Sold2017CHRONISTER SGN. OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION "BEAR FIGHT"CHRONISTER SGN. OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION "BEAR FIGHT" 18.5X13"See Sold Price
Sold2018P D JOHNSON SGN. ILLUSTRATION OIL ON CANVAS "LEAKYP D JOHNSON SGN. ILLUSTRATION OIL ON CANVAS "LEAKY ATTIC" 33X25"See Sold Price
Sold2017OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION "HUNTER W/ HIS DOG, FISHING"OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION "HUNTER W/ HIS DOG, FISHING" SGN. INDISTINCTLY 20X24"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS "FALL LANDSCAPE" BEARS SGN. A.T.FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS "FALL LANDSCAPE" BEARS SGN. A.T. HIBBARD 19X23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Illustration Tinhorn's DaughterOil on canvas western pulp magazine cover illustration. A study for or after a Western Romances cover for Tinhorn's Daughter by L. Ron Hubbard. Unsigned. 27" x 19 1/8" (with frame 27 3/4" x 19 3/4").See Sold Price
Sold2019Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration artHy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration art, Henry (Hy) Hintermeister (American, 1897-1972), Checkers, signed "Hy Hintermeister" lower left, 30"h x 22"w (sight), 33"h x25"w (frame) Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration artHy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, illustration art, Henry 'Hy' Hintermeister (American, 1897-1972), At the Museum with Granny, signed lower left, 30"h x 20"w (canvas), 37"h x 32"w (frame) Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2018KNAPP, Charles W. Oil on Canvas. Bear Mountain.Signed C.W. Knapp lower left. Beman Galleries inscription on stretcher verso. Charles Wilson Knapp (American, 1823 - 1900). From a Haverstraw, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BEACH HUMPHREY , OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATIONWALTER BEACH HUMPHREY (AMERICAN, 1892-1966) OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION COVER FOR LITERARY DIGEST , OCTOBER 1920 , ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR LITERARY DIGEST COVER DEPICTING SEATED MSee Sold Price
Sold2020MATT CLARK (1903-1972) OIL ON CANVAS, FIGHT ON A SHIPMATT CLARK (1903-1972) OIL ON CANVAS, FIGHT ON A SHIP BETWEEN SAILORS. 33" X 45.5" OVERALL. SIGNED AND DATED'35 LOWER RIGHT. MATT WAS THE BROTHER OF BENTON CLARK AND STUDIED ALONG SIDE HIM IN NEW YORKSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BEACH HUMPHREY , OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATIONWALTER BEACH HUMPHREY (AMERICAN, 1892-1966) OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION COVER FOR LITERARY DIGEST , OCTOBER 1920 , ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR LITERARY DIGEST COVER DEPICTING SEATED MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert B. Robinson (NY/PA 1886-1952) oil on canvas illustration paintingSize 21 inches by 31 inches. In as found, unrestored condition with craquelure and some production remnants on front of canvas. Puncture upper right. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION "SAVED BY A COWBOY" NOTOIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION "SAVED BY A COWBOY" NOT SIGNED 26.5X22"See Sold Price
Sold2021REGINALD ERNEST ARNOLD SGN. OIL ON CANVAS DUTCH WINTERREGINALD ERNEST ARNOLD SGN. OIL ON CANVAS DUTCH WINTER SCENE WITH SKATERS 20X30" 27X37" INC. FRAMETHERE IS SOME CRAQUELURE THROUGHOUT, 2 REPAIRS VISIBLE ON THE BACK SIDE, FRAM MAY HAVE SOME LOOSE AREASee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan H. Hogenbyl (American, 20th C.) oil on canvas, illustration of woman with red hair and rosyJan H. Hogenbyl (American, 20th C.) oil on canvas, illustration of woman with red hair and rosy cheeks, in green skirt suit, on bicycle, with one dog in the basket and another dog running alongside, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021L. ADRION SGN. OIL ON CANVAS PARISIAN STREET SCENEL. ADRION SGN. OIL ON CANVAS PARISIAN STREET SCENE 24X32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Illustration Art, E Ward BlaisdellEarly 20thC. Signed l.r. 16 1/2"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018PROCTOR 1911 SGN. OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT "YOUNG WOMAN"PROCTOR 1911 SGN. OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT "YOUNG WOMAN" 17.5X13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS BOTTLY SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "YOUNG WOMAN W/ DOG"LOUIS BOTTLY SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "YOUNG WOMAN W/ DOG" 14X11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017GIOVANNI MARTINO SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "WINTER INGIOVANNI MARTINO SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "WINTER IN MANAYUNIK" 18.5X25"See Sold Price
Sold2021A. GROSSI SGN. OIL ON CANVAS VENETIAN LANDSCAPE 8.5X7"A. GROSSI SGN. OIL ON CANVAS VENETIAN LANDSCAPE 8.5X7"See Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas - Bear & TrainerPost-Impressionist (likely German/Russian) oil on canvas depicting chained bear with trainer. Signed lower left illegibly (Z. Chmierzoph?). [Sight: 23 1/2" x 17 1/2"; Frame: 26 5/8" x 21 5/8"]. BuckliSee Sold Price
Sold2019ZOMA BAITLER SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORKZOMA BAITLER SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORK CITY" 10X12"See Sold Price
BonhamsBertina Lopes (Mozambican, 1924-2012) 'Lotta nello spazio: Pianeta Vergine, Mercurio e quattro s...£7,000
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsAshton Wilson O/C Illustration Painting, American Landmarks, 1944US$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsRaymond J Stuart Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Framed Illustration ArtUS$500
18 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsTony Crosse Original Oil Painting On Canvas Hand Signed Child Illustration ArtUS$200
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesWILLIAM HENRY DETLIEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT/GERMANY, 1878-1938US$2,500
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsGregory Hull Still Life Illustration Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed ArtUS$300
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesMARGARET and TROY KINNEY (1872/1871 - 1952/1938) Dancing girl in Norwegian bunad.US$1,300
2 days LeftPiasaBernard Rancillac (1931-2021) Blood Alley Blues (Albert Collins), 1977 Oil on canvas Signed, dated€10,000
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesSAUL TEPPER (1899-1987) "I didn't meant to upset you, Miz Carmichael."US$3,000