Sold2022DUTCH / BELGIAN BLACK-GLASS CASE / CASE-GIN BOTTLES, LOT OF THREE,olive amber, each slightly tapered square form with applied crude mouth and kick-up base, one having an applied seal stating "VAN DEN BERGH & CO." 1770-1820. 9 3/4" to 10 3/4" H.Provenance: From the ESee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH FREE-BLOWN BLACK GLASS ONION / UTILITY BOTTLEENGLISH FREE-BLOWN BLACK GLASS ONION / UTILITY BOTTLE, very dark olive green/black, full size, wide compressed "pancake" form with inwardly tapering short neck and crude applied bladedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH FREE-BLOWN BLACK GLASS EARLY ONION / UTILITY BOTTLEENGLISH FREE-BLOWN BLACK GLASS EARLY ONION / UTILITY BOTTLE, olive green, full size, very early onion form with smooth curved body and gradual shoulder with short wide neck, having a thin applied SatuSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH FREE-BLOWN BLACK GLASS MALLET / ONION UTILITY BOTTLES, LOT OF THREEENGLISH FREE-BLOWN BLACK GLASS MALLET / ONION UTILITY BOTTLES, LOT OF THREE, heavily patinated dark olive-green/black glass, one compressed pancake onion and two mallets, each with applied bSee Sold Price
Sold2023GLASS: Four black glass free-blown spirit bottles, English c.1830-1850, deep yellow olive, with applGLASS: Four black glass free-blown spirit bottles, English c.1830-1850, deep yellow olive, with applied lib, pontil marks, mint condition, largest: 10 1/2" h.See Sold Price
Sold2022English or Welsh Oak Cased Long Case ClockEnglish or Welsh Oak Cased Long Case Clock. Brass dial, black enamel numeralks, domed glass cover to dial, the door with three beveled glass panes, applied floral bouquet carving; pendulum included, nSee Sold Price
Sold2015Islamic Style Fish and Other Bead Group withA mixed group of undated archaistic items comprising: a polychrome glass fish bead with applied trail detailing; a black globular bead with applied yellow trails; a chop seal with figure of Buddha. 77See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN AMBROSE DATED 1720 ENGRAVED ENGLISH BLACK GLASS MAGNUM ONION / UTILITY BOTTLEJOHN AMBROSE DATED 1720 ENGRAVED ENGLISH BLACK GLASS MAGNUM ONION / UTILITY BOTTLE, medium-dark olive green/black, large magnum size, wide compressed "pancake" form with inwardly tapering neck and appSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental Oriental Carved Soapstone Foo DogMonumental Oriental Carved Soapstone Foo Dog, depicting a standing Foo Dog with open mouth posture, fully carved body with gold decorated mane, applied black glass eyes, 18" x 5" x 14" highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luigi Mellara Murano Glass Duck SculpturesPair of signed Luigi Mellara murano glass ducks made with murrine glass and aventurine accents. Applied black glass beaks and feet. 8.5"h x 7"w x 4"d, and 11.5"h x 9"w x 4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5 Pc) Oggetti Mario Badioli Murano Glass Fashion FiguresDESCRIPTION: (5Pc) Oggetti Mario Badioli Murano glass fashion themed figural group with gold fleck designs and, clear and applied black glass details. Signed near bases: "M. Badioli" labeled "Oggetti"See Sold Price
Sold20178.5" UNMARKED STEUBEN ART GLASS PITCHER & (8) GLASSES8.5" UNMARKED STEUBEN ART GLASS PITCHER & (8) GLASSES CLEAR BODY WITH APPLIED BLACK GLASS THREADING - SKIRTED BLACK AMETHYST BASES - VERY WELL MADE SET - LID ON PITCHER HAS A VENT HOLE THAT HAS BEEN PSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR KRALIK 1930s TANGO JACK IN THE PULPIT VASESKralik Tango Blown Glass Jack in the Pulpit Vases c. 1930's measuring 13.5" Tall with applied black glass rim.Known as "mono-coloured" or "tango" glass, this technique was developed by Loetz around 19See Sold Price
Sold2023MOSER ENAMELED TURQUOISE GLASS TUMBLERA turquoise glass tumbler decorated with polychrome oak leaves and various insects, with applied black glass acorns. Gilt no. D180 to base, Moser, early 20th C. H. 9.8cm (3 7/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Gino Cenedese Murano Glass Bird Sculpture 2pc LOTGino Cenedese ( Italian, 1907 - 1973 ) ~ celebrated glass artist / designer. Both articles features seated birds with long tails, applied black glass yes and beaks, the bodies with an internally casedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Murano Mid Century Parrot Bird Art Glass SculptureItalian studio hand blown Mid Century Modern art glass sculpture. Features a crested parrot bird with applied black glass eyes and beak having an internal blue colored body and cased silver flecks seaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Czechoslovakian Tango Glass Lidded DishCzechoslovakian Tango Glass Lidded Dish20th century, yellow-orange body and lid with applied black glass handles and knob, on black glass base, base marked "Czechoslovakia". 9.5 x 8.5 x 6 in. From theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Loetz Tango Glass Bowl.A Loetz Tango Glass Bowl. Deep yellow and clear glass with applied black glass rim, marked 'Czechoslovakia' on the underside. Together with a yellow and clear glass covered dish bearing black swirledSee Sold Price
Sold2023Murano Italian Pink Black Glass Centerpiece BowlStudio hand blown Murano Italy Italian art glass centerbowl. The flower shaped wavy top graced with a frosted pink coloration with an applied black glass tubing around mounted atop a bulbous spreadingSee Sold Price
Sold2021VENINI ITALIA CASED ART GLASS VASEVintage Blown Italian Murano Art Glass Vase, with green cased exterior and white interior, applied black glass foot with incised 'Venini Italia 79' mark, 13 3/4" high, 6" diam. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Murano Art Glass Toucan Bird SculptureStudio hand blown Italian art glass Toucan bird sculpture. Of minimalist design. Graced with an internal brown and white striped pattern cased in clear liquid molten crystal. Applied black glass beadeSee Sold Price
Sold2024ART GLASS VASE SIGNED DATEDA fine art glass vase in tangerine with a applied black glass s-shaped handles. The vase is signed, illegibly, and dated, '97'. Measures: 8" x 5" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rosenthal Modernist Studio Art Glass Center BowlLarge round crystal studio hand blown art glass bowl with an applied black glass accent on the outside. Signed on the inside bottom reads Rosenthal Germany 100 Jahre with date years. Dimensions: 4.75See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Elizabeth II sterling silver mounted novelty penguin decanter, London 1963 by Apsrey and Co£1,200
BonhamsWedgwood Encaustic Decorated Black Basalt Volute Krater Urn, England, early 19th century,US$10