Sold2022Joseph Conrad 'Nostromo'. Harper & Brothers, London, 1904. 1st EditionConrad, Jospeh 'Nostromo'. Harper & Brothers, London, 1904. 1st Edition Hardback Book w/ Blue cloth boards and gold lettering on spine. First issue, 1904 date on titlepage; misprint on p. 187, page nuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwardian Sterling Silver Punch Bowl William Henry Sparrow, London, 1904The fluted body with lion and loose ring handles, with a crenelated rim. Height 8 1/4 inches, diameter 9 1/4 inches, approximately 37 ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2016Grosse Henkelkanne London, 1904. Meistermarke JamesGrosse Henkelkanne London, 1904. Meistermarke James Wakely & Frank Clarke Wheeler. Balusterfrmiger Korpus mit J-Henkel, scharnierter Deckel mit Kugelknauf. Gemarkt, Feingehalt 925. H 36 cm/ ca. 1230g.See Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE EDWARDIAN SILVER AND ENAMEL PHOTOGRAPH FRAME. London 1904. 967 grams overall.A LARGE EDWARDIAN SILVER AND ENAMEL PHOTOGRAPH FRAME. London 1904. 967 grams overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hutton & Sons London 1904 Sterling Silver PunchWilliam Hutton & Sons London 1904 sterling silver punch bowl fully hallmarked on the side. Embossed with buckle decoration, measures 6 1/2 inches tall x 10 1/4 inches in diameter. Weighs 863 grams. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Edwardian Silver Centerpiece Bowl Height 7 1/2 x diameter 8 3/4 inches.An Edwardian Silver Centerpiece Bowl Wakely and Wheeler, London, 1904 the body with an engraved presentation inscription 'From Tulwurd R. 1905.' hallmarked for Sterling to body 44 ozt 13 dwt gross HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ENGLISH SILVER GILT CENTER BOWLS LONDONPAIR OF ENGLISH SILVER GILT CENTER BOWLS LONDON 1904. Comprising a pair of heavy silver-gilt center bowls with flared sides raised on four chased plum feet and banded on base and rim with oak leaves aSee Sold Price
Sold2020A group of assorted silver items, Various makers andA group of assorted silver itemsVarious makers and datesComprising an English sterling silver cow creamer, Faudel Phillips & Sons, London, 1904; an American sterling silver mounted hand mirror; a CartSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Edwardian Silver Partial Tea ServiceAn Edwardian Silver Partial Tea Servicemark of Sibray, Hall & Co. Ltd., London (1904, 1905 and 1906), the three piece set including a spirit kettle (13 in.), creamer and open sugar bowl; each with engSee Sold Price
Sold2018(Asprey-)Picknickkoffer für 2 Personen London, um(Asprey-)Picknickkoffer für 2 Personen London, um 1910-20. Bezeichnet: "Asprey, London". Inhalt assortiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Tragegriff aus Leder. Besteck: 3 Silberlöffel (London, 1904 (1) bzSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Silver Equestrian Themed Itemsincluding four cased gilt English silver horseshoe form place card holders, monogrammed "AGV" (reported to be Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt), based marked "Kendall & Co...", marks for London, 1904, maker "See Sold Price
Sold2019Edwardian "Old English" Sterling Flatware SetCased Set of Edwardian "Old English" Sterling Silver Flatware hallmarked London, 1903-1904, by Wakely & Wheeler, including a dozen four-piece place settings (knives lacking) with six egg spoons and thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Sterling Silver PheasantsTwo Sterling Silver Pheasants. Comprising one male and one hen pheasant standing, the female with wings spread, with detailed feathers, bodies, heads and feet. F.Boynton & Co., London. After 1904. {DiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles & George Asprey desk clock 2 1/4"w x 1 5/8"d xCharles & George Asprey, desk clock, London, England, 1904, silver, glass, stamped hallmarks, engraved intertwined MM monogram, 2 1/4"w x 1 5/8"d x 3"hSee Sold Price
