Sold2022Wolters (Pub) 1932 Lot of 24 Vintage MapsIncl Europe, Netherlands, Scandinavia, World, UK, Spain/Portugal, Italy, Balkans, Asia, Alps, Germany, Switzerland, etc. Lithograph Maps Published 1932 by J. B. Wolters, Groningen, Netherlands for "BoSee Sold Price
Sold20225 books on Europe, incl. France and Italy5 books on Europe: 1. KONODY, P. G. Through the Alps to the Apennines. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1911. 8vo. Original gray cloth with blue, black, beige, gilt-stamped pictorial coSee Sold Price
Sold2019BROCKEDON, William (1787-1854). Illustrations of theBROCKEDON, William (1787-1854). Illustrations of the Passes of the Alps, by which Italy Communicates with France, Switzerland, and Germany. London and Philadelphia: Charles Tilt and Thomas WardleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eight Antique Maps, Mostly EuropeDescription: A group of antique maps including an 18th century map of Spain and Portugal by Thomas Jefferys, a ca. 1800 map of Italy from the Guthrie atlas, an early 19th century Henry Schenck TannerSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Books on Europe, America, Italy 1853-1862This group of 5 books contains the following: 1 - North America, Vol I (335pp) & Vol II (334pp), Anthony Trollope, J.B. Lippencott & Co., 1862. 2 - Thoughts and Reflections on the Present Position ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jefferys, Thomas 1772 Lot of 3 Costume of Europe, ItalyIncl Greenland, Italy and Milan. Copper Plates Published 1757-72, London for "Collection of the Dresses of Different Nations, Antient and Modern" by Thomas Jefferys. Illustrated after Holbein, Van DycSee Sold Price
Sold2023An impressive Iznik style pottery vase Europe, Italy or France, late 19th centuryImpressive for its size, the vase is characterised by a globular body resting on a disc foot, a projecting semi-circular double handle and a flared neck with a slightly everted mouth. The exterior isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huge 20th C. Italian Marble Bust of Marcus AureliusWestern Europe, Italy, ca. late 20th century CE. A marvelous and massive bust of Marcus Aurelius (121 to 180 CE), skillfully carved from variegated marble of burgundy, red, green, gray, and white huesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nautilus Shell Silver Dragon Dish by Pestelli CreazioniWestern Europe, Italy, ca. 20th century CE. A stunning ornamental nautilus shell in a sterling silver dragon stand designed and handmade by Pestelli Creazioni. The pedestal is a scallop shell, the undSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Italian Vellum Fan Leaf of Old Testament SceneWestern Europe, Italy, ca. 18th century CE. A gorgeous, vellum fan leaf hand-painted with the Biblical image of a courtly scene where a figure in a red toga kneels before a female royal, presenting heSee Sold Price
Sold202416th C. Italian Renaissance Agate Intaglio of ScaevolaWestern Europe, Italy, late Cinquecento to Seicento period, ca. late 16th to 17th century CE. A wonderful banded agate intaglio featuring a depiction of the ancient Roman soldier Gaius Mucius Cordus,See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Italian Victorian Steel Cuirass & Cabasset HelmEurope, Italy, Victorian era, ca. 19th century CE. A fabulous matched steel cuirass and cabasset helmet created in the Victorian era as a copy of 16th century Renaissance-style armor. The cabasset helSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Italian Silver Bangle Bracelets w/ Lava CameosEurope, Italy, Mount Vesuvius, Neoclassical Period, Grand Tour, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A gorgeous pair of nickel silver bracelets, each bearing 6 cameos of ovoid form sculpted from the lava of MSee Sold Price
Sold201815th C. Italian Church Floor Tile Mosaic w/ WarriorEurope, Italy, ca. 15th century CE. A fascinating stone floor tile or possible wall decoration from a tomb inside a church, made of a round piece of marble. One side is carved into a high relief figurSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Upper Leg Defense from an ArmourSouthern Europe, Italy, mid-late XVI Century. Cuisse-plates with upper, hinged lames decorated with roped border, ribbed poleyns ending at the outer side with butterfly-shaped fan plates and upper andSee Sold Price
Sold201615th C. European Majolica Pottery Jars (pr)Europe, Italy or Spain, ca. 15th to 16th century CE. A matching pair of Majolica (also spelled Maiolica) pottery vessels presenting sinous silhouettes and hand painted with a coat of arms comprised ofSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Italian Praying Angel Oil on Metal, ex-HistoriaEurope, Italy, ca. 1858. A breathtaking, mid-nineteenth century oil on metal painting of a praying angel dressed in robes of red and blue drapery, her wings a flutter as she hovers upon a cloud. She bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 16th C. North Italian Steel Field Armor SuitWestern/Southern Europe, northern Italy, perhaps Brescia or Milan, and Germany, ca. 1580s CE. A suit of steel-plate armor used for field duties. The close helmet features a roped vertical crest, a visSee Sold Price
Sold2024Published Gold Ring w/ Chalcedony Intaglio of HerculesCentral Europe, Poland / Italy, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A hand-carved chalcedony intaglio of warm vermilion hues depicting Hercules defeating the giant Anteus - a slaughterer of men who derived hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Neoclassical Gold Ring w/ Shell Cameo of AsclepiusEurope, probably Italy or France, Neoclassical period, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A stunning shell cameo featuring the bust of Asclepius, a Graeco-Roman mythological hero and god of medicine, renderSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Neoclassical Gold & Stone Micro Mosaic EarringsWestern Europe, probably Italy, Neoclassical Period, ca. 19th century CE. A set of delicate earrings constructed with settings of 93% gold (equivalent to 22K+) as well as stone tesserae micro mosaicsSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Gold Necklace w/ Jasper Intaglio of a GryllusWestern Europe, probably Italy or France, Neoclassical, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A beautiful jasper intaglio incised with the image of a 3-faced gryllus and set in a gold necklace to be wearable.See Sold Price
Sold201718th C. European Painted Wood Crucifix, Original MountEurope, probably Italy, Spain or France, 18th century CE. Carved wooden figure of Jesus on the cross. Polychrome in high relief mounted on a velvet-covered board. Size: 11" W x 17" H (27.9 cm x 43.2 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Master 17th C Italian Village Scene Mana From HeavenTITLE:Old Master 17th C Italian Village Scene Mana From Heaven TYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:Europe SUB REGION:Italy MEDIUM:Oil SGD/UNS:Unsigned DATE OF WORK:17th C CATALOG NOTES:An excellent qualSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Chippendale Style Console, Wall or over the Mantle Mirrors, a Pair ItalianUS$3,600