Sold2023Juan Alcázar - El Lanza Fuego / En el cuarto de mis hijos (2 Works)Lot 157 Juan Alcázar Mexican (1955-2013) El Lanza Fuego / En el cuarto de mis hijos (2 Works) etching each signed lower right, and editioned P/A plate (each): 15 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches unframed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER CHIPARUS 'AMIS DE TOUJOURS' BRONZE SCULPTUREFrench Art Deco cold painted bronze sculpture, "Amis De Toujours" (Friends Forever), engraved signature at base D.H. Chiparus, after Dimitri Haralamb Chiparus (Romanian-French, 1886-1947), reverse witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Manuel Neri, Jr.Manuel Neri, Jr. (American, 1930-2021), "Cronica de mis Anos Peores," mixed media on paper, signed lower right and titled lower left, sheet: 41"h x 26"w, overall (with frame): 48.75"h x 33.75"w. ProveSee Sold Price
2023Beauford Delaney, 1901-1979, No. 6 Portrait, JFKBeauford Delaney1901-1979No. 6 Portrait, JFK1963pastel on paper16 x 12-3/4 inchesSigned and datedFrom LES AMIS DE BEAUFORD DELANEY, A BLOG THAT DESCRIBES THE EFFORTS OF A SMALL GROUP OF ISee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) PortraitBernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) Portrait de Miss Holmes oil on canvas signed Bernard B. de Monvel (lower left) 27 x 13 inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Stephane-Jacques Addade fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flaubert, Gustave La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Mit 40 Illustrationen nach Lithographien von Redon,Redon, Odilon Flaubert, Gustave La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Mit 40 Illustrationen nach Lithographien von Redon, davon 28 ganzs., und einer Suite auf Japan. Paris, Les Amis de Redon, 1935. 2 Bll., 1See Sold Price
Sold2024A frigate ship model of the La FloreA frigate ship model of the La Flore, on stand with engraved plaque inscirbed 'Fregate de 28 canons XVIIIe Sie, Model execute au 1/75 par Les Amis de Musees de la Marine', 28”h x 27.5”w xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Art Deco Poster Miss Universe 1935 Beauty PeagantOriginal vintage Art Deco poster for the 1935 Miss Universe beauty contest: Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles 25-29 Septembre - semaine de la beaute - Election de Miss Univers 1935See Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze sea gull on a marble base,Flying Seagull on a black marble base, 23" wing span 14" ht. signed M Van de Voorde, plate reads A Mr G Menard Ses Amis De Morbihan. Condition: good with no defects foundSee Sold Price
Sold2017Diego RIVERA (1886-1957) Colored Pencil on PaperDiego Rivera. Size: 13 1/2 by 14 1/4 in. Technique: Colored pencil on paper. Provenance: Distinguished art collection in Mexico. Galeria Tasende Acapulco, Galeria de Arte Mis Rachi, Grupo Beraha, MexiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Théophile Steinlen (1859-1923): Maxim Gorky Extended; and Maxim Gorky à mis-corps de faceThéophile Steinlen (1859-1923): Maxim Gorky Extended; and Maxim Gorky à mis-corps de face Two lithographs, one in colors, on buff wove paper, 1905, unsigned. 19 3/4 x 16 3/4 in. (sheet), 26See Sold Price
Sold2024Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977)Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) "Miss Daisy De Witt and a Dancer," 1928, watercolor painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 11.5'' x 18.25'', 29 x 46 cm (sheet); 15.5'' x 22'', 39 x 56 cm (framSee Sold Price
Sold20202 BARON ADOLF DE MEYER Fashion 1908 19121. BARON ADOLF DE MEYER, Mrs. Brown Potter, 1908, 8.25x6.25" Photogravure from Camera Work, Issue 24, October 1908, Printed 1908. 2. BARON ADOLF DE MEYER, Miss J. Ranken, 1912, 7.75x5.875" PhotogravurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki DE SAINT-PHALLE (1930-2002) 'Miss Helvetica', serigraph in color (W:70 x H:100 cm)Niki DE SAINT-PHALLE (1930-2002) 'Miss Helvetica', serigraph in color (W:70 x H:100 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021OSCAR de la RENTA MISS O Vintage Jewel Tones Silk 2-PcTwo-piece silk ensemble from Oscar de la Renta's vintage "Miss O" label. The top has three knotted buttons on left shoulder further embellished with two long tassels that can be tied or left dangling.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miss O Oscar De La Renta Velvet and Silk GownMiss O Oscar de La Renta velvet and silk gown, black silk velvet comprised strapless gown with emerald green silk wrapped details at hips and bust, gently flared hem, with applied black velvet bow andSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2 Pc) 1980s Miss O. Oscar de la Renta Silk 2-Piece EnsembleDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A vintage Miss O. by Oscar de la Renta silk two-piece blouse and skirt ensemble featuring a floral pattern over a beige ground. This 2-piece suit includes: one (1) long-sleeved silSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Romania: TransylvaniaThis remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
2023Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Sweden)This remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOX OR CHINCHILLA STOLES & SCARVES, USA & FRANCE, 1960s-1980s1 fox fur stole lined w/ silk satin, label “Miss O, Oscar de la Renta”, 14” x 108” w/ tails, (some very minor wear to underside); 1 silver chinchilla scarf, label “Trébor OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREAT FRENCH ART NOUVEAU PRINT BY BERTHONPAUL BERTHON (French 1872-1909)Les Amis des arts de la Manche - 1899Color lithograph on paperSigned in plate lower left and the lower margin also signed with chop and Imp. Chaix, 20 rue BergèSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Berthon(French, 1872-1909) [Société des Amis des Arts de la Manche (Femme aux Iris)], 1899, Imprimerie Chaix, Paris, printer, signed in stone "Paul Berthon", chromolithographic poster, 35-1/4 x 25- 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Berthon (1872-1909)SOCIÉTE DES AMIS DES ARTS DE LA MANCHEColor lithograph, 1899, printed by Chaix, Paris, with good or full margins, framed.Image 31 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches; 800 x 591 mm.Frame 39 1/4 x 31 inches; 997 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023ESTEBAN VICENTE (1903-2001). "FIGURE SEATED ON THE BALCONY", 1923.Ink on paper. Signed and dated. Marks of the adhesive that formerly adhered it to a cardboard album. 23 x 21 cm (unframed). This lot will not be included in our post auction sale.See Sold Price
385 Lots AwayJasper521765 ANATOMY VESALIUS ENGRAVINGS ILLUSTRATED FOLIO by M. De Piles antique RAREUS$1,100
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSanto Domingo Slave Uprising. Courier Français. Suite du Discours des Députés de€250
15 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEnki Bilal (1951), Bateau , 13.12.1991, technique mixte sur papier, signée, dédicacée et datée,CHF 15,000
2024Jasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIOSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSlave Rebellion. AA.VV. Société des Amis de la Constitution.€400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJules Chadel, French (1870 - 1942), menu with duck illustration, c. 1925, color woodcut, 10"H x 5US$100
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPASCAL. Les Provinciales ou les lettres escrites par Louis de Montalte.€1,000