SoldVigée Le Brun, Élisabeth (1755-1842) Memoirs of Madame Vigée Lebrun, in a Deluxe CoswVigée Le Brun, Élisabeth (1755-1842) Memoirs of Madame Vigée Lebrun, in a Deluxe Cosway-style Binding Inset with Eighteen Portrait Miniatures. London: Grant Richards, 1904. Large octavoSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Broadwood rosewood grand piano, ca 1904John Broadwood & Sons, London grand piano,1904, executed in rosewood with ebony finish trim, having a full cast iron plate, a pierced music stand spelling out Broadwood, and a lyre form foot pedal, thSee Sold Price
Sold2022World War I writers Collection of works by Edward Thomas, Rupert Brooke and othersWorld War I writers Collection of works by Edward Thomas, Rupert Brooke and others comprising: Thomas, Edward. Rose Acre Papers. London: Lanthorn Press, 1904. First edition, small 8vo, original blue qSee Sold Price
Sold202314) BOOKS 'SECRET MEMORIES OF COURTS' LEATHER 1904(lot of 14) Books printed for the Grolier Society, London, Edition Deluxe, c. 1904, Limited to 1000 Copies, "Secret Memories of Courts", various authors and subjects including "Henri IV of France andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 29 Fine Leather Bindings, Assorted Titlesincluding: [Eighteenth Century Artists and Engravers, William Ward, A.R.A., James Ward, R.A., Their Lives and Works] by Julia Frankau, London: Macmillan and Co., 1904, signed Morrell binding, bound inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shakespeare's Works in folio extra-illustratedHeading: Author: Shakespeare, William Title: The Works of Shakespeare Place Published: Edinburgh Publisher:Printed for Grant Richards, London Date Published: 1901-1904 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2020English Sterling Chocolate & Coffee PotsWith berry finials and ebony handles. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths Co. Ltd., London maker's marks, circa 1904-05. Also stamped Goldsmiths & Silversmiths Company, 112 Regent Street W. on bottom. Each 11"HSee Sold Price
Sold202028 Leather Bound Art Booksincluding: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engraversÿby Michael Bryan (English, 1757-1821), London: George Bell and Sons, 1904, ten volumes (complete), in an exceptionally fine binding; The PicturSee Sold Price
Sold2015Portaiture of Mary Queen of Scots 1 of 45 copiesHeading: Author: Foster, J.J. Title: Concerning the True Portraiture of Mary Queen of Scots Place Published: London Publisher:Dickinsons Date Published: 1904 Description: xSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREENE, GRAHAM. 1904-1991. It's a Battlefield. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1934.GREENE, GRAHAM. 1904-1991. It's a Battlefield. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1934. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth titled in gilt to spine. Publisher's pictorial dust jacket. Leaning slightly, minor buSee Sold Price
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersEdwardian Sterling Silver Kettle on Stand William Hutton & Sons Ltd., London, 1904US$400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Edwardian sterling silver and tortoiseshell jewellery box, London 1904 by William Comyns£400
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAsprey London Sterling Silver Reticulated Tazza 1904 Martin Hall & CoUS$450
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisCharlie Jacques London Gilt Sterling Silver Fruit or Dessert Forks Knives for 12US$1,000
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMadame Pantalon Vol 1 & 2 by Charles Paul de Kock, 1904, Floral Leather Marquetry, Numbered Ed/10US$4,000
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesBill Brandt Early Morning on the River, London Bridge 1930's photogravureUS$110
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George V sterling silver novelty seal combination vesta case and wax holder, London 1913 by£200
7 days LeftPiasaLaure Richard-Troncy (London, 1867 - 1950) Portrait présumé de Mme D***€2,000
BonhamsArthur Melville ARSA RSW ARS (British, 1855-1904) Laban 26 x 16 1/4in (66 x 41.5cm)US$3,200(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHammered sterling silver bowl and Hukin & Heath sterling silver and glass preserve jar with spoon 7US$50
BonhamsPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) Femme au cep de vigne, from L'Album des Douze Lithogra...£400