazed stoneware. Studio-made in Venice, CA. Underside signed "Magdalena" and dated "9/03." 4.5" H x 3.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017David Hockney Two Red Chairs, March 1986 Xerox CollageDavid Hockney "Two Red Chairs, March 1986" (X-43), 1986 Xerox collage Ed. 43/44. 8 1/2" x 11". L.A. Louver Gallery, Venice, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Ruscha (b. 1937, American)"There and Here, State I," 2007 Color lithograph on paper under Plexiglas, Hamilton Press, Venice, CA, pub., the full sheet Edition 4/40, signed and dated in pencil lower right: Ed Ruscha, numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, Untitled (Horse)Magdalena Suarez Frimkess (American, b. 1929) Untitled horse sculpture, 2005 Hand-painted and glazed stoneware. Studio-made in Venice, CA. Underside signed "MAGDALENA" and dated "8/05." 6" H x 3" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN VIRTUE: "LANDSCAPE 377"circa 2002 shellac and black ink on canvas Provenance: LA Louver Gallery, Venice, CA 10 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Ecke, Fractal 163, 2008, mixed mediaPaul Ecke (American, b. 1953)Fractal 163, 2008mixed media on masonitetitled, signed Paul Ecke and dated to the reverse48 x 72in (122 x 183cm) Provenance:With Gebert Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Frimkess, MugMagdalena Frimkess Mug, 2008 Hand-painted, glazed ceramic. Studio-made in Venice, CA. Underside signed "MAGDALENA/9-08." 3" H x 4.75" W x 3.75" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Joe GoodeJoe Goode (American, b. 1937), "Kuala Lumpur," 1994, oil on canvas, unsigned, gallery label affixed verso (La Louver, Venice, CA), canvas: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, David SimpsonDavid Simpson (American, b. 1928), "Study: Nada Mas," 1977, acrylic on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, gallery label (Janus Gallery, Venice, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 19.5"h x 19.5"w, overalSee Sold Price
Sold2015ICO PARISI Tavolo tripolo.PARISI ICO (1916 - 1996) Tavolo tripolo. Legno e marmo. Cm 120,00 x 75,00.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Ruscha (b. 1937, American)"Anchor in Sand," 1991 Color lithograph on white Rives BFK paper under glass, Paris Review, New York, NY, pub., Hamilton Press, Venice, CA, prntr., the full sheet Edition 27/100, signed and dated inSee Sold Price
Sold2021ICO PARISI (ATTRIB) ITALIAN MID-CENTURY SIDEBOARDItalian mid-century modern sideboard, attributed to Ico Parisi (Italian, 1916-1996), c.1960s, green glass top, shaped sides, four matched veneer doors in a herringbone pattern, two shelves, central drSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.ICO PARISI Curved four-seater sofa for Ariberto Colombo, Cantù.€1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.OTTO PRUTSCHER Wall fountain decorated with a putto in the round and with floral motifs and birds in€4,000
6 days LeftClark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.Jessica Shokrian (20 th / 21 st Century) CaliforniaUS$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCharles Wolters San Francisco Abstract Sunset Or Dune Landscape Or Seascape Oakland BerkeleyUS$250
9 hrs LeftDuMouchellesMediterranean Revival Style Terra Cotta Medallion Ca. 1925, "Grand Riviera Theater, Detroit, MI", HUS$2,500
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPhotograph of Forrest J. Ackerman, Ray Bradbury, Ray Harryhausen, and Julius Schwartz. Ca. 2001.US$200
10 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsJoyce Carol Oates, Signed 1st Ed: Will You Always Love Me? 1996US$50