Sold2022Early 19th c Needlework Mourning PictureEarly 19th c Falmouth, Massachusetts needlework on silk mourning pictute- "In memory of Capt David Wood who died in Cape-Francois August 10th, 1802 AE 41 Betsey T Wood Ob Aug 4th 1791 Ae 1 year 11 daySee Sold Price
Sold2024FROMENT-MEURICE CENTERPIECEFrancois Froment-Meurice (1802-1855, French) agriculture centerpiece trophy with plow and oak tree figures, 19th c., tested 900 silver.8"h x 9.5"dia / 35 Troy ozSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Froment-Meurice gem-set, match holderAttributed to François-Désiré Froment-Meurice (1802-1855) enameled, gem-set and silver match holder France silver, light blue enamel, hardstones engraved mark "Froment Meurice" verticalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste (Francois Auguste) Bonheur (French, 1824-1884)Auguste (Francois Auguste) Bonheur (French, 1824-1884) Study of Two Sheep oil on paper laid to canvas signed A Bonheur (lower left) 12 x 16 inches. Provenance: Galerie Jacques Fischer-Chantal Kiener,See Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Louis Virieux French Bronze Sculpture "Enfant aux Bras Leves" c1900sFrancois Louis Virieux French Bronze Sculpture "Enfant aux Bras Leves" c1900s. Translated "Child with Raised Arms". From the Bernard Maybeck Leon L. Roos House. Signed. Excellent original patina. 39"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAREND CORNELIS KOEKKOEK WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT GEFRORENEM FLUSS UND STAFFAGE (1843)BAREND CORNELIS KOEKKOEK 1803 Middelburg - 1862 Kleve Winter landscape with a frozen river and staffage (1843) Oil on canvas. 56 x 73 cm (F. 80 x 94 cm). Signed and dated on the wooden panel at lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Collection of Morgan $1 CoinsA Large Collection of Morgan $1 Coins comprising: 1879 (x3), 1879-S (x3), 1880, 1880-O, 1880-S (x3), 1881, 1881-O, 1881-S, 1882-O, 1882-S, 1883, 1884, 1884-O, 1885, 1885-O, 1886-O (x2), 1887, 1887-O,See Sold Price
Sold2022(On-34) US SILVER DOLLAR GROUPINGConsists of 34 silver dollars. 1) 29 Morgan silver dollars. 1882, 1884, 1884, 1886P, 1889, 1889, 1890, 1890, 1891, 1891P, 1891, 1891P, 1891S, 1894O, 1896O, 1896P, 1897P, 1900O, 1900, 1900O,1901D, 1902See Sold Price
Sold2022Morgan $1 AssortmentMorgan $1 Assortment (84) coins including 1878-S, (3) 1879, (3) 1880, 1880-D, (2) 1881, (2) 1881-S, 1881-O, 1882-S, 1882-O, (2) 1883, (2) 1883-O, (2) 1884, 1884-O, (2) 1886, (2) 1886-O, (2) 1887, 1887See Sold Price
Sold2020FRANÇOIS GEROME FRANÇOIS GEROME (FRENCH, B.1895) OIL ONFRANÇOIS GEROME FRANÇOIS GEROME (FRENCH, B.1895) OIL ON CANVAS H 15.5" W 20" LE PANTHEON, PARIS Scene depicting the Pantheon on a winter evening. Signed lower right "Fr. Gerome Paris". Framed. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022LO OF 20: GRADED SILVER DOLLARS.This lot includes 20 graded and toned morgan dollars. Includes 1879-S MS65, 1880-S MS65PL, 1880-S MS62, 1881-S MS63, 1881-S MS64, 1881-S MS65, 1882 MS63, 2 1883-O MS63, 1884 MS64, 3 1884-O MS63, 1885-See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIPP PETER ROOS detto ROSA DA TIVOLI(Francoforte, 1655 o 1657 - Roma, 1706) Scena pastorale Olio su tela, cm 105X129 Figlio del pittore Johann Heinrich Roos, Philipp Peter Roos, conosciuto anche come Rosa da Tivoli, giunse in Italia nelSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIP PETER ROOS, detto ROSA DA TIVOLI(Sankt Goar, 1657 - Roma, 1706) Studio di capre Olio su tela, cm 44X30 Figlio del pittore Johann Heinrich Roos, Philipp Peter Roos, conosciuto anche come Rosa da Tivoli, giunse in Italia nel 1677 e viSee Sold Price
Sold2020Investment Lot Uncirculated Carson City Silver DolLot of 15 GSA Hoard CC's all graded by NGC: Two 1882 CC MS 63, Two 1882 CC MS 64, , Two 1883 CC MS 63, 1884 CC MS 61, 1884 CC MS 62, five 1884 CC MS 63 and two 1884 CC MS 64See Sold Price
