Sold2022African Wood Dogon Fertility FigureAfrican carved wood Dogon fertility figure with custom stand; some wear, some splitting to wood, some losses; H 19 3/4" x W 4 1/8" x D 4 1/2" (approx.)Provenance: Dr. Peter T. Furst (1922-2015) collecSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Pair Antique African Bronze Dogon Fertility StatuesDESCRIPTION: Pair of antique African bronze Dogon fertility statues, one depicting a seated man holding a spear, the other depicting a seated woman holding a child in her lap and with a baby on her baSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tellem-style Dogon fertility figure, MaliTellem-style Dogon fertility figure or "nommo", Mali, representing a plea for rain, the carved wood form with geometric details, standing at a slight angle with raised arms, 24"h x 4"w, overall size iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dogon Bronze Fertility StaueAfrican Art Dogon Bronze Fertility Statue from Mali. The dimension is 5.5 inches high x 3.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US includingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Extremely Large African Fertility Figure, Possibly DogonExtremely Large African Fertility Figure, Possibly Dogon. 40.375H x 10.5W x 10.625D in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dogon Granary Wooden DoorA carved Dogon granary door having fertility symbols and animals throughout. 24in tall x 20in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021AN AFRICAN WOOD FEMALE FERTILITY FIGURE, PROBABLYAN AFRICAN WOOD FEMALE FERTILITY FIGURE, PROBABLY DOGON, 19TH/20TH CENTURY, carved wood on plinth. Height: 18 1/2" Diameter: 4" Provenance: From the Collection of a Private American Collector, HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2019KEITH HARING The fertility suite.The fertility suite. 1983. Silkscreen. Cm 105,00 x 126,00. 28/100. Edition, signature and year lower left in pencil. Bibliography: Litmann p.32. From an edition of 100 + 15 p.a. Plate size: 103,5x121,See Sold Price
Sold2016Fertility Suite, no.5, by Keith Haring: Serigraph 1983We are very lucky to just have acquired this stunning piece. Untitled 1983, Fertility Suite, plate 5, by Keith Haring is a Serigraph in colours printed on wove paper BFK Rives. Signed K. Haring, datedSee Sold Price
2023Dogon Ritual VesselMali 16th - 18th Century Wood, 100 cm Provenance: Günther Steffens Collection, Johannesburg, South Africa Private collection, The Netherlands, 2015-2018 David Serra Fine Tribal Art, Barcelona PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGUREDOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE H 41" W 7.25" D 6" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Anatolian Neolithic Marble Fertility IdolAnatolia, western Turkey, ca. 5th to 4th millennium BCE. Superb early marble fertility idol in semi-abstract form. She stands with her hands across her abdomen, small breasts and pudenda, with string-See Sold Price
Sold2023Baba Nimba West African Vintage Tribal Large Carved Wooden Wood Fertility SculptureA vintage Baba Nimba African wood fertility standing sculpture. Exquisitely carved example of a fertility mask from the Guinea region. These masks are among the largest used in a ceremonial fashion ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Mesopotamian Alabaster Female Fertility IdolAncient Near East, Mesopotamia, 6th millennium BCE. A female fertility idol carved from alabaster. She stands on attenuated, stubby legs with her right arm held straight by her side and her left arm fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Amlash Marble Female Idol - Goddess of FertilityAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Amlash, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A creamy white marble idol each with a distinctive beak-like nose, a narrow torso that widens at the waist, arms stretched outward, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figure of hermaphrodite - Mali, Dogonwood, greyish brown patina, with chin plug, resp. beard, strongly encrusted sacrificial patina in some places (various liquids were used for sacrifices, including the blood of chickens, sheep, and goaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Dogon Kneeling Female Ex SothebyA very old female effigy, carved from a dense hard wood with well handled surface patina and incised / raised designs. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The figure measures 20 inches tall. Provenance: SothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection Tribal Fertility StatuesCollection Tribal Fertility StatuesLargest measures 10 inches x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Published Syro-Hittite Pottery Standing Fertility IdolAncient Near East, Northern Syria, Syro-Hittite, ca. 3rd millennium BCE. An enormous hand-built pottery female fertility idol with its highly-burnished surface covered in tan slip. The columnar-form fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Rabbit Mask, "dyommo"Hasen-Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (2015). Publiziert: A4 Magazin, 01/See Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon totemic figures, 20th c.A totemic figure. Mali, Dogon. 20th century. 35" x 4" Base: 6 1/4" x 6 1/4". Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: For this type of figure see DogonSee Sold Price
Sold2016DOGON, Mali Standing Female Figure Wood The DDOGON, MaliStanding Female Figure WoodThe Dogon people are subsistenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dogon Dyommo Rabbit Mask Ex Christie's Ex MapplethorpeA Very fine old carved wooden mask in the form of a Rabbit with tall ears and painted designs of traditional stylized mask with large open geometric eyes and organic pigments. Dogon peoples, Mali, AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tell Halaf Clay Fertility Idol - 6000 Years Old!Ancient Near East, Anatolia (central Turkey) and Northern Syria, Tell Halaf, ca. 5000 to 4000 BCE. The Halaf culture of Anatolia and ancient Syria came about in approximately 5000 BCE and created femaSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 Auction74" Tall New Guinea Hand Carved Wood Fertility Idol Woman Tribal StatueUS$125(3 bids)
Sold2024Simpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN FIGURE, FEMALE FIGURE HOLDING RITUAL POT, DOGON, BANDIGARA REGION, MID 20TH CENTURYSee Sold Price
263 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE WEST AFRICAN SEATED FIGURE OF MAN, DOGON, MALI, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURYUS$100