Sold2017Painting, C.P. Montague/Pauline ThweattC.P. Montague/Pauline Thweatt (American, 1927-2010), River Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016C.P. MONTAGUE, (American, 1927-2010), Bluebonnets, OilC.P. MONTAGUE (American, 1927-2010) Bluebonnets Oil on canvas Signed lower left H 17½ x W 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. PAULINE (C.P. MONTAGUE) THWEATT (American, 1927-2010)Attributed to PAULINE (C.P. MONTAGUE) THWEATT (American, 1927-2010), Texas landscape with prickly pear cacti, oil on canvas, signed ''Pauline Thweatt'' lower left. Light craquelure, stretcher marks, sSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. P. Montague, Bluebonnet LandscapeC. P. Montague (Texas, 1927-2010), bluebonnet landscape, oil on canvas sight: 18 x 24 in., frame: 26 x 32 in. Provenance: A Victoria, Texas collection "C. P. Montague" was the pseudonym ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAULINE "C.P. MONTAGUE" THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Barn and Water Tower inPAULINE "C.P. MONTAGUE" THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Barn and Water Tower in Summer Landscape," acrylic on canvas, signed L/R, "C.P. Montague;" 23 1/2" x 35 1/2", framed 32" x 44".See Sold Price
Sold2023PAULINE "C.P. MONTAGUE" THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Autumn Landscape,"PAULINE "C.P. MONTAGUE" THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Autumn Landscape," acrylic on canvas, signed L/R, "C.P. Montague;" 23 1/2" x 35 1/2", framed 32" x 44".See Sold Price
Sold2023PAULINE "C.P. MONTAGUE" THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Bridge Over the Creek,"PAULINE "C.P. MONTAGUE" THWEATT (American/Texas 1927-2010) A PAINTING, "Bridge Over the Creek," acrylic on canvas, signed L/L, "C.P. Montague;" 18" x 24", framed 27 1/2" x 33".See Sold Price
Sold2020C P Montague (TX,1927-2010) oil paintingARTIST: Pauline Thweatt - C P Montague (Texas, 1927 - 2010) NAME: Texas Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 14 inches / 28 x 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oleg Stavrowsky (American, b. 1927) Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas composition by Oleg Stavrowsky, titled "Colorado Teamster" featuring a Western genre painting depicting a horse drawn carriage, cowboys and overlooking mountain scene. SiSee Sold Price
2020Oleg Stavrowsky (American, b. 1927) Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas composition by Oleg Stavrowsky, titled "Colorado Teamster" featuring a Western genre painting depicting a horse drawn carriage, cowboys and overlooking mountain scene. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colorado Mountains Painting By Ralph ObergPainting by Ralph Oberg(b. 1950). Colorado Mountains. Oil on canvas. without frame 36" x 22 inches Signed lower right: "Oberg". 1987. Provenance: Ex-collection of H. Medill Sarkisian (1909-1993), DenvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Magafan, Chicago, Colorado (1916-1993), Mountain Scene, Oil on masonite, 30 3/4" x 39", 33" xEthel Magafan Chicago, Colorado (1916-1993) Mountain Scene Oil on masonite Signed lower left, and verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jenne and Ethel Magafan were identical twins, born in ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERTO FERRUZZI Untitled.FERRUZZI ROBERTO (1927 - 2010) Untitled. 1970. Oil on canvas . Cm 60,00 x 40,00. Signature lower right. At the back signature and year. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Schafer, Mountain Lake, oil on artist boardFrederick Schafer (1839-1927), Mountain Lake Landscape, oil on artist board, signed "F. Schafer" lower right, Kerwin Galleries, Burlingame CA labels verso, appx 8 1/4" x 14 1/4", frame 11 5/8" x 17 5/See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Tauriello - Untitled (Cowboys)Lot 137 Frank Tauriello American (1927-2010) Untitled (Cowboys) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 17 x 21 inches Provenance: from the collection of a fourth-generation New York art gallSee Sold Price
Sold2022William F. Reese (1938 - 2010, American)William F. Reese (1938 - 2010, American/Washington) "Mountain High" oil on canvas. Image: 36" h x 40" w. Frame: 46" h x 50" w. Purchased from the artist for $25,000.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oleg Stavrowsky Painting - "Rocky Mountain Ride"Oleg Stavrowsky (American, 1927-2020). "Rocky Mountain Ride" oil on board, ca. 1970s-80. Signed lower left. A mesmerizing Western painting by Oleg Stavrowsky featuring a lone cowboy on his horse traveSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Voyet (1927-2010 French) ''Les Bateaux'' Oil onJacques Voyet (1927-2010 French) ''Les Bateaux'' Oil on Canvas 23.25''x30.5'' Image. A colorful modernist oil of three boats. Signed l.r. with title label on verso. Total framed size 30.5''x38.75''. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Jaques VoyetJacques Voyet (French, 1927-2010), Le Belle Femme, oil on canvas, signed lower left, sight: 31.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with frame): 39"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Schafer "Valley Landscape with Mountain" oilFREDERICK SCHAFER (American 1839-1927) "Valley Landscape with Mountain" Oil on canvas. 12 x 18 inches; 16 1/2 x 22 5/8 inches. Signed lower right: F. Schafer.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Stanislaus SowinskiStanislaus Sowinski (American, 1927-2010), "Winter Sunburst," 2003, oil on board, signed lower right, titled, dated and signed verso, overall (with frame): 18.75"h x 22.754"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Segundo Huertas-Aguiar Mountain Landscape PaintingSegundo Huertas (Argentinian, b.1923-2010). Framed impressionist mountain landscape oil painting signed by the artist Segundo Huertas. Oil painting on canvas. Signed by the artist Segundo lower right.See Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Autumn IdyllI, 1868US$10,000(1 bid)
May 29Adam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871 - 1957) Crossing the Canal Bridge, from the Tram Top (1927) Oil on panel€0
3 days LeftRbfineartsAmerican-Ukrainian Morris Katz 1932-2010 Oil On Canvas Board Snow Landscape PaintingUS$50
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Mountain landscape., Oil on board, 20" x 25". Framed 25" x 29".US$375(3 bids)
May 24Eldred'sJOHN F. ENSER (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1898-1968), Mountain landscape., Oil on canvas board,US$150
May 24Eldred'sHENRY MARTIN GASSER (New Jersey, 1909-1981), Mountain landscape., Oil on paper, 6.5" x 8" sight.US$400
May 24Eldred'sMARINUS WELMAN (California, 1934-), Mountain landscape., Oil on canvas, 30" x 40". Framed 37" x 47".US$250
May 24Eldred'sDOUGLAS SMITH (California, 20th Century), Southwest mountain landscape., Oil on canvas, 14" x 22".US$300