Sold2023Lot of Folly Cove Printed Textiles Place Mats and Table Runners Lobster and Teepee DesignLot of Folly Cove Printed Textiles Place Mats and Table Runners Lobster and Teepee Design. The Folly Cove Designers were a group of designer-craftsmen who worked together from 1938 to 1969 in Cape AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl M. Thorp (1912 - 1989) Oil on Canvas"Pigeon Cove, Cape-Ann, Mass", signed at the lower right and dated verso for 1969. Dimensions:23" x 35", the frame 29" x 41". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY HOWE PIGEON COVE MASSACHUSETTS PAINTINGHenry Howe (1886-1966) Painting Pigeon Cove Cape Ann Massachusetts with a ship docked. Signed lower right. Measures 9.5" x 7.5" (sight) and 12.5" x 10.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022STOW WENGENROTH (NY/MA, 1906-1978)"Drawing for Flat Rock Cove, Lanesville, Cape Ann, 1960", marker on paper drawing, signed lower center, with gallery information label verso, in a silvered wooden frame with cream color mat and UV PleSee Sold Price
Sold2022STOW WENGENROTH (NY/MA, 1906-1978)"Flat Rock Cove (Lanesville, Cape Ann, MA)", 1971, lithograph on paper, pencil signed lower right and inscribed "Ed/90" lower left, Stuckey 339, with gallery title and artist identification card affixSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur E. Ward 1863-1928 The Cove Lanesville - CapeThe Cove Lanesville - Cape Ann, MA signed oil on canvasboard 8 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Ken Gore (American, 1911-1990) Pigeon Cove Oil Painting - Cape AnnKen Gore (American, 1911-1990) Painting. Title - Boats Pigeon Cove. Oil on masonite painting depicts a classic Rockport - Gloucester marine scene. Cape Ann, Massachusetts artist colony painting. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Quarry, Cape Ann Etching Signed IllegiblyThe Quarry-Cape Ann etching signed illegibly. Signed in pencil lower right and dated 1972. Measures 8 3/4 x 5 7/8" image size and 14.75" x 10.5" sheet size. Near Mint/Mint condition. Unframed, loose aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stephen Parrish (American 1846-1938) 2 EtchingsStephen Parrish (American 1846-1938) 2 Etchings: "Fisherman's Houses, Cape Ann" 1881, signed in pencil and titled, numbered 69878. Unframed. Together with "Evening in Brittany" 1887-1888, signed in peSee Sold Price
Sold202316 pcs Block Print Textiles from Folly Cove Designers Gloucester MA Rooster and Floral Placemats16 pcs in this lot altogether of Block Printed Textiles from Folly Cove Designers Gloucester MA Rooster and Floral Placemats. Six rooster placemats, four floral placemats and four napkins by Peg DooreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Rare Folly Cove or Style Linoleum Printing Blocks Christmas Themed.Two Rare Folly Cove or Style Linoleum Printing Blocks Christmas Themed. These came from a Gloucester, MA estate, and are believed to be original Folly Cove printing blocks, but that has not been verifSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Folly Cove or Style Linoleum Printing Block Seahorse and Seashell Design Milton Bradley StampLarge Folly Cove or Style Linoleum Printing Block Seahorse and Seashell Design Milton Bradley Stamp. This came from a Gloucester, MA estate, and are believed to be an original Folly Cove printing blocSee Sold Price
Sold2023CAP DIAMANT (WOLF'S COVE) ENGRAVINGA view of Cape Diamond and Wolf's Cove from Point A Pizeau, near Quebec, etching and aquatint, from a drawing by Lieut. Col. Cockburn, engraved by C. Hunt, "Is by special permission dedicated to His MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile A. Gruppe (1896-1978) Oil on Canvas Gloucester Harbor Scene.Emile A. Gruppe (1896-1978) Oil on Canvas Gloucester Harbor Scene. In good condition with one minor scrape lower center, please see photos. Titled on the stretcher “Gloucester Mass Harbor SceneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 1923 A G Spalding & Bros Baseball Trophy for Gloucester Gorton Fisheries Company 2nd PlaceAntique 1923 A G Spalding & Bros Baseball Trophy for Gloucester Gorton Pew Fisheries Company 2nd Place for the Industrial Base Ball League. Extraordinary large early baseball trophy with official A. GSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Oil on Board Two Birches 1967.W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Oil on Board Two Birches 1967. In very good condition. It is titled on the back “Two Birches 1967”. Signed lower right. The sight size is 23.5” by 29.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile A. Gruppe (1896-1978) Oil on Board Evening, Bass Rocks, Gloucester.Emile A. Gruppe (1896-1978) Oil on Board Evening, Bass Rocks, Gloucester. In very good condition, signed lower right and titled & labeled on reverse. Sight size is 12” by 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas of Fishermen by Emily Muir (1904-2003).Oil on Canvas of Fishermen by Emily Muir (1904-2003). It is signed lower right. The painting is in very good condition. It measures 23” by 30”.Emily Muir was born in 1904 in Chicago. She sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aldro Hibbard (1886-1972) Oil on Canvas of Table With Fish.Aldro Hibbard (1886-1972) Oil on Canvas of Table With Fish. Sight size is 16.75” by 21.75”. Signed lower right “A T Hibbard 1910”. In very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold202414K Gold Mid Century College Charm Bracelet 14k & 10 k charms14K Gold Mid Century College Charm Bracelet, the bracelet itself is marked 14K, five of the charms are marked 10K, three are marked 14K, 5 are unmarked but have been tested and guaranteed to be 10k goSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Painted Icon After Fra Angelico of Heralding Angel in Red Artist Unknown.Antique Hand Painted Icon After Fra Angelico of Heralding Angel in Red Artist Unknown.In good condition with some gilt loss to frame. On a cradled panel. It is approx. 29” tall and 10” widSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor on Paper of a Harbor Scene with Horse and Fisherman by William Lester Stevens (1888-1969)Watercolor on Paper of a Harbor Scene with Horse and Fisherman by William Lester Stevens (1888-1969). It is signed lower right twice, the artist may have been planning to resize the painting; also theSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine and rare blue watered silk cape, English, 1660s,A fine and rare blue watered silk cape, English, 1660s, of simple semi-circular construction formed from two almost invisible horizontally joined loom widths, edged in silver bobbin lace worked with tSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Blue Silk CapeLength:140cm Provenance: Collection of Jeff Chang (Famous singer in China)See Sold Price
BonhamsStanley Wingate Woodward (1890 - 1970) Morning Light - Cape Ann 24 1/4' x 29 1/2' sight size, 31...US$380(9 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Salis Kaelin (19 December 1858, in Cincinnati – 28 March 1929, in Rockport,US$300(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHarry Aiken Vincent (1861 [ -1931) was a largely self-taught American artist known for his pleinUS$300
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsPATTERNED SILK OPERA CAPE & BROADCLOTH EVENING COAT, c. 1900 & c. 1915US$200(2 bids)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HousePHILIP B. SILK Signed Etching AMSTERDAM CROOKED HOUSE 1929 Limited EditionUS$30
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO LILLI ANN BLACK BRUSHED WOOL BROADCLOTH COATS, SAN FRANCISCO, 1960sUS$150
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsSILK EVENING COAT & PANNE VELVET EVENING CAPE, USA, 1925-1930sUS$200(2 bids)