Sold2022GIOVANNI DAVID (attr. a)(Cabella Ligure, 1743 - Genova 1790) Medea che uccide il drago Penna, gessetto nero, inchiostro bruno e acquerello su carta grigia, cm 27,7X22,7 Inscritto: Salvator Rosa Prov. Coll. Santo Varni n. 50See Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Migliara, Arco dell Pace, 19th c, engr.Giovanni Migliara, Italian, 1785-1837, Arco dell Pace, Milan with the Arena in the Background, 19th century, copper engraving with gum arabic for added texture {AM} (MANDS6406) Measurements: 14.75" 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Engineering.- Ship salvage.- Zusto (Giovanni) Descrizione istorica dell'estrazione della pubblicaEngineering.- Ship salvage.- Zusto (Giovanni) Descrizione istorica dell'estrazione della pubblica nave la Fenice dal canale Spignon, first edition, initial blank f., fine engraved frontispiece by GiusSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni B. Piranesi "Veduta Dell Arco Di Tito"Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Veduta Dell Arco Di Tito" etching. Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 17" high, 25 1/4" wide. Frame size: 26 3/4" high, 35 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Giovanni Piranesi Etchings(2) Giovanni Piranesi etchings, "Veduto dell'Avanzo del Sepolcro de Scipioni", etching on laid paper, state unknown, 15-5/8" x 20-1/2" plate, 20-1/4" x 25-3/8" sheet; "Veduta del Sotterraneo FondamentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Battista Piranesi, engraving, Veduta dellGiovanni Battista Piranesi, engraving, Veduta dell Avanzo del Castello, plate size: 15 3/4" x 23 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI Veduta interna dell'anticoPIRANESI GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1720 - 1778) Veduta interna dell'antico tempio di Bacco. . Incisione. Cm 70,00 x 50,00. . Cornice presenteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) VendutaGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Venduta dell'Ingrese della Camera Sepolcrali di L. Arrunzio e della sua Famiglia, Etching. From Antichita Romane di Giambatista Piranesi Architetto Veneziano, 17See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) , "Veduta dell'Arco di Settimio Severo", c. 1772, etching, from Vedute di Roma, fleur-de-lis in double oval watermark visible, "Davidson Galleries, SeatSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Tiepolo. "Discovery of the True Cross," oilRudolf Carl Mueller (German/American, 1867-1967). After Giovanni Battista Tiepolo's study in the Gallerie dell'Accademia, Venice, oil on canvas, unsigned, 34 3/4 x 34 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Piranesi etchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- ''Veduta dell'interno dell'Anfiteatro Flavio detto il Colosseo'' (Hind 78)- etching on heavy laid paper, 1766, with flattened vertical centerfold, hingeSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), "Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. PietroGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778"Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano", 1748. From the Vedute di Roma. Hind 5.Etching, 16" x 23.5". Framed 24" x 32". Provenance:TSee Sold Price
Sold20206 Giovanni B. Piranesi etchingsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- ''Veduta dell'Arco di Gallieno'' (Focillon 84)(Wilton-Ely 56); ''Tempio e Giunone Regina'' (F. 100)(W-E. 57); ''Arco di Settimo Severo''; ''Collegio diSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gouache by Natalia Goncharova-AmbassadorGouache by Natalia Goncharova.Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo was the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR and Egypt.David Killen Gallery does not guarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gouache signed "Kandinsky 1914"-Ambassador EstateGouache signed "Kandinsky 1914". H 16" W 11 1/2", frame 19" X 14".Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo is the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR and EgyptSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian wc-M.Voroshin-1931(?)-Ambassador EstateRussian wc-M.Voroshin-1931(?)-Ambassad. Dimensions: Height 10" Width 13 3/4".Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo is the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSSee Sold Price
Sold2017Landscape watercolor by Aristarkh.Lentulov-AmbassadorLandscape watercolor Aristarkh Lentulov. Watercolor: 18"x 14.5" in a frame 19.5"x 16".Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo was the former Italian Ambassador to the United NaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gouache by Eduard Steinberg-AmbassadorGouache by Eduard Steinberg.Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo was the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR and Egypt.David Killen Gallery does not guaranSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gouache signed Kandinsky 1914, AmbassadorGouache signed Kandinsky 1914, Ambassador provenance. 11.75" x 9.25" in a frame 14.5" x 12".Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo is the former Italian Ambassador to the UnitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Floral ptg possibly by A.V.Shevchenko, 1912-signedFloral painting on board, possibly by A.V.Shevchenko, 1912.Signed:"AW/12".Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo is the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting of architectural portico, c 1750,Giov.Panini18th painting of architectural portico, attributed to Giovanni Paolo Panini.25 inches by 31 inches in a frame 31 inches by 38 inches.-------------------------------------------------------------------See Sold Price
Sold201797. Gouache of face by Anatoly Zverev-Ambassador97. Gouache of face by Anatoly Zverev. 27" x 19", in a frame 1.2"larger.Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo is the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian drawing of 3 women by Alexander VolkovRussian drawing of 3 women by Alexander Volkov.Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo was the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR and Egypt.David Killen GallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Landscape watercolor by Zinaida Serebriakova-AmbassadorLandscape watercolor by Zinaida Serebriakova.Estate of Giovanni and Dagmar Migliuolo, NYC.Giovanni Migliuolo is the former Italian Ambassador to the United Nations, USSR and Egypt.David Killen GallerySee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsVoghera (Giovanni) Illustrazione dell'Arco della Pace in Milano, Milan, 1838 & others (3)£320
16 hrs LeftJasper521579 LE METAMORFOSI by OVID ILLUSTRATED w/ 15 woodcuts antique RARE 16th centuryUS$480
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSObstetrics. TANARON. L’ostetricia ovvero l’arte di raccogliere i parti.€400
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSArcheology. WOOD. Les Ruines de Balbec autrement dite Heliopolis dans la Coelosyrie.€2,500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGuattani (Giuseppe Antonio) Roma Descritta ed Illustrata, 2 vol. in 1, Rome, 1805 & others (8)£480
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£400
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDAVID. Decret de la Convention Nationale… relatif au don fait par David, d’un tableau€200
16 hrs LeftJasper521763 REGGIA ORATORIA by GIOVANNI MARGINI antique VELLUM BOUND ITALIAN GRAMMARUS$200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPhilosophy. BOEZIO. Della consolazione della filosofia tradotto da Benedetto Varchi.€500
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgronomy. Lot of three works. DE CAPITANI-TESSIER-MORETTI-CHIOLINI.€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLouvre Museum - David's Triumph. Loi Relative aux Artistes dont les ouvrages ont été€200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBirth Certificate of the Modern Louvre Museum. Decret de la Convention Nationale… Qui etablit€300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Bates (American, b.1952) 'Bait Fish' Oil on CanvasUS$40,000(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a NicheUS$2,200