Sold2022CHRISTIAN BERARD French, 1902-1949 Opera BoxCHRISTIAN BERARD French, 1902-1949 Opera Box Signed Berard (ll) Ink, wash, and gouache on paper 15 x 9 1/4 inches (38.1 x 23.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Swann Galleries, Dec. 14, 2017, lot 196 CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christian Bérard; "Marie Earle Cosmetics" 1947Christian Bérard (French, 1902–1949); "Marie Earle Cosmetics" Gouache, 1947, signed Berard lower left recto, titled on board affixed to reverse of frame "Marie Earle D-12". Good condition. Height oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Berard. "Schiaparell Design," watercolor(French, 1902-1949). Watercolor on paper, 1933, signed "Berard" lc, for Harper's Bazaar, the Carmel Snow Collectioin, sight size: 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 in., framed. In addition to watercolor, lot includes twSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN BÉRARD (1902-1949) Boy and Girl (Two-Sided Work)ink and gouache on paper, signed ...CHRISTIAN BÉRARD (1902-1949) Boy and Girl (Two-Sided Work) ink and gouache on paper, signed 'Berard' lower left 13 3/4 x 9 1/2in (34.9 x 24.2cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Berard (1902-1949) French AmericanTWO WOMEN, gouache and ink drawing on color paper, signed lower right, sight 8 ½ x 10 ½”, frame 16 x 18” with Plexiglas, retains partial Bonhams lot sticker lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Berard (Fr. 1902-1949), Three FacesCHRISTIAN BERARD (Fr. 1902-1949) Three Faces Pen on paper, framed under acrylic 12 1/4" x 9 3/8" sight, 18 1/2" x 15 1/8" framed Signed l.r. Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1940s Annabelle Fashion Magazine Poster BerardBerard, Christian 1902 - 1949Annabelle - Mode SondernummerLithograph 194250.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: Polygraphische Gesellschaft, Laupen-BernCondition Details: (A) on linen, corner needle hoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pen & Watercolor Fashion Illustration by ChristianPen and watercolor costume illustration with gallery attribution to Christian Bérard (French, 1902-1949) with label from Ferd. Wortmann, Basel. MEASUREMENTS Frame size: 17 5/8 x 14 1/2 / 45 x 36.5See Sold Price
Sold2017CHRISTIAN BERARD (FRENCH 1902-1949)Dimensions: (frame) H 19" x W 15" (sight) H 12.75" x W 9.75" Condition: No issues to note Untitled (clown). Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES COBELLE (French / American, 1902 - 1998). Day at the Races, Oil on canvas. Signed lowerCHARLES COBELLE (French / American, 1902 - 1998). Day at the Races, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Unframed. Size: artwork: 24 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Charles CobelleCharles Cobelle (American/French, 1902-1998), Place Vendôme, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 27"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Cobelle, "Le Cirque", Oil on CanvasCharles Cobelle (American / French, 1902-1998), "Untitled (Le Cirque)", oil on canvas, signed to lower right "Chas Cobelle". Naive cityscape painting depicting French city square with central fountainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Cobelle O/C "Paris Street"Charles Cobelle, American/French (1902-1998) Oil on canvas "Paris Street". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 20" x 24", frame 28-1/2" x 32-1/2". Third party shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES COBELLE (French/American, 1902-1998)CHARLES COBELLE (French/American, 1902-1998) terrace and waterscape scene, oil on canvas, signed 'Cobelle' (lower right), UV clean, 20x24in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Cobelle 1902-1998 Riviera Color LithographCharles Cobelle ( American / French 1902 - 1998 ). Titled Riviera on verso. Subject matter depicts a figural, hotel, swimming pool, boat and ocean resort landscape. Signed ~ in pencil Cobelle and haviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Cobelle 5x7 Pair of 'Paris Street Scenes'CHARLES COBELLE (French / American, 1902 - 1998). Pair of vintage silkscreens on paper with signatures, 'Paris Street Scenes'. Matching pair of Paris street scenes, one with the Eifel Tower and the otSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Cobelle 1902-1998 Parisian LithographCharles Cobelle ( American / French, 1902 - 1998 ). Colored litho on paper. Subject matter depicts a bustling French Paris street scene with a vibrant palette of expressive colors and descriptive lineSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES COBELLE STYLE PARIS TEMPERA PAINTINGA vintage tempera painting on paper depicting a Parisienne street view, Ile de la Cite in the manner of Charles Cobelle, French, American, 1902 to 1998. Unsigned. Charles Cobelle, born Carl Edelman waSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francois Ledan. "Autumn in Paris," oil on canvasFrancois (Fanch) Ledan (French/American, b. 1949). Signed "Fanch Ledan" lr, signed, titled, dated 2006 and inscribed "To Debbie, with appreciation, Fanch" on verso, 8 x 31 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO PHIL SAWYER FLORIDA PAINTINGSSAWYER, Philip, (American/French, 1877-1949): Two Florida Watercolor Paintings: 1) Cortez Dockside Scene, 8.75" x 12", signed lower right, marked "Cortez, Florida, 1938", unframed; 2) Sailboat DocksidSee Sold Price
May 30The Rug LifeLA BIBLIOTHEQUE DES PREDICATEURS, QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE, 4US$300
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsChristian Zervos, Les Arts de la Maison, Gilbert Rohde's Copy, SignedUS$400
May 25International Art Auction GalleryWifredo Lam Cuban 1902 - 1982 Oil on canvas in the style of painting. Kahlo, Rivera Latin AmericanUS$100
JG AutographsRobert F. Bradford - MA Governor - Autographed 1947 Letter Re. Opposing Sacco and Vanzetti MemorialUS$10
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanF. Moreau for Teco Pottery (French/American, 1853-1920) Vase, model 127, c. 1910 Teco, USAUS$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftClark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.Stephen Schlanser art glass (b. 1949) AmericanUS$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA BRONZE GROUPING OF MERMAIDS BY TAUNI DE LESSEPS, FRENCH-AMERICAN, 1920 - 2001US$900
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesLouis Justin Laurent Icart, French/American (1888-1950), Minuet, etching with drypoint and handUS$250
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesLouis Justin Laurent Icart, French/American (1888-1950), Young Woman with Dog and Cat, etching withUS$150
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesLouis Justin Laurent Icart, French/American (1888-1950), Femme Avec Colombes, color etchingUS$200
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesLouis Justin Laurent Icart, French/American (1888-1950), Speed, etching with drypoint and handUS$400
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesLouis Justin Laurent Icart, French/American (1888-1950), The Blue Parrot, 1928, Etching and aquatintUS$150
1 day LeftPalm Beach Modern Auctions Raymond Loewy DF2000 ARMOIRETTE Chest of Drawers / CabinetUS$1,500
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Pierre Charles Bayle The Steeplechase Hand Signed Lithograph Horse Racing ArtUS$1
2 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncLouis Icart Etching Titled The Black Fan w/ Windmill StampUS$275(3 bids)
May 27Donny Malone AuctionsVictor Higgins; American Watercolor Southwest Landscape SignedUS$750(3 bids)