Sold2024Denis Aldridge(British, 1898-1985) The Quorn - Gartree Hill, with fox drawing on original mat, 1968 signed lower right "Denis Aldridge 1968", watercolor, sight 14-3/8 x 10-3/8 in.; original frame, 21-5/8 x 17-1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Raphael Sabatini. Watercolor, Still LifeRaphael Sabatini (Philadelphia, 1898-1985). A watercolor on paper abstract floral still life. Signed lower right. Philadelphia Art Alliance tag verso. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 27-1/4in x 24in.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Cyril Harrison Watercolor, Grouse in FlightJohn Cyril Harrison ( British 1898-1985) Grouse in Flight, watercolor on paper signed lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 13 x 18.5 in. image size, 23.5 x 28.5 in. as framed. Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2023J.C. HARRISON: Eagle Fishing - Watercolor PaintingAs a young boy John Cyril Harrison (British, 1898-1985) showed an outstanding gift for drawing and his later sketch books reveal a rare talent for accurate observation and draughtsmanship. In fact, RoSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Cyril Harrison (British, 1898-1985)John Cyril Harrison (British, 1898-1985) Grouse low over the rocks; Blackneck pheasants, a pair each signed 'J.C.Harrison.' (lower right) watercolour over traces of pencil, some white heightening andSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Cyril Harrison (1898-1985) Lake Nyvatin - IcelandJohn Cyril Harrison (1898-1985) Lake Nyvatin - Iceland signed "J.C. Harrison" lower right watercolor, 12 1/2 by 18 1/4 in. Tryon Gallery, London label on backSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Watercolour Breton School Mid 20th Century Fisherman 1940'sBreton Fisherman by Henri Miloch (1898-1979) signed lower right edge watercolour painting, with gouache and some graphite on artist's paper, unframed measurement of frameable image size on the sheet:See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, AMERICANAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, AMERICAN INDIAN ON HORSEBACK, SIGNED ILLEGIBLY, 1898. 14 X 10"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED, SIGNED VERSO JERZY NOWOSIELSKI, 1985. 22 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor Signed Carl F GaertnerWatercolor of a sailboat by Carl F. Gaertner (American, 1898-1951). A member of the Cleveland School with a paper label on reverse dating it to 1926. Dimensions are: Image size - 14" X 11 3/8", OveralSee Sold Price
Sold2021(18th c) BRITISH SCHOOL"A Walk Through a Grande Landscape" watercolor 16 x 19 1/2 inches. signed A. S. Denis and dated 1789. unframed. The Postar CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School. "Fishing Off The Maine Coast"19th century. Watercolor on paper, signed lr, dated 1898" lr, titled on verso, 9 x 26 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022School of Winslow Homer: Study of The Gulf StreamSchool of Winslow Homer (American, 1836-1910): Study of The Gulf Stream. Watercolor on paper, unframed. Painted shortly after the death of his father, in 1898, The Gulf Stream has been interpreted asSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School, "Still Life of Oranges and Onions,"American School, "Still Life of Oranges and Onions," 1898, watercolor, signed in monogram "E.J.D." and dated l.r., presented in a gilt frame, H.- 10 1/4 in., W.- 20 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th c)(12) "Botanicals" watercolor 20 x 10 1/2 inches (and under) (1) signed E.M.W., some dated 1898-1903 unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Spring (1919 - 1985)Ernest Spring (Ohio 1919 - 1985) watercolor of a farm. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 13.5 x 17.5 in. Overall Size: 16 x 20 in. Spring was director of the Art Department at Macomber High School whenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gladys A. Denny, Indiana (b.1898), flowers in a vaseGladys A. Denny Indiana (b.1898) flowers in a vase still life watercolor on paper Signed lower right. Gladys Denney was born in Portland, IN. She studied at Cooper Union Art School, Philadelphia MuseuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower leftEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower left with "R.A." Titled on reverse. Unframed. Sight: 10.5 x 14.25in.See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. American School watercolor19th c. American School Quail Among Grape Vines- watercolor and gouache on paper, some flaking to paint and several tears around edges, framed 19 1/2 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2022Two China Trade School Watercolor Harbor Scenes(19th century) Macau and The Anchorage at Whampoa, circa 1870, unsigned, watercolor on laid pith paper, sight 6 x 8 in.; matching original painted wood and composition frames, gilt sight liners, 9-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese school, watercolor and gouache on paperJapanese school, watercolor and gouache on paper, Japanese school (20th c.), White monkey in flowering tree, artist's stamps in red and signed in Japanese characters, nicely matted and framed, 26.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold201720th c. Asian School watercolor20th c. Asian School- Fan Design of Praying Mantis on a Flowering Branch- watercolor on paper. 9 1/2 x 21 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting of figures by an Abbey. Unframed. 9.5 x 7.75inEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting of figures by an Abbey. Unframed. 9.5 x 7.75in overall.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C European School Watercolour Landscape19th C European School Watercolour Figural Landscape. Depicting two figures walking down a treed path toward a castle in the background. Painting measures 9.5 inches H x 13.5 W, frame measures 15 x 19See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCarolyn Gertrude Bradley, Ohio / Indiana (1898 - 1954), The Gondolier, Venice, watercolor on paper,US$100
2024Jasper52Dwight Baird - Bonn, Germany Outdoor Market - 1985 Watercolor - SIGNED 11" x 15"See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century American Art Deco sterling silver cocktail shaker, Connecticut circa 1930, by£2,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroSchool Girl Watercolor-Jacob and Rachel Tending the FlockUS$100
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate StampUS$100