Sold2023Everett Shinn; American Pastel Winter in Washington Square SignedEverett Shinn; American Pastel Winter in Washington Square Signed. Everett Shinn(1876-1953) pastel on blue paper. Winter in Washington Square. Signed lower left and dated 1942; 12" x 14.5" (image), 16See Sold Price
Sold2023Everett Shinn (attrib), pastel on paperEverett Shinn (attrib), pastel on paper, Attributed to Everett Shinn (American, 1876-1953), Woman sewing, signed "Everett Shinn..." lower right, matted and framed under glass, 11.75"h x 9"w (sight), 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Vintage Washington Square Park New York City Original Antique EtchingAntique American school signed etching of Washington Square park in winter. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first sizSee Sold Price
Sold2021Everett Shinn, Amer. Pastel Urban Street Snowball FightEverett Shinn, Amer. Pastel Urban Street Snowball Fight. Pastel on paper painting. Signed: E Shinn. Framed. Well Listed American Artist. 14 x 18.5, outside frame 16 x 20. ASKart: Everett Shinn (1876 -See Sold Price
Sold2017Alfred Mira; American Oil - Washington Square SignedOil on board. Rainy Day - Washington Square, NY. Signed l.r.; 15in. X 18.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022John H. Twachtman; American Pastel Winter Landscape SignedJohn Henry Twachtman(1853-1902) pastel on paper. Winter Landscape. Signed lower right; 12in. X 16.5in.(image), 18in. X 23in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2019EVERETT SHINN 1904, Pastel WINTER WORKING MEN NYCEVERETT SHINN 1904, Pastel WINTER WORKING MEN IN NEW YORK CITY. No Gallery Labels or provenance, selling Attributed. Bears signature. Matted and Framed. Size: 17 x 19" outside of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Cornoyer; American Oil Washington Square Park SignedPaul Cornoyer(1864-1923) oil on canvasboard. Washington Square Park. Signed lower right; 18in. X 24in.(image),See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacob Vanderbilt Antique American Impressionist Washington Square Park Signed Original PaintingAntique American impressionist watercolor and gouache painting of Washington Square Park. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and wriSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Sanford Hulme; American Gouache - Washington Square Park SignedJames Sanford Hulme(1900-1974) gouache on paper. Washington Square Park. Signed lower right; 15in. X 12in.(image), 22in. X 18.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher Willett (American, B. 1959) WashingtonChristopher Willett (American, B. 1959) Washington Square Signed bottom right; also signed, titled, and located 'New York' verso, oil on board (8 x 9 7/8 in. (20.3 x 25.1cm)) Provenance Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick MERSHIMER Washington Square ArchFrederick Mershimer (b. 1958 American) Washington Square Arch 1986. Signed and dated in lower right corner, numbered in lower left corner, 18/90 in pencil. First image used is not exact piece we are sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Everett Shinn (1876 - 1953) AmericanEverett Shinn (1876 - 1953) American Pastel on Paper Measure 15"in H x 11 1/2'in W and 21 3/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Urban genre painting, illustration, mural, scenic design BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) WashingtonJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) Washington Square, NY. Signed lower right, Johann Berthelsen. Oil on canvas. 16 1/2" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2018WASHINGTON SQUARE IN THE SNOW20th c. Oil on Canvas American Impressionist "Washington Square in the Snow" signed lower right Edgar Vaughn. Well done, in the manner of Johann Berthelsen. Gallery framed in Gilded Frame. Measures 26See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Berthelsen Signed Washington Square Park Winter Cityscape Original Framed Oil PaintingVery nice early original oil painting by Johann Berthelsen (1883 - 1972). Oil on canvasboard. Framed. Signed. Image size, 9L x 12H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Wiggins; American Oil Madison Square Winter SignedGuy Wiggins(1883-1962) oil on board.Madison Square Winter. Signed l.r. and inscribed on reverse; 14in. X 11in.(image), 19in. x 15in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL, CENTRALAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL, CENTRAL PARK-WINTER, SIGNED A. SONNEBORN. SIGHT 15 X 20 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 28"See Sold Price
2017Guy Carleton Wiggins: Washington Square WinterGuy Carleton Wiggins (USA, 1883-1962): Washington Square Winter, oil on canvas, signed front and back, titled on back, with remnants of tag from Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. Framed Dimensions: 13See Sold Price
Sold2015Everett Shinn (American 1876-1953) EtchingEverett Shinn (American 1876-1953) Etching. "Communities Illustration", 1905. Signed lower right. Measures - 10" x 16", 1" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela de Tirefort - Washington Square ArchLot 4 Bela de Tirefort American (1894-1993) Washington Square Arch oil on board signed lower left 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBen Austrian (American, 1870-1921) Chick with Berries and FlowersUS$1,000
May 22Freeman's | HindmanNeapolitan School, 19th Century Views of Naples and the Roman CampagnaUS$1,500
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedUS$1,200(3 bids)
Jun 08RbfineartsAmerican New York-Lilian MacKendrick 1906-1987 Still Life Pastel Painting Signed Robert Kulicke FramUS$100
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), "Winter - Gloucester, Mass"US$1,500(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryDale Chihuly (American/Washington, b. 1941), Garnet Flame Blown Glass Basket, 2018, H.- 20 in., W.-US$4,000
May 24Eldred'sRUDOLPH COLAO (Massachusetts/Maine, 1927-2014), Floral still life., Oil on canvas, 30" x 24". FramedUS$200
May 18RbfineartsAmerican New York-Lilian MacKendrick 1906-1987 Pastel Painting "House In France"US$100(1 bid)