Sold2022Ernest Laurent (1859-1929) Soir d'Octobre, 1897This is an original lithograph by French artist Ernest Laurent (1859-1929) The title of this work is "Soir d;octobre" (October Evening) It was created and printed in 1897 and published by L"Estampe moSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Laurent, (French, 1861-1929), Portrait of a LadyErnest Laurent (French, 1861-1929) Portrait of a Lady 1896 Oil on canvas Signed (lower left), dated (lower right) 18 3/4 x 13 in. (48 x 33 cm) PROVENANCE: Property from a Prominent Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Firle (1859 - 1929) GermanyWalter Firle (1859 - 1929) Germany Title: The Stone Gatherers Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left Measure 23 in H x 26 1/4 in W and 32 1/4"in H x 35 1/2"in W x 3 3/4"in D with frame Known for: Landscape,See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Firle (German,1859-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Walther Firle (Germany, 1859 - 1929) NAME: Woman Sewing at Window MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Kaelin oilCharles Kaelin (American 1859-1929) Boats on Water- oil on canvasboard, signed C. S. Kaelin lower left, framed. 10 x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2020Friedrich Nath (1859-1929) German 'Winter inFriedrich Nath (1859-1929) German 'Winter in Thuringen' depicting a snowy landscape with a castle, signed lower right, oil on canvas, within a ornate gilded frame, titled on a label verso, 79 cm x 129See Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Una piccola mancanza all'angolo superiore destro ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIESee Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Firmato in basso a destra: A. Masterkova 66 ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIENZA:See Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Firmato in basso a destra: A. Masterkova 66 ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIENZA:See Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Firmato in basso a destra: A. Masterkova 66 ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIENZA:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ty Cobb Signed 1920s American League BaseballTy Cobb Signed 1920s American League Baseball. Signature is on a 1929-1931 Ernest Barvard Reach Official American League Baseball. Born in Narrows, Georgia in 1886, Tyrus Raymond "Ty" Cobb overcame faSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Hemingway Signed "A Farewell to Arms" 1929Extraordinarily Rare Signed 'A Farewell to Arms' by Ernest Hemingway, First Edition, 1929. Presenting a truly unparalleled offering - an unparalleled collectible for bibliophiles and American literatuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot Vintage & Antique BooksLot Vintage and antique books which include: Admiral Dewey At Manila by Joseph L Stickley; 1898-1905 Proceedings Of The Board Of Supervisors Delaware County NY; 1891-1897 Supervisors Record; 1859 FranSee Sold Price
2015(lot of 2) Signed baseball group(lot of 2) Signed baseball group, comprising a 1929-31 American League Ernest Barnard ball, serial number 17200, having Babe Ruth's signature in the 'sweet spot', sealed in a plexi box, 3.25"sq; and aSee Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 2) Signed baseball group(lot of 2) Signed baseball group, comprising a 1929-31 American League Ernest Barnard ball, serial number 17200, having Babe Ruth facsimile signature, sealed in a plexi box, 3.25"sq; and a Spalding "OSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEVORG GRIGORIAN, CALLED GIOTTO (GEORGIAN 1897-1976)GEVORG GRIGORIAN, CALLED GIOTTO (GEORGIAN 1897-1976) The Trees, 1929 oil on canvas 45.5 x 66 cm (18 x 26 in.) signed lower left; inscribed with name, titled and dated on verso LOT NOTES Gevorg GrigoriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Corwin Chase ''Moraine Park'' 1929 WoodcutWendell Corwin Chase (1897-1988 Washington) ''Moraine Park'' 1929 Woodcut 6.5''x5'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Gilt carved period framing 14.5''x12''. Excellent condition. Strong coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Henri Portrait PaintingRobert Henri (American 1865-1929) “Portrait of Georgine Wetherill Shillard Smith”, 1897, oil on canvas, no visible signature, exhibited at PAFA 1899, descended through family, then acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Corwin Chase ''Loma de Dios'' 1929 WoodcutWendell Corwin Chase (1897-1988 Washington) ''Loma de Dios'' 1929 Woodcut 8''x4.5'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Period gilt carved framing 15''x12''. Light even toning. Strong colorsSee Sold Price
2020Louis Lozowick, Blast Furnaces, 1929Blast Furnaces. Lozowick, Louis - American (1892-1973). Lithograph, 1929, Flint 16, edition of 50. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 7 1/2 x 14 5/8. Artist Biography: Louis Lozowick (1892 - 1973)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Hemingway Signed LE "A Farewell to Arms"Highly Coveted Ernest Hemingway Signed Limited Edition "A Farewell to Arms" Book 1929 No. 465 of 510. We are proud to present a notably scarce collector's item - a signed limited edition of Ernest HemSee Sold Price
Sold2022FAULKNER, WILLIAM. 1897-1962. Sartoris. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929.FAULKNER, WILLIAM. 1897-1962. Sartoris. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in red, red topstain, original red dust jacket printed in black. Edges of clSee Sold Price
Sold2021HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A group of 5 FIRST ENGLISH EDITIONS,HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A group of 5 FIRST ENGLISH EDITIONS, comprising: A Farewell To Arms. London: Cape, 1929. FIRST ISSUE, with "serious" misspelled on p.66. Hanneman A35a. -- To Have and Have Not. 1937See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Childe Hassam "Tuileries Gardens, CA, 1897" PrintFrederick Childe Hassam, often known simply as Childe Hassam, was an American Impressionist painter who lived from 1859 to 1935. He was born on October 17, 1859, in Boston, Massachusetts, and is consiSee Sold Price
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanHEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED ISSUE, SIGNED.US$1,500
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCOCTEAU, Jean (1899-1963). Opium. The Diary of an Addict. Ernest Boyd, translator. New York et al:US$150
4 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsPC Letter of a Jewish Businessman Arthur Hesser, Perished in Holocaust, 1929, in GermanUS$50
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanHEMINGWAY, Ernest. A group of 8 works, MOST FIRST EDITIONS OR FIRST ENGLISH EDITIONS.US$250
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanHEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms. FIRST TRADE EDITION, FIRST PRINTING in the FIRST ISSUE DUSTUS$750
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanFAULKNER, William (1897-1962). Sartoris. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929.US$400
BonhamsSAINT LAURENT Rive Gauche, Collection Prêt à Porter, circa 1978/1980. Robe du soir lon...€200
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanFAULKNER, William (1897-1962). The Sound and the Fury. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith,US$2,000
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Bizyukov Onufry (Ukrainian artist), "Naked woman on chair", pencil on paperUS$50
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryErnest Peixotto (CA,NY,French,1869-1940) oil painting antiqueUS$50(2 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsKirstie Alley Estate Yves Saint Laurent YSL Red Lips Tan Kiss Peep Toe Strappy Sandal Heels w/ COAUS$70(2 bids)