Sold2022ALAN DAVIE 'ZURICH IMPROVISATIONS' LITHOGRAPHAlan Davie (British, 1920-2014) color lithograph from the Zurich Improvisations series. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 64/75 lower left. Measures 35 1/4" x 24 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Davie Alan, Flag walk n. 2Firmato, datato e intitolato in alto a destra, Gouache su carta, W. 77 - H. 51,5 Cm, Autentica della Galleria Rinaldo Rotta, Genova, su fotografia, Galleria Rinaldo Rotta, Genova, Collezione privata,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2020Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014) Fisherman's Myth No.Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014) Fisherman's Myth No. 11 (ochre), 1974 oil on board signed Alan Davie, titled and dated (verso) 40 x 48 inches. Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) MAGIC CASKET, 1996Signed and inscribed with date and title verso, oil on canvas(75cm x 95.5cm (29.5in x 37.5in))Note: This work is being sold on behalf of the charity Art in Healthcare to support their charitable aims.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1796: MIMI SPIRIT (SECONDInscribed with title lower edge, signed and dated 2005 and inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas(122cm x 152.4cm (48in x 60in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alan Davie SIGNS FOR A MAN OF DECEMBER olio su faesite,Alan Davie SIGNS FOR A MAN OF DECEMBER olio su faesite, cm 50,5x61 sul retro: firmato, titolato e datato eseguito nel 1968 L'opera è accompagnata da autentica di Claudio Bruni su fotografia ProveniSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) SERPENT IN LOVE, NO. 2, 1968Gouache and watercolour on two conjoined pieces of paper(41cm x 103cm (16in x 40.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Davie, Glass for Snake JuiceAlan Davie Glass for Snake Juice 1963 Gouache on paper laid down to board Signed and dated in graphite "Alan Davie July 1963" lower left; retains remnant of Dayton's 12 Gallery label verso Sheet (vis.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Davie, gouache on paper, 1968Alan Davie, gouache on paper, 1968, Alan Davie, R.A. (British, 1920-2014), "Ankh Sun No 1", pencil signed, dated and titled lower right, matted and framed under glass, 22"h x 30"w (sight), 31.5"h x 38See Sold Price
Sold2017Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014)Spring Visit, 1968; Oil on board (framed); Signed; 9 7/8" x 12 7/8" (sight); Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery Ltd., London (label on verso); Private Collection (acquired from the above in 1968); SothebSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1920-2014) WHEEL OF FORTUNE OVER THE VILLAGE, 1998 Signed and inscirbed with title and dated verso, oil canvasboard(30cm x 37.5cm (11.75in x 14.75in))ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1393: SORCERER'S BAG, 1998Oil on wooden panel(48cm x 62cm (19in x 24.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, Davie operated outwith the art world ?scenSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1979 POETAS MEMOIR, 2008Signed and dated and inscribed with title verso, oil on board(37cm x 31.5cm (14.5in x 12.5in), unframed)Exhibited: Gimpel Fils, LondonNote: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS G. 2337: MEDITATIONS ON A BABYLONIANSigned and dated upper left, gouache on paper(33cm x 38cm (13in x 15in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, Davie operated outSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Mystical Landscape No.1Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Mystical Landscape No.1 signed and dated 'Alan Davie JAN 86' (lower right), titled 'MYSTICAL LANDSCAPE NO.1' (upper right), dedicated 'For Anya SSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALAN DAVIE (1920-2014)"Abstraction" oil on Masonite 16 1/2 x 21 inches. signed and dated 1959. framed 17 1/2 x 22 inches (overall). Provenance: Knox Mansion / Orchard House 800 Delaware Ave Buffalo, NY by direct descent. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alan Davie 'Village Myth' PaintingAlan Davie, Scotland (1920-2014). Davie is known for his ornamental style influenced by Zen Buddhism, mythology and magic. This watercolor and Gouache is titled 'Village Myth' and signed lower left, mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie, Rune Reader IAlan Davie Rune Reader I 2001screenprint in colors sight: 24 h × 28.25 w in (61 × 72 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '6/30 Alan Davie 2001'. This work is number 6 fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Davie (Scotland, B. 1920) "Butterfly Catcher" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting entitled "Butterfly Catcher" by Alan Davie depicting abstract, polychrome forms, lines, and shapes against a polychrome background. Signed on verso and dated "'70".See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) POWER 3 + 6 - 2003Etching and chine coll‚, 2/12, signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil to margin, published by Edinburgh Printmakers, with their blindstamp(the sheet 66cm x 50cm (26in x 19.75in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2018ALAN DAVIE COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1964 "BIRD NOISES"ALAN DAVIE, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1964, H 21" W 31" "BIRD NOISES"Signed/ numbered 43 of 75. Paper size: H 21 3/4'', W 31'' (unknown if size is frame or image). Martha Jackson Gallery, N.Y. label. Frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alan Davie (1920-2014) - Untitled, from the Munich Olympics Portfolio, 1971Alan Davie (1920-2014)Untitled, from the Munich Olympics Portfolio, 1971Lithograph on wove paper, Hand-Signed and numbered (30/200) in pencil, lower rightDimensions :+ Size of the sheet : 101 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1920-2014) MAGIC CIRCLES - 1989Screenprint, 8/30, signed, dated and numbered in pencil to margin(157cm x 107.5cm (61.75in x 42.25in), unframed)See Sold Price
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35024: Richard Alan Schmid (American, 1934-2021) SchoodUS$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHuber, Martin \ Banberry, Alan - Patek Philippe deluxe edition inscribed by Henri Stern - 1982CA$240(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTION‘Bugatti sur un boulevard parisien’ Oil on canvas, after “Parisian Snapshot” by Alan€140
Oct 11Harrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersAlan Caswell Collier, OSA, RCA, Canadian (1911-1990)CA$1,800
BonhamsSir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Turing 6, from The Alan Turing Suite Offset lithograph...£600
17 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsAlan Bean Charles Conrad Apollo 12 Signed Framed Art Print Limited Edition 145/850US$10