Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Trova, serigraph collageErnest Trova, serigraph collage, Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009), Figures (untitled), 1970, paper cut serigraph collage, pencil signed and dated verso, 9.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 16.25"h x 19.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureUnsignedGouache on board27in. x 43in. (68 x 109cm)Framed: 33in. x 49in (84 x 125cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on BoardSigned l/r27in. x 43in (69 x 109cm)Framed: 44in. x 29in. (112 x 74cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure.Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure. Gouache on board, signed LR and dated illegibly Board: 36.5" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract figureGouache on boardSigned l/r28in. x 36in. (71 x 81cm)Framed: 30in. x 38in. (76 x 97cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on boardSigned l/r22in. x 40in (56 x 102cm)Framed 29in. x 47in (74 x 119cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. ERNEST TROVA BRONZE DANCER WALL MOUNTAttributed to Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) A bronze figure of a dancer housed in a circular wall mount. Ht: 31" Wd: 34" Dpth: 5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)UntitledAbstract FiguresGouache on boardSigned dated l/r36in. x 27in (91 x68cm)Framed: 30in. x 39in( 76 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Hinge FigureErnest Tino Trova(American, 1927-2009)Falling Hinge Figurebrass figure with metal standunsigned15 x 19 1/2 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Falling Man", 1971, shadow box sculpture of nickel-plated bronze and plexiglass, artist's mark, dated, and numbered "150/150" at bottom, h. 7", w. 11-1/2", d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Trova Figural Color ScreenprintErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Color screenprint from the "Shadows, Planes and Targets" portfolio (1972) Approx. 24.25" X 24.25" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova, "Falling Man"Ernest Trova (American,1927-2009), lithograph on paper depicting green, silhouetted figures running along the edges of three graduating squares, 21" x 21" sight size, 24 1/4" x 24 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange,Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange, Falling Man, H 25.5" W 25.5" | Unsigned. The 1967 Poster from Hayden Gallery, Massachusetts InstitutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova, American (1927 - 2009), Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968, hinged brass figure withErnest Tino Trova American (1927 - 2009) Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968 hinged brass figure with plexiglass box Edition of 100. Published by Multiples New York City. Biography from the Archives of asSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009),SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Manscape", 30/50, Pace Editions, signed on underside of base, depicts gold-toned male figure with no arms to the right of two stacked angular metalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)Adam and EveCasein and mixed media on paper, signed lower right, 1953. The allegorical figures standing at three-quarter view, deep pink and red tones. Set behinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova - Male Figure & ShadowTitle: Male Figure & Shadow Artist: Ernest Trova Additional Information: "Male Figure & Shadow" by Ernest Trova, 1991 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 34.5 x 25 inches, with an image size ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova - Male Figure & Shadow - 1991 OffsetArtist: Ernest Trova Title: Male Figure & Shadow Lot Title: Ernest Trova - Male Figure & Shadow - 1991 Offset Lithograph 34.5" x 25" Description: "Male Figure & Shadow" by Ernest Trova, 1991 UnsignedSee Sold Price
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Trova Falling Man Shadow Figure Signed Bronze Sculpture Modern ArtworkUS$750
3 days LeftActivity AuctionsErnest TROVA Falling Man Shadow BRONZE SCULPTURE Figure Signed Modern ArtworkUS$4,500
Jun 15OAB AuctionsErnest Trova Original Bronze Sculpture Falling Man Figures In Frame Signed ArtUS$1,700
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsErnest Rancoulet 1870-1915, Cast Metal Spelter Grouping Young Boy and Girl "Secrete du Coeur"US$30(2 bids)
6 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Michael Garman City Scape Shadow Box, Door WindowUS$60(3 bids)
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisSheldon C Schoneberg (American b.1926) Pastel on Paper Figure Studies SignedUS$90
Jun 13Uniques and Antiques, Inc.large ERNEST ROSENBERG Outsider Graffiti Art Colorful Painting. "Big Hot Hole" Modernist Image withUS$175