Sold2020Francois-Hubert Drouais (1727 - 1775)Attributed to Francois-Hubert Drouais (1727 - 1775). Francois-Hubert Drouais (Paris, 14 December 1727 in Paris, 21 October 1775) was a leading French portrait painter during the latter years of LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francois Pompon (after), bronze sculptureFrancois Pompon (after), bronze sculpture, After Francois Pompon (French,1855-1932), Grand Polar Bear, dark patinated cast bronze, signed 'Pompon' on foot, C. Valsuani foundry mark on back foot,castinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875)Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Girl sweeping signed with initials l.r., pencil 22 x 12.5cm Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady BaerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francois Pompon (after), bronze sculptureFrancois Pompon (after), bronze sculpture, After Francois Pompon (French,1855-1932), Panthere Noire Oreilles Couchees, dark patinated cast bronze, signed 'Pompon' on foot, C. Valsuani foundry mark, caSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C large bronze sculpture of "The Gatherers", signed19th century large bronze sculpture of "The Gatherers" , by Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) , signed " Hippolyte Francois Moreau", very good condition W: 14 inches, H: 33 inches, D: 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C large bronze sculpture of "The Gatherers", signed19th century large bronze sculpture of "The Gatherers" , by Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) , signed " Hippolyte Francois Moreau", very good condition W: 14 inches, H: 33 inches, D: 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARSON CITY SILVER DOLLARS, UNCIRCULATED (SIX) 1880, 1882, 1883, 1883, 1884, 1885CARSON CITY SILVER DOLLARS, UNCIRCULATED (SIX) 1880, 1882, 1883, 1883, 1884, 1885 1880, 1882, 1883, 1883, 1884, 1885See Sold Price
Sold2019Cornelis Bos (attrib.), drawingCornelis Bos (attrib.), drawing, Attributed to Cornelis Bos (Flemish, c.1506-1555), Grotesque-Satyr in Chariot, pen and ink on paper, possibly drawing for frieze, inscribed "Flamenco" center left, noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812)Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Allegorical figures inspired by Herculaneum frescoes three, gouache and watercolour each 41 x 31cm (3) ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles François Daubigny Oil on canvasCharles François Daubigny Oil on canvas Artist: Charles François Daubigny (1817-1878)Title: Country scene with lake and ducks.Measures: 100 x 75 cmBiography: Charles Daubigny was born in ParSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1884 Atala by Chateaubriand Gustave DORE Art Illustrated Native American IndiansUS$66(3 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFeyen Perrin, Return of the Fishers at Low Tide, Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20
2 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[HUGO VICTOR]: (1802-1885) On the dangers posed by Hugo, Kossuth and other exiles€2,400
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLAVALLEÉ. Voyage pittoresque et historique de l'Istrie et Dalmatie.€3,500
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (L'Hydrographie ou Description de l'Eau?)US$75
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (Mappe-monde ou Carte Generale due Globe Terrestre)US$75
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Wood Panel, Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen I (1593 - 1661)US$425(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"Harbor with Fishermen and Ship at Distance, Oil on Canvas, Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille (US$350(2 bids)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroNeedlework Sampler Newbury Port -Elizabeth Ham 1802US$500
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th WifeUS$100(1 bid)