Sold2022RAOUL DUFY - Nu se reposant sur la plage - EtchingArtist: Raoul Dufy (French, 1877 - 1953). Title: "Nu se reposant sur la plage". Medium: Etching. Date: Composed c1930. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 15 x 18 1/4 in. (381 x 464 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Nu Sur la Plage; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed; 39 1/2" x 39 1/2"; Provenance: Galerie Romanet Rive Gauche, Paris (label on verso); Private Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emilio Grau-Sala "Sur la Plage" Oil on CanvasEmilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), "Sur la Plage" [On The Beach], Oil on Canvas, 1958, signed "Grau Sala" lower right, signed, inscribed "Trouville", dated, and titled to verso. Image: 21.5" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage.EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage. Lithograph printed in brown on cream Chine appliqué on a greenish blue wove paper, circa 1888-89. 192x340 mm; 7x13½ inches, small margins. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE BAES (1879 - 1953/54): "SLAVE MARKET IN MOROCCO"oil on board; signed lower right; titled to plaque; Provenance: The Estate of Bertha Hernandez, San Marino CA; 45 x 64 inches; 53 1/2 x 73 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016GALL, Francois. Oil on Canvas "Sur La Plage".Signed lower right. Accompanied by the original 1975 Hammer Galleries, New York receipt. Francois Gall (French,1912 - 1987). From a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 18.25" wide. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017M. Linderman signed O/c, 'Sur la Plage', 41"wLate 20th century oil on canvas titled "Sur la Plage à Cabourg", artist signed lower right M. Linderman, titled en verso, 26"h x 32.25"w, overall size including frame 35"h x 40.5"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2016JULES BRETON OIL ON CANVAS 1884JULES BRETON (FR. 1827-1906), OIL ON CANVAS, 1884, H 30", W 48", WINTER MOONLIT SCENE WITH FIGURES:Signed lower right, date 1884 and "Courrieres". Title: Sur la route en hiver, Artois". Size" 30" x 48See Sold Price
Sold2020MAURICE BRIANCHON (1899-1979) BEACH PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, "Personnages noirs sur la Plage," signed lower left Brianchon (Maurice Brianchon, French, 1899-1979), partial David B. Findlay Galleries label verso, sight: approx 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE HAMBOURG , OIL ON CANVAS BEACH SCENEANDRE HAMBOURG (FRENCH 1909-1999), OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "SUR LA PLAGE A MAREE HAUTE" ; "ON THE BEACH IN HIGH TIDE" , SIGNED A HAMBOURG , LOWER LEFT , IN ORIGINAL FRAME - 10 3/4" x 6 1/2" ; 18 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Claude Picot Original French Landscape Painting On Canvas Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jean Claude PicotTitle: Les Restaurant Sur La Plage Medium: Oil PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps doux, sur laAndre Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps doux, sur la plage, au printemps, 1976 oil on canvas signed A. Hambourg (lower left); initialed, titled and dated (verso) 8 ¾ x 10 ¾ inches. Provenance: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Levier (1920-2003 American) ''Bouquet sur laCharles Levier (1920-2003 American) ''Bouquet sur la Plage'' Oil on Canvas 40''x30'' Image. A charming modernist still life with sailboats. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Original gilt framing 43''xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse original lithograph, 1954Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Title: La Pampadour Year: 1954 Medium: lithograph Image Size: 12.4in X 9.7in Sheet Size: 12.4in X 9.7in Catalog references: Duthuit 670; Rausch 340See Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Auguste Renoir (1841 - 1919)Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841 - 1919) Etching on Paper "Sur La Plage" Signed Lower Right. COA affixed en verso. Sight measures 5-3/4" x 4-1/8". Frame measures 31-3/4" x 27-5/8". Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucien Clergue, Nu de la plage, CamargueLucien Clergue Nu de la plage, Camargue 1962 / printed 1994gelatin silver print on Ilford image: 14 h x 9.375 w in (36 x 24 cm) sheet: 16.375 h x 11.5 w in (42 x 29 cm) Signed to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yolande Ardissone (French, B.1927) oil on canvas, Title: Rosier Sur La Rue. 12.75 x 15.75 inchesYolande Ardissone (French, B.1927) oil on canvas, Title: Rosier Sur La Rue. 12.75 x 15.75 inches overall Framed size 16.5 x 19.5 inches Provenance: Wally Findlay Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Baes, The Artist's ModelEmile Baes (Belgian, 1879 - 1953/54) The Artist's Model Oil on canvas. Signed upper left. Circa 19th century 32" x 16"; unframed Provenance: Christie's London June 6, 2013 Lot 116 <See Sold Price
BonhamsHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Nu assis bras croisés supportant la tête Etching, 19...£1,500
Jun 27Leland LittleHenri Martin (French, 20th century), La Plage à Trouville, DeavuilleUS$200(5 bids)
Jun 29Louiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Nu montant l’escalier ».€1,000
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetAttribue a Jacques-emile RUHLMANN (1879-1933) : Miroir de dame circulaire reposant sur une base en€400
6 days LeftBonhamsJean Genet (1910-1986) Querelle de Brest, with important autograph inscription on the half-titl...€10,000
4 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEmilio Grau Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), 'Paysage sur la Cote' Oil on CanvasUS$2,000
92 Lots AwayChampagne AuctionsStylo Montegrappa America - Montegrappa America's Cup 2003 solid silver fountain penCA$1,600
1017 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsLeonetto Cappiello La Fraisette Advertising Poster Print Custom FramedUS$10