Sold2024DAVID LYLE MILLARD (Massachusetts, 1915-2002), "Hunter's Moon, Gloucester"., Watercolor on paper,DAVID LYLE MILLARDMassachusetts, 1915-2002"Hunter's Moon, Gloucester". Signed lower left "Millard". Pencil markings lower right. Titled on label verso for a 1978 Rockport Art Association exhibition.WaSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID L. MILLARD , Massachusetts, 1915-2002, "SixDAVID L. MILLARD Massachusetts, 1915-2002 "Six Chimneys, P-town". Signed lower left "Millard". Titled and dated "7/7/89" verso. Oil on board, 9" x 12". Framed 17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2022James Pattison (IL,MO,MA,1844-1915) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: James William Pattison (Illinois, Missouri, Massachusetts, 1844 - 1915) NAME: Landscape - Dunes of Gloucester YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Pattison (IL,MO,MA,1844-1915) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: James William Pattison (Illinois, Missouri, Massachusetts, 1844 - 1915) NAME: Landscape - Dunes of Gloucester YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID CURTIS BAKER, New HampshireDAVID CURTIS BAKERNew Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1915-1999"Monhegan". Signed, titled and dated "9/8/88" upper left.Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 14.5" sight. Framed 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Aquinas Daly (b. 1937)"Hunters Moon"; c. 1980; Watercolor on Paper; 8.5" x 12.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: "Colorado Historical Society" label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Dzama (Canadian, born 1974)Marcel Dzama (Canadian, born 1974) (AR), The Creatures of Manitoba, Canada, 2002, ink and watercolor on paper, 35.6 x 27.9. It is signed on the bottom right. Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold202232034: John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint of Autumn, circa 2002 Watercolor and charcoal on paper 31 x 21 inches (78.7 x 53.3 cm) (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2024William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915 watercolor and gouache on paper laid to paperboard signed WM Zorach and dated (lower left); inscribed William Zorach, C133See Sold Price
Sold2024Hunt Slonem Mother Meera, 2002Hunt Slonem (American, b. 1951) Mother Meera, 2002 Watercolor and gouache on paper applied to foam board 44 x 28.5 (in) 51 x 35.25 x 0.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil Hunt Slonem 2002, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ann Wyeth McCoy. Watercolor, Windsor ChairAnn Wyeth McCoy (American / Pennsylvania, 1915-2005). A watercolor on paper depicting an open window with an interior scene of a Windsor chair and blanket chest. Signed lower left and framed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Will Cotton (US, b. 1965)Will Cotton (American, b. 1965) "Candy Cane", 2002 watercolor and graphite on paper signed and dated lower right. Framed. 9-3/4" x 7", framed 12-3/4" x 9-3/4" Provenance: The Collection of Adam LippesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reynolds Beal Watercolor Painting, Circus SceneReynold Beal (Massachusetts, 1866/67-1951) watercolor on paper painting depicting a circus or carnival scene; children line up near several clowns, who appear distracted by female figures in the foregSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Armstrong (1947-1998) Melting Off, Watercolor onDavid Armstrong (1947-1998) Melting Off, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower left. H: 16 W: 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Reuven Rubin 1893-1974 (Israeli) David and Saul - Original drawing watercolor and ink on paper** Reuven Rubin1893-1974 (Israeli)David and Saul - Original drawingwatercolor and ink on paper58x46 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Sale: Christie's Amsterdam, June 5, 2007, lot 43 ($17,700).Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Halbach, David (1936-2022), Readying The Mixed DanceHalbach, David (1936-2022), Readying The Mixed Dance, watercolor on paper, 20 x 30, signed lower left: DAVID HALBACH (artist cipher) © '97, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Halbach (1931-2022) Natures BugleDavid Halbach (1931-2022) Natures Bugle, 2014 watercolor on paper 19 1/2 x 29 inches 34 1/2 x 43 1/2 x 3 inches (frame) signed and dated lower right: DAVID HALBACH (artist cipher CA) © '14 ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andrew Dasburg, Untitled, watercolor on paper18 x 24, sgined lower right: DasburgSee Sold Price
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM HOEY (American/Texas 1930-1994) A PAINTING, "Early Moon," 20TH CENTURYUS$150
17 hrs LeftBroward Auction GalleryArthur Diehl (MA,NY,UK,1870-1929) watercolor painting antiqueUS$20(2 bids)
5 days LeftPlakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) "GANESH ON A BULL" SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER£3,000
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID DRINKARD (American/Texas 1948-2016) A PAINTING, "Dropping In," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$300
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID DRINKARD (American/Texas 1948-2016) A PAINTING, "Early Pass," 20TH CENTURYUS$200