Sold2022Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988)Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988) Watercolor ABC HOTEL New Orleans, 15-1/2 x 11-1/2 sight size, overall framed size 29-1/2 x 23-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996)Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996) "Untitled", 1988-1995 acrylic and collage on canvas signed and dated twice en verso. Unframed. 90-1/2" x 84" Provenance: Estate of Carol A. Straus, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)† Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)"African Headdress", ca. 1970oil on canvas boardmonogrammed lower right.Framed.20" x 16", framed 25" x 20-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "The Cotton Gin" oil on board monogrammed lower right. Framed. 22" x 28", framed 23" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988)Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) "Notre Dame, Quai Saint-Michel" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed and localized en verso. Framed. 13" x 18", framed 19-3/4" x 24-3/4" Provenance: Leopold F.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Deity", 1988 black and red clay signed and dated en verso. In an integral frame. overall 14" x 19" Provenance: Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans,See Sold Price
Sold2020Olaf Wieghorst (American/California, 1899-1988)Olaf Wieghorst (American/California, 1899-1988) "Strays" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 16" x 20", framed 26" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Wash Day" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photograph of Clementine HunteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antoine Blanchard, (French, 1910-1988)Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) "Place Saint Michel et Notre Dame, Paris in 1900" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled and stamped en verso. Framed. 12-1/2" x 17-3/4", framed 16-3/4" x 21-3/See Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Red, Yellow and Blue Bird" three oils on canvas boards each monogramed lower right, two framed examples with "La Belle Galerie, New Orleans, LA" lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988)Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) "Les Grands Boulevards, Paris en 1900" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and stamped "Antoine Blanchard, Paris" en verso. Framed. 13" x 18", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louise Nevelson (Russian/American, 1899-1988)Louise Nevelson (Russian/American, 1899-1988) "Night Tree", 1972 lead intaglio relief on paper Pace Editions, Inc., New York, N.Y., pencil signed, dated and numbered "104/150" and titled lower margin.See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Picking Cotton" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA" en verso, accompanied by a photograph of ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Pecan Threshing" oil on galvanized milk jug monogrammed. h. 8-1/2", dia. 5-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Flambe-Glazed Porcelain Bottle VaseChinese Flambe-Glazed Porcelain Bottle Vase Qing Dynasty (1644-1912), the neck streaked with a tan glaze and the body with a blue/lavender glaze, over a plum ground, on a carved and pierced hardwood bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four Jade and Jadeite BraceletsFour Jade and Jadeite Bracelets 14k yellow gold, including two hinged lavender jade bracelets and two jadeite bangle bracelets. inside circumference 7" to 7-1/4", total weight 150.1 grams Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Mule with Cart and Figure Fishing" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001)† Howard Finster(American, 1916-2001)"Angel", 1988carved and painted woodsigned and inscribed recto, signed, dated and inscribed en verso.16" x 50" Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans, LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Romare Bearden, (American/NC, 1911-1988)Romare Bearden (American/North Carolina, 1911-1988) "The Lantern", 1979 lithograph in colors an Artist Proof, signed in plate lower right. Unframed. sheet 28-1/2" x 19-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Erte (Russian/French, 1892-1990)(Romain de Tirtoff) Erte (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "Je L'Aime", 1988 patinated and cold-painted bronze cast signature, dated, numbered "208/500", copyright-marked, and inscribed "Seven Arts Ltd., LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Casselli (American/Louisiana, b. 1946)Henry Casselli (American/Louisiana, b. 1946) "Back Wall", ca. 1988 watercolor on paper signed lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 17" x 23", framed 27-1/2" x 33-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Clair-de-Lune Glaze Porcelain BasinChinese Clair-de-Lune Glaze Porcelain Basin fourth quarter 19th/first quarter 20th century, of straight-sided circular form with broad, flattened lip, having an all-over sky-blue glaze with lavender tSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftGolden Air AuctionsDave Waymer Autographed 1988 Topps Card #67 New Orleans Saints PSA/DNA #83465348US$62
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on CanvasUS$325(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984US$90(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans 1928-1995) Oil Painting 3 Ghostly CharactersUS$60(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50
Nov 03A-1 Auction1964 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "ETERNITY" Etching Print 5/15US$60(2 bids)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRoy Lichtenstein Imperfect Diptych 57 7/8" x 93 3/4" (C. 225), 1988US$16,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Signed European Lavender Flowers Framed Landscape Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, The Levee - New Orleans, 1949 Wall Calendar PrintUS$15(1 bid)