Sold2018DE HIRSH MARGULES "SAILBOATS" OIL ON MASONITEDe Hirsh Margules (American/Romanian, 1899-1965) "Sailboats", oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated 1943. Image size: 14" x 16.75" Ht: 14.25" Wd: 17.25" (framed) Provenance:Property from a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled Moma PopaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Unmaternal Moma Popa. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled LaughterDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #273 Titled Laughter. Framed without glass, frame is damaged. Art without frame measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled MomaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Moma. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait...MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait of a man. 1943. Acrylic on paper. Signed by the artist on the lower margin near the left corner. 26 ¼ x 20”. Some wrinkling, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Margules (Romanian/American 1899-1965)De Margules (Romanian/American 1899-1965) Geometric abstraction, 1959 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right "De Hirsh Margules 59" Inscribed on verso "May this canvas be the first one to be usedSee Sold Price
Sold2023DE HIRSCH MARGULES OIL PAINTING SELF PORTRAITDe Hirsch Margules (American, 1899-1965) oil on canvas board cubism self portrait painting. Signed lower right. Measures (frame) 24.75" tall x 18.75" wide, and (sight) 21.5" x 15.5". Short provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022DE HIRSCH MARGULES (AMERICAN/ROMANIAN, 1899-1965)De Hirsch MargulesAmerican/Romanian, 1899-1965Two FiguresGouache on paperInscribed, signed, and dated in ink lower right, "To Sacha Ralene; with affection; De Hirsch Margules; Nov 1955.Sight 23 1See Sold Price
Sold2022De Hirsh Margules Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket"De Hirsh Margules (New York/Romania 1899-1965) Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket," signed and dated lower right De Hirsh Margules, '31, matted and framed 14 in. x 22.25 in. Framed 23.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021De Hirsch Margules (NY,Romania,1899-1965) mixed mediaARTIST: De Hirsch Margules (New York, Romanian, 1899 - 1965) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1938 MEDIUM: mixed media on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 22 inches / 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Chapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965) o/c Oil PaintingChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965). “Cedarburg Church.” Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right “Francis Chapin” and titled “Cedarburg Church” on stretcher. In good condition. PaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Chapin Sailboat Race Oil Painting on boardFrancis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Oil on board, features boat, people, trees. Frame 23 x 27, art 15.75 x 20 inches. circa 1930s, cleaned 1984.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frances Chapin, Saugatuck BayFrances Chapin (American, 1899-1965), "Saugatuck Bay," circa 1943, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 15"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 27"w. Provenance: Triton Museum of Art (Santa ClSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN LAW WALKER SAILING DAY PAINTINGWALKER, John Law, (American, 1899-1965): ''Sailing Day'', Watercolor, sight size 14'' x 18 1/2'', signed lower right and dated 1944, titled on the mat lower left, dedication affixed verso to his commaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Chapin Seated Portrait of Girl Oil PaintingChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965), Untitled (Seated Portrait of a Girl), circa 1930s-1940s, oil on artists board, signed lower left, image 23.5 x 15.5 inches, in a wooden frame 31.5 x 23.5.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Chapin (1899-1965) Art Watercolor PaintingFrancis Chapin ( American, 1899 - 1965 ). Subject matter features a urban scene landscape. Signed lower right. Work Size: 4.25 x 28 in.Dimensions: 16 X 39.75 X 1 in. Condition:<See Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Chapin Landscape Watercolor SignedChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965), Untitled Landscape (Blue/Green), circa 1930s - 1940s, original watercolor painting, signed lower right, 18 x 23.25 inches in a wooden frame 29.75 x 34.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Boris Artzybasheff Gouache Painting On PaperBoris Artzybasheff (1899-1965) American, New York, Connecticut, Russian, gouache on paper painting. Depicts a well dressed wrist and a grabbing hand. Work measures 7" x 11". Housed in frame measuringSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyNahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984) Impasto Oil Painting, FlowersUS$900
Jun 19Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersCHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles WordenUS$675
Jun 19Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLEONARD HOWARD REEDY WATERCOLOR STAGECOACH PAINTING Leonard Howard Reedy American, 1899-1956US$800
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsRichard Dey De Ribcowsky (1880-1936) Antique American Impressionist Orientalist Cityscape PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsAlfred Richard Innott Barnes (1899-1965) Antique English Exhibited Young Woman Portrait PaintingUS$10
Jun 19International Art Auction GalleryWillem de Kooning American 1904 - 1997 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting Pollock KlineUS$100