Sold2023LEONARD MAURER (WASHINGTON, DC, 1904-1992) ABSTRACTLEONARD MAURER (WASHINGTON, DC, 1904-1992) ABSTRACT, ink on paper, titled and signed lower right "III 58 / LEONARD MAURER", with Franz Bader Gallery, Washington, D.C., exhibit pamphlet datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Meads (American/Alabama, b. 1966)Michael Meads (American/Alabama, b. 1966) , "Plague Doctor Study III", 2005, ink on paper, pencil-signed, dated and inscribed "III" lower left, pencil-signed, titled and dated en verso, printed labelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Monochrome composition III)Lot 118 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Monochrome composition III) pen, ink and watercolor on paper signed lower right 29 x 23 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2017Virgil Cantini Fourth Horseman of the Apocalypse wCantini, Virgil D. (American/Western Pa. 1919-2009), The Fourth Horseman, Date: c. 1950, Medium: watercolor, ink on paper, Dimensions: 29 x 21.5 inches (sight)' Signature: Signed Cantini lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles White III Airbrush 'Mother' Watercolor PaintingA Charles White III (American, Contemporary) surreal airbrush ink or watercolor on paper depicting the artist's mother facing herself with a mask of her face on. Signed lower right. Presented in a wooSee Sold Price
Sold2016VLADIMIR MAKARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1943)VLADIMIR MAKARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Spin the Wheel, Drive Far (from the series Wheel III), 1976 gouache and ink on paper 28 x 28.5 cm (11 x 11 1/4 in.) signed, titled and dated lower right; inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bruce A. Russell pen and inkBruce A. Russell- (American 1903-1963)- ''HU. N. GARY''- pen and ink on paper with white gouache highlights, signed Bruce Russell lower right, inscribed 'To Danny/ Green III/ with Best/ Wishes B. R.'See Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Rasmusson - Circus Equestrians III, 1955Daniel Rasmusson (American, 1913-After 1965). Circus Equestrians III, 1955. Ink and wash drawing on paper with scratched highlights, signed Rasmusson '55" lower left, (18 x 13.5 inches, sight). Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Gerstner (1930-2017), "Color Sounds III," Screenprint in colors on paper, Sight: 31" H x 31" WKarl Gerstner(1930-2017)"Color Sounds III"Screenprint in colors on paperEdition: 68/175Signed and numbered in ink lower right: Gerstner; titled on a gallery label affixed versoSight: 31"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor and Ink on paper, signed lower rightJose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor and Ink on paper, signed lower right DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 20 inch / 50,7 cm Length 16 inch / 40,5 cm DIMENSIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor and Ink on paper, signed lower rightJose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor and Ink on paper, signed lower right DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 19.50 inch / 49,5 cm Length 15.50 inch / 39,3 cm DIMENSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to: Wifredo Lam (CUBAN, 1902–1982) ink on paper, signed lower right, dated 1959, 10Attributed to: Wifredo Lam (CUBAN, 1902–1982) ink on paper, signed lower right, dated 1959, 10 1/2" x 8" sight, 19" x 15" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Carrington (New Orleans), "Ash Wednesday," 20th c., watercolor and ink on paper, signed lowerRoger Carrington (New Orleans), "Ash Wednesday," 20th c., watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right, titled lower left, with artist bio and gallery info en verso, and a copy of a 1996 WYES art aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Manet Ink Drawing for “Boating”Edouard Manet (1832-1883) En bateau – Drawing for “Boating” painting at Metropolitan Museum, NYC India ink on paper Signed lower left 11.75 x 9 in / 29,8 x 22,9 cm Framed: 20.25 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Le Corbusier, Femme nue DeboutLe Corbusier (French/Swiss, 1887–1965) Femme nue Debout Mixed media - newsprint, India ink, paper collage. Signed lower left L-C 33-66. 22" x 15"; framed 29" x 22.5" Provenance:SothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aldo Rossi (1931 - 1997)Aldo Rossi (1931 - 1997) composite drawing of Teatro del Mondo & the Porta Biennale, 1979 ink on paper, signed lower right Aldo Rossiold paper label on backpaper size 35" x 38" frame size 41" x 44" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO BASALDELLA (NY/CA/ITALY/SWITZERLAND, 1912-1976)Untitled, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right "Afro" and dated '51, 1953 gift inscription verso, in mahogany stick frame, matted under non-glare glass, OS: 16 1/4" x 19 1/4", SS: 8" x 11",See Sold Price
Sold2016Caio Fonseca, paintingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959), "Pietrasanta (P96.12)," 1996, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 14"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 27.5"w. Provenance: Knoedler & Co. (NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959)Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) "Pietra Santa Painting", 1996 gouache and ink on paper signed lower right, and signed, dated and titled en verso with a "Knoedler & Company, New York, New York" label.See Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: Mick JaggerAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987)Attributed: Mick Jagger. Mixed media (acrylic, silkscreen, ink) on paper signed lower right margin and verso, marked on reverse by reference numbers and collector's stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Hirschfeld - The Boom Boom RoomLot 89 Al Hirschfeld American (1903-2003) The Boom Boom Room (1973) ink on paper signed lower right sight: 23 x 21 inches frame dimensions: 33 x 31 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame with acrylic glazingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Albert Marie Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974),Andre Albert Marie Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974), Segonzac Interior, table with lamp, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right A. Segonzac, 1927, sight size 14 1/2" x 20 1/2". Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: Albert EinsteinAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987)Attributed: Albert Einstein. Mixed media (acrylic, silkscreen, ink) on paper signed lower right margin and verso, marked on reverse by reference numbers and collector'See Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: John Lennon PortraitAndy Warhol (American 1928-1987)Attributed: Portrait of John Lennon Mixed media (including acrylic silkscreen and ink) on paper signed lower right margin and verso, framed. Marked on reverse by a refeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersJane SEYMOUR ORIGINAL: Open Heart Family Growing Together III.US$1
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMAX BURCHARTZ - Konstruktion und saule III - Gouache and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGOSTA ADRIAN-NILSSON (GAN) - Acrobaites III, Paris - Gouache, watercolor, and pen drawing on paperUS$12,000
10 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumLaForce Bailey, Boat with Four Shacks, Gouache and inkUS$500(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumLillian Orlowsky, Untitled (Black and White), Ink on paperUS$250
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryBernardo Buontalenti (Italian, 1531-1608), Drawing of a MonumentUS$3,000
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersJane SEYMOUR ORIGINAL: Open Heart Family Growing Together II.US$1
3 days LeftSebastianCharles AuctionsAlexander Calder "Yellow Yin, Red Yang" Gouache PaintingUS$20,000