Sold2016Clementine Hunter (1886-1987), "A Burial," 1969, oil onClementine Hunter (1886-1987), "A Burial," 1969, oil on board, signed right center, framed, H.- 19 in., W.- 23 1/8 in. Provenance: a gift from the artist to the present owner's cousin. "The paint wasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (1886-1988), oil on artist board,Clementine Hunter (1886-1988), oil on artist board, "Ginnin Cotton", photo on back showing artist holding this painting, 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024The Funeral by Clementine Hunter (Authenticated)**For an in-house shipping quote, please reach out to us at rockauctiongallery@gmail.com** Artist: Clementine Hunter (1886-1988) Medium: Oil Paint on Board Date: c. 1950 Movement/Style: Outsider Art DSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1886 - 1988) Making Syrup.CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1886 - 1988) Making Syrup. Oil on board, circa 1975. 457x610 mm; 18x24 inches. Initialed in oil, lower right.Provenance: acquired directly from the artist, private collection, LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana),After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Angels", oil on board, 20th c., signed lower left, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 1/8 in., Framed H.- 10 1/16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Clementine Hunter O/B, Cotton WagonClementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1886-1988) oil on board folk art painting depicting a black man driving a horse-drawn cotton wagon through an abstract landscape. Signed with initials "CH" centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Reuben Hunter 1887 - 1987 Louisiana Artist OilClementine Reuben Hunter (1887 - 1987) was active/lived in Louisiana. Clementine Hunter is known for Southern plantation folk art genre and landscape painting. Title: Flower In Basket Medium: Oil On BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 17 7/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed, overall 21 in. x 27 in. x 1 in. Note: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Collection Richard C. Edgeworth, Chicago" stamp and inscribed "Mrs. Jack Brittain" en verso, 11 5/See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on wall paneling, monogrammed lower center, 17 1/4 in. x 10 7/8 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClemenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 28 in. x 1 in. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flowers", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 8 in. x 12 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 15 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has been autSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Angel", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Angel" and "T. Whitehead" en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed, 10 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), CottonClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Cotton Pickingoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Goose", oil on panel, monogrammed lower right, 4 in. x 6 in., framed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter expertSee Sold Price
563 Lots AwayMorgan AuctionsClaude Monet "Tulip Field with the Rijnsburg Windmill, 1886" Oil PaintingUS$3,000
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USAUS$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987US$3,000
4 days LeftCapsule AuctionsArmando Morales - Untitled (Composition in Black, White, and Gray)US$20,000
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter KnollUS$750
7 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA BARBIZON SCHOOL OIL ON PANEL PAINTING BY KARL PIERRE DAUBIGNY, FRENCHUS$2,500
2 days LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsAntique French Adolphe Monticelli Oil on Wood Panel - Ladies in the Garden. Signed.US$1,500