Sold2024Spanish Colonial Polychrome Christ FigureCirca 18th / early 19th century hand carved wood figure of Jesus with gilt and polychrome surface over gesso. Inset glass eyes and hand hammered and cut gilt metal halo (one attachment pin missing). MSee Sold Price
Sold2015LARGE COLONIAL FIGURE, THE CRUCIFIED CHRISTLarge Spanish Colonial polychrome wood carving, The Crucified Christ, 18th / 19th c., mounted on a naturalistic base, some loss, restoration with age, 34"h, 17.5"w, 5.5lbs *Provenance: The estate of MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colonial Peru Wall Crucifix - Cuzco, Peru, c. 19thColonial Peru Wall Crucifix - Cuzco, Peru, c. 19th Century. Polychrome carved wood sculpture of Christ on the Cross. Mirror and glass mosaic inlay, silver crown of thorns. 44" H Condition: Wear appropSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colonial School 19th century - "Niño Jesús Bendiciendo"Colonial School 19th century "Niño Jesús Bendiciendo" Carved wood and polychrome figure with pasta vitrea eyes. With perlé socks and espadrilles. Gilded wood and polychrome base. Fingers missing. HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint FrancisSpanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint Francis carved wood, with polychrome and gilt, depicting the medieval saint in brown and gilt habit, bearing the stiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Wise Men SantosSpanish Colonial School, Wise Men Santos, 19th c., Puerto Rico, polychrome painted wood figures on carved horses, mounted to wood base, 11"h x 11"l x 4"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Retablo and engravingSpanish Colonial School, Retablo and engraving, Spanish Colonial School (19th c.), painted wood panel of apostle in nail-head decorated frame, 7"h x 5.5"w (frame), with a monotone engraving of ChristSee Sold Price
Sold201818th/19th century Colonial Latin American or Spanish18th/19th century Colonial Latin American or Spanish carved wood polychrome decorated figure of Christ. Removable arms. One early iron pin. Original decoration with loss. 24" long.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo-style MosesSpanish Colonial School, Santo-style Moses, 18th/19th c., Mexico, polychrome painted carved wood, in robes carrying tablet inscribed with mock Hebrew, 18"h x 6"w x 4"d Provenance: Property from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Santos of Christ, 18/19th C.Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos of Crucified Christ, 18th/19th c.; the figure with a worn surface, remains of polychrome. [JGLO8208] (WK) Dimensions: 14 HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial School, nicho Virgin MarySpanish Colonial School, nicho Virgin Mary, 18th/19th c., possibly Mexican or American Southwest, polychrome painted carved wood, the decorated shelf with post and rails, containing a seated Mary in bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, carved wood SantoSpanish Colonial School, carved wood Santo, 18th/19th c., polychrome painted chip carved wood, of robed sainted standing on orb pedestal, 14.5"h x 7"w x 5.25"d Provenance: Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lifesize 18th Century Christ As The Good ShepherdDESCRIPTION: A (Colonial School) 18th Century polychrome gesso over wood carved statue of Christ as the good shepherd. CIRCA: 18th Century ORIGIN: South America DIMENSIONS: H: 64" x W: 16" x L: 30" HaSee Sold Price
Sold202418th C. Cusco School Spanish Colonial PaintingSpanish Colonial Cusco / Cuzco School oil and gilt on coarsely woven linen of Jesus Christ, probably 18th C or earlier, in 19th C. carved wood gilt gesso altar / niche frame. Painting shows some paintSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Nicho w/ Christ on CrossSpanish Colonial School, Nicho w/ Christ on Cross, Early 19th c., wooden box with hinged doors, the interior lined with period wallpaper, housing a carved wood Jesus on cross with embroidered waistbanSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN ICON OF JESUS CHRIST, 19th CENTURYRUSSIAN ICON WITH PORTRAYAL OF JESUS CHRIST, 19th CENTURY Wood, polychrome egg tempera Russia, 19th century or earlier This expressive icon in earthen hues shows the portrayal of Jesus Christ with a pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Spanish Colonial School (19th c.)Spanish Colonial School (19th century) Christ and Two Apostles retablo unsigned overall (unframed): 20""h x14""wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Spanish Colonial SchoolSpanish Colonial School (19th century), Christ and the Holy Father, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 30"h x 22.5"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo - Christ ChildNew World, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A wonderful santo of the Christ child, with sensitive features and large inlaid glass eyes. He wears a golden hued, heavy gauge tin halo with aSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo - Christ Enrobed**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Spanish Colonial period or later, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A dramatic, hand-carved wooden santo depicting Christ wearing a red robe. A large repousse silvSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo Christ, Lamb of God**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A triumphant depiction of Christ, standing with his right arm raised in blessing and his left holding a book wiSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo - Christ Enrobed**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Spanish Colonial period or later, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A dramatic, hand-carved wooden santo depicting Christ wearing a red robe. A large repousse silvSee Sold Price
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis StatueUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair of Monumental 19th C. Gothic Polychrome Decorated Figures of the Virgin & Christ within CarvedUS$20,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th C. Bronze Statue Colonial Man With Dog Fox Hunt, Original Polychrome Paint Patina 23.5 in. h.US$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesEuropean School Oil on Panel, Ca. 19th C., "Ships Along a Rocky Coast", H 6" W 10"US$300
Oct 02PiasaMaison Alphonse Giroux & ; Cie Document-holder in latticework wood marquetry, chiseled bronze mount€1,500