Sold20241869 SECRETS Washington DC 1ed Sights Travelogue Gambling Fraud Corruption1869 SECRETS Washington DC 1ed Sights Travelogue Gambling Fraud Corruption “The Sights and Secrets of the National Capital” by John B. Ellis serves as a comprehensive travel guide to WashingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kennedy & Johnson Signed 1961 Inauguration GuideRare John F Kennedy & Lyndon B Johnson Signed 1961 Inauguration Guide BookSee Sold Price
Sold2015Blot it OutJ. Allen St. John 29"x19.5" USA BT-B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color OSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fourth Liberty LoanJohn Scott Williams 33"x52.5" USA BT,LB,PC,ST-B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Keep These Off the U.S.A.John Norton 40"x30.5" USA OF, ST-T,L,B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Hun-His Mark Blot it OutJ. Allen St. John 42"x28" USA OF, PM-B, ST-T Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color <See Sold Price
Sold2015Hey Fellows!John E. Sheridan 30"x20" USA BT, OF, ST-B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Blot it OutJ. Allen St. John 30"x20" USA OF, PM-T,B, WD-T,B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Books on Art Glass & Lamps - TwelveJohn A. Shuman III, The Collector's Encyclopedia of American Art Glass, 1988, Collector Books Betty B. Sisk, Mt. Washington Art Glass plus Webb Burmese: Identification & Value Guide, 2003, ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (b. 1930), "Light Bulb," 1969, Lead relief multiple in the publisher's original weldedJasper Johns(b. 1930)"Light Bulb," from the "Lead Reliefs" series, 1969Lead relief multipleEdition: 40/60 (there were also ten artist's proofs)With the incised signature, date, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Suite of Tommi Parzinger Wrought-Iron and Custom Upholstered Furniture, for John B. Salterini Co.,Suite of Tommi Parzinger Wrought-Iron and Custom Upholstered Furniture, for John B. Salterini Co., Inc. Upholstery designed by Steven Gambrel. Comprising: A three-seat sofa, 29 1/2 x 6 ft. 11 in. x 32See Sold Price
SoldJohn B. Botto (American, Kentucky, 19th Century)John B. Botto (American, Kentucky, 19th Century) Cherokee Park, Louisvilleoil on canvassigned J.B. Botto to lower right34 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022John B. Vallely (b.1941) Fred Finn, Fiddler Oil on canvas, 60 x 50.5cm (23½ x 20) Signed withJohn B. Vallely (b.1941) Fred Finn, Fiddler Oil on canvas, 60 x 50.5cm (23½ x 20) Signed with initials Fred Finn (1919 - 1986) was a popular musician in south Sligo, known for his wit and humouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (b. 1930): MoratoriumJasper Johns (b. 1930): Moratorium Offset lithograph on wove paper, 1969, signed in pencil, numbered 244/300. 20 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (sheet), 25 1/4 x 33 in. (frame). Literature: ULAE S5.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (PA/ME, 1917-2009)"Portrait of Bishop John B. Coburn", gouache drybrush on paper, signed lower right, in silverleaf matched corner cove frame, matted and glazed, OS: 25" x 33 1/2", SS: 12 1/2" x 21 1/4", lightly rippleSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Babcock Tiffany & Co B. Altman Design ArchiveNew York,1969-1976 Resume and work portfolio for John B.G. Babcock, Coordinator of Interior Displays for Tiffany & Co. (1969-1974) and Assistant to the Director of Fashion Merchandise at B. Altman & CSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Covered Nantucket Lightship BasketRemovable woven lid, with small round incised Mahogany plaque Double wrapped rim with Oak handle and ears with Mahogany base. John B Folger, is written in ink on exterior bottom. Attributed to RowlandSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jasper Johns (Untitled) 1976 Etching Pencil SignedJASPER JOHNS (B. 1930) Untitled, 1976 Etching on watermarked artist paper 13" x 9 3/4" Signed in pencil lower right sideSee Sold Price
2023JASPER JOHNS - "TARGET WITH FOUR FACES" - Signed ETCHINGJASPER JOHNS (B. 1930)"TARGET WITH FOUR FACES"Year: 1979Etching in colors on Rives BFKDimensions: 76x55 cmSigned, dated and numbered in pencil XX/88Published by Petersburg Press, New York and London /See Sold Price
Sold2023Jasper Johns LIGHT BULB (ULAE 170; FIELD 212) Lithograph, framedJasper Johns (b. 1930) LIGHT BULB (ULAE 170; FIELD 212) Lithograph, 1976, on J. Whatman handmade paper, signed, dated and numbered 42/48 in pencil, printed and published by Universal Limited Art EditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Island of Caria - Asklepios AR Tetrobol167-88 B.C. Magistrates Asklepios and Nikarchos. Obv: laureate head of Asklepios right. Rev: ASKLHP upwards to left, NIKARXO upwards to right, KWI below, coiled serpent, all within incuse square, H beSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Davies (b. 1949), Agecroft Power Station, Salford 1983John Davies (b. 1949), Agecroft Power Station, Salford 1983. Gelatin silver print, printed before July 1989. 61 x 50.8 cm (24 1/3 x 20 1/3 in.) Signed, titled and date in pencil in the margin.  See Sold Price
Sold2021John Stobart (b. 1929): Pilot Meeting Packet BrigJohn Stobart (b. 1929): Pilot Meeting Packet Brig Oil on canvas, 1969, signed 'Stobart' lower right, dated lower left, with label from Kennedy Galleries, NY. 10 1/2 x 14 in., 16 1/4 x 20 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022John Coleman (b. 1949, California/Arizona)Little Hopi Clowns, 2011 Patinated bronze on rotating wood base Edition 15/35; signed, titled, dated, and numbered in the casting: John Coleman / CA [Cowboy Artists of America] / (C) 14.5" H x 7.5"See Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGoldsmiths.- B[adcock] (W[illiam]) A Touch-stone for Gold and Silver Wares..., first edition, for£400
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFine Queen Anne Fan Carved Tiger Maple Bonnet Top High Chest of DrawersUS$10,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 HORSES New England Pocket Farrier Veterinary Medicine Cows Sheep FARMINGUS$52(3 bids)
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Boyd (b.1957) Simile (1997) Oil on board, 55 x 45cm (21½ x 17¾'') Signed, inscribed and€2,800
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Coll (b.1956) Rower Bronze, 22.5 x 15 x 17cm high (including base) (8¾ x 6 x 6¾'') Signed€550