Sold2017Charles Spencelayh - (1865-1958) English PortraitCharles Spencelayh - (1865-1958) Oil on canvas painting portrait of a genre scene. Signed bottom right corner. Period carved wood frame. Charles Spencelayh was active/lived in United Kingdom. CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY CHARLES SPENCELAYHCharles Spencelayh, English, 1865 to 1958, oil painting on canvas, Musicians and Friends, depicting a double portrait of men, a guitar player, 1946. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. A gold tone pSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Patten Self PortraitPatten, George (British, 1801-1865), self portrait of the artist, standing three quarters length, showing the artist with a brush and palette with one of his works in the background, image measuring 4See Sold Price
Sold2020(3) FRAMED ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN SPORTING PRINTS(lot of 3) Framed equestrian prints, including: (1) embellished print on canvas, "Coming Home," after Charles Spencelayh (English, 1865-1958), (1) engraving on paper, three plates from "Twelve of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set 3 Antique Charles Turrell Miniature PortraitsSet 3 Antique Charles Turrell Watercolor Miniature Portraits in Oval Silver Plate Frames. Portraying self- portrait of artist,artist's daughter & Henrietta Collins. Charles Turrell British artist / acSee Sold Price
Sold20182 School Of Peter Lely O/C PortraitsAfter Pieter Lely (British, 1618-1680) oil on canvas self-framed portraits of Charles II, King of England, Scotland and Ireland (1660-1685) and his brother James II, King of England, Scotland and IrelSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School (19th century)British School (19th century), portrait of seated girl with book, 1865, oil on panel, monogram signature with date at lower mid-right. Charles Roberson & Co. label and impressed marks on panel verso,See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Self-Portrait with CapGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Self-Portrait with Caplithograph, 1926, pencil signed and numbered 27/100 lower right, matted and framed, not under glass. Frame dimensions 23 x 19 1/4 in. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angus McBean (British, 1904-1990) "Self-Portrait Aloft with Umbrella," 1938Angus McBean (British, 1904-1990) "Self-Portrait Aloft with Umbrella," C.1938. Size: 15'' x 11.5'', 38 x 29 cm (sight); 19'' x 15'', 48 x 38 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020KEITH HARING (1958-1990) Self Portrait (Invitation toKEITH HARING (1958-1990)Self Portrait (Invitation to Palladium Dinner). Color screenprint. 120x120 mm; 4½x4½ inches, full margins. Signed and dated in pencil, right margin. 1985.A very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francesca Woodman - Self Portrait, 1979, Silver GelatinFRANCESCA WOODMAN (1958-1981) Self Portrait, 1979 Silver gelatin, printed later 4 1/2" x 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Davis (circle), oil on canvas, prize sheepWilliam Davis (circle), oil on canvas, prize sheep, Circle of William Henry Davis (British, 1786-1865), Portrait of a Prized Sheep, unsigned, 12"h x 15"w (stretchers), 16"h x 19.5"w (frame) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesca Woodman - Self-Portrait at Thirteen, 1972FRANCESCA WOODMAN (1958-1981) Self-Portrait at Thirteen Print in Colors 7 1/4" x 7 1/2" Francesca Woodman (American, 1958â€â€œ1981) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Celia Paul (British, born 1959) Self-Portrait (Painted in 2004)Celia Paul (British, born 1959) Self-Portrait watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on canvas 44.5 x 45cm (17 1/2 x 17 11/16in). Painted in 2004 Footnotes: Provenance With MarlborSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alfred Hitchcock (British, 1899-1980) A Self-Portrait.Alfred Hitchcock (British, 1899-1980) A Self-Portrait. Ink drawing done by Hitchcock of himself. Dedicated and signed "To Bob and Mary Kay from Alfred Hitchcock" Sheet: 10.5" x 8" Frame: 16.5" x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Polowetsky; Oil-Canvas Self-Portrait 1909Charles Ezekiel Polowetsky (b. Petrograd Russia `1884); "Self Portrait, 1909" oil on canvas exhibited Paris Salon 1911, Salmagundi Club 1918, #64, the Paint Box Gallery May 1919, #22. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anatoly Zverev (After) Self-portrait, 1958I. ° Artist: Anatoly Zverev (after) ° Title: Self-portrait, 1958 ° Dimensions: (13 h x 9 w) ° Medium: Gouache on heavy paper ° Condition: good general condition II. The drawing has a wrSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Coplans "Self-Portrait: Back with Arms Above"John Rivers Coplans (British, 1920-2003) "Self-Portrait: Back with Arms Above" - 1984 Gelatin Silver Print Artist's Proof Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed AP to verso, with artist's stamp and framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Armand F. J. Henrion (French, 1875-1958) Oil Painting - ClownArmand Francois Joseph Henrion (Belgian-French, 1875-1958) Oil Painting. Self Portrait as a Clown Smoking a Pipe. Oil on beveled wood panel, stenciled zero (0) on back of panel. The well executed painSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roderick Dempster MacKenzie (British/Alabama)Roderick Dempster MacKenzie (British/Alabama, 1865-1941) , "Portrait of a Man", 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 17 3/4 in. x 15 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCIS BACON [par/imputee] - Self-PortraitFrancis Bacon [par/imputee] (Irish/British, 1909-1992). "Self-Portrait". Pen and ink drawing. c1970s. Bears signature lower center. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate of a collector, LondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Twenty Six Portraits The complete set of twenty-six prints in c...Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Twenty Six Portraits The complete set of twenty-six prints in colours, 2006, comprising sixteen lithographs, five Lambda prints and five screenprints, on wove, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Pears, RSMA (British, 1873-1958) Thames sailing barges at duskCharles Pears, RSMA (British, 1873-1958)Thames sailing barges at dusk signed 'CHAS.PEARS' (lower left)oil on canvas51.4 x 60.9cm (20 1/4 x 24in).This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ASee Sold Price
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British, 1922-2011) Self-Portrait Screenprint in colours, 1967, on Schoellersh...£600
2 days LeftBonhamsMaurycy Gottlieb (Polish, 1856-1879) Portrait of Laura, the artist's fiancée, 1877£30,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1893 Salt Lake City UTAH 1st ed Photography MORMON Temple Ute INDIANS Nauvoo LDSUS$52(4 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalA Window into Genius: Vincent van Gogh (imputée) Self Portrait (1887)US$54,000(11 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSelf-Portrait Cup Sculpture, Victor Moreau, Surreal Pottery, MajolicaUS$40
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Self-Portrait. 1996....US$650(3 bids)