Sold2021Bronze Mephisto circa 1920 Auguste De WeverBronze Mephisto circa 1920 Auguste De WeverSizes: H=300mm L=120mmWeight (K): 2.685kgAuthor / artist: AUGUSTE DE WEVERSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU 19TH C. LARGE BRONZEAfter Auguste Moreau (French, 1834-1917) "Char De L'Aurore", a nineteenth century large gilt bronze and patinated sculpture. Plaque on base reads, "Char De L'Aurore par Aug. Moreau, Medaille au Salon"See Sold Price
Sold2022Recuerdo De Chile Powder Horn and Two ArrowsRecuerdo De Chile Powder Horn and Two Arrows.L31cm(12 in.) x2 and Horn L 22 cm(9 in.), Preview from Aug. 22nd to 26th from 2:00 PM TO 6:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 Display Court, Rockville MDSee Sold Price
Sold2018RODIN, Auguste (1840-1917).RODIN, Auguste (1840-1917). Autographed letter signed ("Aug. Rodin"), in French, to Monsieur Church, [Paris], 21 July 1909. 2 pages, 8vo, bifolium, on 182 Rue de l'Universite stationery, center creaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Blanchard ''Paris, Boulevard de l' Opera''ANTOINE BLANCHARD (French,1910 - 1988), ''Paris, Boulevard de l' Opera'', oil on canvas, canvas: 23 x 35 inches, framed: 31 x 42.5 inches, signed lower right and verso, artist label verso. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Majorelle(French, 1886-1962) Crepuscule, Anemiter, vallee de l'Ounila, Grand Atlas, signature incised in wet paint lower left "J. Majorelle", inscribed verso, old labels verso with title and numbered "24", oilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Époque Qianlong (1735 - 1796)Paire de POTS COUVERTLes prises simulée en demi cercle Porcelaine à fond céladonMarque en Zhuanshu de l'Empereur QianlongH. 21 cmUn couvercle avec un éclat, et un couvercle avec unSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRANCE, 1882-1969)"Place de l'Opera, Paris", oil on canvas, signed lower right, in white rubbed gold handcarved frame with cream liner, OS: 20 1/2" x 25 1/2", SS: 12 3/4" x 17 3/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDOUARD LEON CORTES, (French, 1882-1969), Place deEDOUARD LEON CORTES (French, 1882-1969) Place de l'Opera oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes, l.l. 18 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., frame: 27 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas (Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas(Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)See Sold Price
Sold2022Felix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas PaintingFelix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas Painting. Titled: Le Mariage de L Adriatique ( The Adriatic Wedding ). Size: 30 x 40 7/8 in with frame. 21 3/8 x 31 7/8 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile,Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile, signée, 154x214 cm; Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Dancers at the Opera House", 1944, oil on canvas, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oilEdouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 27.75"H x 31.25"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969).We would like tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est'Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est' Oil on Canvas 1966, signed lower right; provenance: 1966, Acquired from the artist by Johnson Galleries, Chicago, Illinois; Private Collection, U.S.ASee Sold Price
2017Nguyen Gia Tri: Mid Century Lacquer Painting, 1939Indochina Fine Arts (My Thuat Dong Duong) / Mid Century Lacquer Painting / Artist: Nguyen Gia Tri (Master of Lacquer Painting From École Des Beaux-arts De L’indochine) 1932 / Title: Bamboo Grove /See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987)Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987) Banquette à coulisse dit LO7A Orme 25.5 x 197 x 139 cm. (ouvert) 1963 Référence : - Catalogue de l’exposition Pierre Chapo, Magen H Gallery, 2017, p. 232.See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT DOISNEAU, "LE BAISER DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE""Le baiser de l'Hotel de Ville". Gelatin silver print. Year 1950. Printed later. Image: 34.6x40.6 cm Sheet: 40.5x50.5 cm. Signed in ink lower right. Initialled, titled and dated in ink on the reverse.See Sold Price
5 days LeftSubastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)LUDOVICI AD AVILA ET ZUNNINGA. COMMENTARIORUM DE BELLO GERMANICO, À CAROLO V. CAESARE MAXIMO GESTO,€400
11 hrs LeftLink Auction GalleriesLouis Dali, French (1905-2001), Rue de l'Abreuvoir, Montmartre, oil on canvasUS$425(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftRipley AuctionsPablo Picasso, Spanish (1881-1973), LA FENETRE DE L?ATELIER A LA CALIFORNIE (The Workshop Window inUS$800(1 bid)
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFrench Terracotta Bust of a Lady Attributed to Augustin PajouUS$750
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanManuel Azadigian (Armenian/American, 1901-1924) - Fontaine de l'Observatoire, ParisUS$1,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis DeUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions61124: William A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003) PlaceUS$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftPiasaOscar Dominguez (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 1905 - Paris, 1957) Hirondelle de l'eau, 1938€150,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRADHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE M...€480,000
6 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryAFTER TOULOUSE-LAUTREC 'LES MAITRES DE L'AFFICHE' IMPRIMERIE CHAIXUS$700
11 hrs LeftLink Auction GalleriesJules Cheret, French (1836-1932), Theatre de l'Opera Bal MasqueUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Frederic Bruly Bouabre (1923-2014), "Serie: Pagne Traditionnel Bete Peint aux Couleurs Divines"US$1,500