Sold2023ENZO PLAZZOTTA, 1921-1981, Bronze Sculpture #1/9 Ballerina At Bar / Wall 16.5 in. heightENZO PLAZZOTTA, 1921-1981, Bronze Sculpture #1/9 Ballerina At Bar / Wall 16.5 in. height. Ballerina is Detached and Needs a Pin to Restore. Limited edtion, numbered 2/9, with Plazzotta stamp and foundSee Sold Price
Sold2024Enzo Plazzotta (Italian/British 1921 - 1981) and Burleighfield Arts LimitedEnzo Plazzotta (Italian/British 1921 - 1981) and Burleighfield Arts Limited "Danseuse Assise" Life size young dancer/ballerina sitting on a stool on rectangular base The same sculpture sits at Broad CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Enzo Plazzotta, silvered bronze equine sculptureEnzo Plazzotta, silvered bronze equine sculpture, Enzo Plazzotta (Italian-British, 1921-1981), "Grain of Truth", 1977, stamped with the Plazzotta seal and edition number 4/9 verso, with Meridian foundSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enzo Plazzotta Etching Horses DrinkingPlazzotta, Enzo (1921-1981), Horses Drinking, etching on paper, stamped signature, titled and numbered 31/70 in pencil, impression 6.75 x 9.75 inches, matted and framed 17.5 x 20 inches. Purchased aftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Enzo Plazotta (English/Italian, 1921-1981) BaigneuseEnzo Plazotta (English/Italian, 1921-1981) Baigneuse bronze signed and numbered 7/9 Height: 14 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Violet Soffer Trust, Boca Raton, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2017ENZO PLAZZOTTA (Italian, 1921-1981)ballerina on point signature stamp, bronze, 19.5"h, mounted on 2.5" round metal plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte "An Evening in 1921 - 1981" Bronze Sculpture signed and numberedErte (Romain de Tirtoff) 1982-1990 "An Evening in 1921" BRONZE SCULPTURE 1981 Medium: Cast Bronze, signed and numbered Edition Size: 250 Numbered on the bronze Condition: Excellent Size: 16" x 8" CertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enzo Plazzotta Symphonic Variations II bronze, signedEnzo Plazzotta Symphonic Variations II bronze, signed Plazzotta edition 5/9, Dame Antoinette Sibley & Sir Anthony Dowell, 29h x 25w x 9d - inches. Condition: overall good with crack on wrist see pics.See Sold Price
Sold2018Enzo Plazzotta (1921-1981) ItalyPORTRAIT OF LADY MARIA ST. JUST, c.1964, cast bronze sculpture with golden brown patina, artist’s stamp, 25” tall, with additional 2 ½” wood base. Purchased from Sotheby’s New Bond Street, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Couple signed BASBOUS 78Bronze Couple signed BASBOUS 78 (Michel 1921-1981)Numbered 11/250Origin: FrancePeriod: 20th centuryMaterials: BronzeDimensions: Ht 35 x 7.5 x 6.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norris EMBRY: Mixed Media Work on PaperNorris Embry (American, 1921-1981) mixed media figural study on paper in Expressionist style, signed, titled "A Man 2 Macks a Woman", bearing Gruenbaum Gallery label. [Art: 23" H x 18" W; Frame: 31" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norris Embry, mixed media on canvas, 1975Norris Embry, mixed media on canvas, 1975, Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981), "The Sexes", oil, gouache and charcoal on canvas with artists board backing, gallery label verso, framed under glass, 30"See Sold Price
Sold2018JULES RENE HERVE (French/American 1887-1981) AJULES RENE HERVE (French/American 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Ballerinas," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 10 3/4" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Rene HerveJules Rene Herve, French (1887 - 1981) Oil on Canvas, Ballerinas, Signed Lower Left. Inscribed en verso. Measures 17-1/4" H x 15" W, frame measures 28-1/2" H x 25-3/8" W. Condition: Good condition EstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Steiner Portfolio III 1981 Signed 22 Gelatin Silver Prints 9/50A monumental collection of gelatin silver prints titled "Portfolio III" by Ralph Steiner. Consists of 22 photographs, each signed and dated in pencil on the verso. 1921-29 / printed in 1980-1981. SelfSee Sold Price
2023ZAO WOU-KI - "UNTITLED" - Signed aquatintZAO WOU-KI (1921 - 2013)"from: UNTITLED"Year: 1981Colour aquatint on wove paper by BFK RivesDimensions: 76.5x57 cmSigned in chinese, dated and numbered XX/99 in pencilPublished by Berggruen & Cie., PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Loloma, Katsina Cuff Bracelet, ca. 1981Charles Loloma(Hopi, 1921 - 1991)Katsina Cuff Bracelet, ca. 1981silver, lapis, turquoise, wood, goldmarked inside: lolomaapproximate wrist size: 6 1/4 in.wrist opening: 1 1/16 in.overall weight:See Sold Price
Sold2024CÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998). « Poule sur patins à roulettes ».CÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998). « Poule sur patins à roulettes ». 1981. Stylo-bille, feutre et tampon sur papier. Signé « César » en bas à droite au stylo. Daté en bas à droite «See Sold Price
Sold2024LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012), Paris BourseLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012), Paris Bourseserigraph in colors, 1981, pencil signed at lower right margin, numbered 59/300 at lower left margin, watermark of Styria Studio, New York at lower centSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Untitled AbstractMary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Untitled Abstractwatercolor on paper, 1981, initialed "A" at lower right, signed and dated to verso of sheet, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 4 3/8 x 6 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Impressionistic Ballerina Bronze SculptureImpressionistic Standing Ballerina Patinated and Verdigris Bronze Sculpture, 1981, in the manner of "La Petite Danseuse" by Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917), signed "Colomo," numbered edition "11/85,"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph Steiner (American, 1899-1986) A group of threeRalph Steiner (American, 1899-1986) A group of three photographs (Clouds, 1964 (printed 1980); Untitled (bicycle), 1921-1922 (printed 1980); Steamboat, 1922 (printed 1981)) gelatin silver prints 'SteaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Iwao Akiyama: Black Cat 1981 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1981, 1st edition, pencil signed, titled and numbered 111/150 by Iwao Akiyama SIZE IN INCHES: 11.75 x 17.75 inches IWAO AKIYAMA (1921-2014) was born in a small village in OitSee Sold Price
Sold2020ERTE: "An Evening in 1921" - SculptureA lost wax bronze sculpture, Ed. 28/250, produced in 1981, by Meisner Foundry, with Certificate of Authenticity from Dyansen Gallery, NYC. Mold destroyed upon completion of edition. [15 1/2" H x 8" WSee Sold Price
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Bronze Figure of a Woman Dressing After Enzo Plazzotta,, 20th centuryUS$250
BonhamsGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) Sketch of a giant bein...£3,000
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCONNER, Bruce (American, 1933-2008). Shrine. 1981. Human sk...US$5,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Model 1921 Polish Cavalry Officers Battle Sword with Seldom Encountered Nickeled Hilt. FineUS$750(1 bid)
Dirty PilotMudd Club Tags on Plexi, Keith Haring - Painting 1981, Urban Art, Graffiti, Street ArtUS$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil PaintingUS$140(4 bids)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visualUS$650
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Qianjiang Enameled 'Bamboo and Rock' Porcelain Plaque Inset Hardwood Panel, Dated 1921US$300
24 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Untitled (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1981US$1,500