Sold2022AFTER EDWARD LEAR, "RAMPHASTOS CULMINATUS"After Edward Lear (English 1812-1888), 1833-35 first edition, "Ramphastos Culminatus", hand-colored lithograph from "A Monograph of the Ramphastidae, or Family of Toucans", John Gould FRS, depicting tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Edward Lear DrawingsEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888), two drawings comprises: 1.) "Extensive Landscape in the Middle East". Soft pencil and light tan wash on gray/green paper. Marked "Early English drawings and watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold20222 English handcolored Bird Engravings Lear and NozemanLear, Edward (1812-1888) printed by C. Hullmandel, Short Toed Eagle, c. 1835, 17 x 13 inches and C. Nozeman, M. Houttuyn, and J.C. Sepp, Eurasian Sky Lark, 1809, 15 x 9 inches, each framed to 27.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Lear EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-coloredEdward Lear (1812-1888) EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-colored lithographs, printed by C. Hullmandel, framed. Sight of sheets 20 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches; 527 x 342 mm. Frames 28 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches; 730 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) The Black Mountain, Cephalonia signed, inscribed and dated 'Black Mountain/16 May 1863/6.30a.m. 168' l.r., pen and ink and watercolour 32 x 48cm ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD LEAR (1812-1888) "There was an old man who said `How, -shall I flee from this horrible Cow .EDWARD LEAR (1812-1888) "There was an old man who said `How, -shall I flee from this horrible Cow . . ." Illustration for Lear's A Book of Nonsense, Third edition (London, 1861). Pen and ink on blue pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) Pietra Sella signed and dated 'E Lear 1844' l.r. and inscribed with title l.l., pencil and charcoal heightened with white 17 x 12cm Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) White Stork; Black Stork a pair, lithograph in colour, signed in the plate, printed by C Hullmandel 51 x 35cm (2) Condition Report: Framed sizes: 74 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Nemertska from Kouzza, AlbaniaEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Nemertska from Kouzza, Albania inscribed and dated 'Nemertska from Kouzza/15 April 1857' (lower left), variously annotated throughout pen, ink and watercolour 32.5 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Santa MauraEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Santa Maura inscribed and dated 'Santa. Maura./Βασιλικῆ/19. April.1863' (lower right), variously annotated throughout, with coSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD LEAR (BRITISH 1812-1888), SIGEUMEDWARD LEAR (BRITISH 1812-1888)SIGEUMPencil and watercolourSigned and inscribed (lower left)16 x 52cm (6¼ x 20¼ in.)Sigeion or Sigeum (Latin) was an important site in the Troas (North-West ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Lear New Holland ParakeetLEAR, Edward (1812-1888). New Holland Parakeet. Lithographs with original hand color. London: 1830-1832. 20” x 13 1/2” visible, 28 1/2” x 22” framed. From Illustrations of the Family of PsittaSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD LEARHolloway, 1812 - Sanremo, 1888 Mus Decumanus Firmato E Lear e datato July 26 1832 in basso a sinistra Acquerello su carta, cm 16X27 Provenienza: Londra, JS Maas & Co Ltd Milano, collezione privata EspSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blue and Yellow Maccaw by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Blue and Yellow Maccaw or Macrocercus ararauna is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist's Library series, published by Chatto & Windus, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barraband Ringed-Parakeet by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Barraband Ringed-Parakeet or Palaeornis Barrabandi is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist?s Library series, published by Chatto & Windus, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES GOODWYN CLONNEY "MOTHERS WATCH" OIL CANVASJames Goodwyn Clonney (English, 1812-1867) "Mother's Watch", oil on canvas, indistinctly signed. Image size: 27.25" x 21.25" Ht: 34.25" Wd: 28.25" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold202431 Italian Grand Tour Gouaches of Named Sites in Leather Bound FolioItalian School, 19thc. A leather bound folio containing 31 finely painted veduta watercolors of famous named Grand Tour sites, with temple ruins and other sites of interest, showing tourists inspectinSee Sold Price
Sold2024C DICKENS DAVID COPPERFIELD ORIGINAL PARTS IN CASECharles Dickens (English 1812-1870), David Copperfield in original parts with a custom case, 20 volumes in 19 parts (last volume is 19 and 20) in original wrappers and all containing the 'CopperfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Buttersworth Yacht America Isle of Wight PaintingThis is an original signed oil painting on board by James Edward Buttersworth (English, 1817-1894). He specialized in maritime art and is considered among the foremost ship portraitists in the UnitedSee Sold Price
Sold2017G Armfield Painting Three Terriers SgdEdward Armfield (English 1817-1896), oil on canvas, signed on lower right, depicting 3 terriers watching the hole with mountains in background, finely painted, mounted in original gilt frame, two minoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus.Kelty, Edward (American, 1888—1967). Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus. Cast of Clowns. New York: Century, 1934/later printing. Second-generation silver print depicting clowns inSee Sold Price
Sold2023KELTY, Edward J. (1888—1967). Congress of Freaks with Ringl...KELTY, Edward J. (1888—1967). Congress of Freaks with Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus. Season 1926. New York: Century. Gelatin print photograph. Title, credit, and date inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Impressive Edward Farrell Regency English Silver KettleImpressive Edward Farrell Regency English Silver Kettle on Lampstand 17''x11''. A museum quality Chinoiserie pattern large tea kettle on stand with ornate repousse oriental scenes. Motifs of various oSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Wedgewood Parian bust of Byron with the impressed mark of E.W. Wyon (Edward William Wyon, EnglishA Wedgewood Parian bust of Byron with the impressed mark of E.W. Wyon (Edward William Wyon, English 1811 - 1885). Very good condition. Measures 10 1/2"W x 15"H.See Sold Price
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LEAR EDWARD: (1812-1888) ´ I shall go south, like the swollers´€5,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15/16thC/Thai "Happy Buddha" ( Saenkajai) in heavy 22k Gold openable case. SpecialUS$3,350
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBirds.- Lear (Edward) Illustrations of Birds drawn for John Gould, one of 780 copies signed by David£700
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyGeorge Edward & Sons English Gold Wash Sterling Silver Footed Salver Tray 1903US$800
BonhamsJohn Edward Costigan (1888-1972) 18 1/2' x 24 1/8' sight size, 30 3/4' x 36 3/4' frame size.US$280(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD BURNE-JONES [imputée] - Study of a Woman's Head - Silver point or hard pencil drawing onUS$800
4 days LeftLeland LittleEight Pieces of Assorted Shell Majolica Including Oyster PlatesUS$125(4 bids)
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.4 Antique Leather Bks, History of England+, 1812US$20(4 bids)
4 days LeftSTAIRFine English Reform Gothic Carved Oak Extension Dining Table, Attributed to Edward Welby PuginUS$800(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1791 SLAVE TRADE 1ed America Indian Wars Cherokee English Dissenters Wm PittUS$29(3 bids)