Sold2018Foix. Chemins De Fer du Midi.Champseix, E. Paul. Foix. Chemins De Fer du Midi. Paris: Lucien Serre, 1930s. Color lithograph depicts a stately castle in the Pyrennes, to which destination the railway advertises coach service. LineSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHEMINS DE FER DU MIDI FRENCH LITHOGRAPHCHEMINS DE FER DU MIDI FRENCH LITHOGRAPH 42" X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2020Julien Lacaze (French, 1886-1971) Côte Basque SaintChemins de Fer du Midi.../ Saison Toute l'Année / Mer et Montagne - Golf early 20th century artist's name printed in image; printed Cornille & Serre Imprimeurs, Paris 41.5 x 29.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021H Delpech AracahonH Delpech Aracahon original Chemins de fer du Midi poster printed by Herold Paris c. 1895 - 105 x 76 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage French Travel Poster- Sauveterre de Bearn.The poster is advertising the Chemins de fer du Midi railway, one of the destinations being the village of Sauveterre de Bearn, overlooking Le Gave d'Oloron. The Poster looks to be in Nice condition oSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. Paul Champseix Chemins de fer d'Orléans ecmt du Midi, Carcassonne Lucien Serre & Cie,Paris 1930E. Paul Champseix Chemins de fer d'Orléans ecmt du Midi, Carcassonne Lucien Serre & Cie,Paris 1930 -100x62cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard R. Lachèvre (French, 1885-1950) L'Algérie, LeChemins de Fer d'Orléans et du Midi / Compagnie de Navigation Mixte 1920 artist's name printed in image; printed Devambez, Paris 41.5 x 29.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse Tourism Lithograph, Gaspar Camps.Gaspar Camps (Spanish, 1874 - 1942). This large color lithograph is a Toulouse tourism advertisement for Chemins de fer de Paris à Orléans et du Midi, an early French railway system. The art nouveauSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALO (Charles Hallo, 1882-1969) PosterAn original early 20th century travel poster, "Chemins de fer du Norde-Belge, Dinant sur Meuse, Rocher Bavard", printed by L. Serre and Co., Paris. Dimensions:38 3/4" x 24". Provenance:From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Swiss Tourism Poster BEX GRYON VILLARS 1905Chemin de fer electrique Bex-Gryon-Villars, Alpes Suisse Travel Poster. Depicts Villars, Gryon, Bex, The Dents-du-Midi and the Diablerets Mountains. Artist: Reckziegel Anton. Color lithograph. linen bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Vivin (French, 1861-1936) Chemins de fer d'Etat,Louis Vivin (French, 1861-1936) Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris - Gare des Invalides oil on canvas signed L Vivin (lower left) 18 ¼ x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: Tajan, Paris, November 16, 2000, loSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE FRENCH POSTER, CHEMINS DE FER LE OUEST, SAINT-MALO, Rene Pern, (Imeprimerie Chaix AteliersVINTAGE FRENCH POSTER, CHEMINS DE FER LE OUEST, SAINT-MALORene Pern, (Imeprimerie Chaix Ateliers Cheret) R. Berger, Paris, faint printed seal, upper right corner, lithograph. site 40 by 29 in., overalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Soubie, Roger (French, 1898-1984). Chemins de FerSoubie, Roger (French, 1898-1984). Chemins de Fer d’Alsace et de Lorraine / Le Haut–Barr. Paris: Cornille & Serre, ca. 1920s. A railway travel poster depicting old medieval ruins on a FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Bon Chemins de fer algériens - El kantara Imprimerie Baconnier Frères, Alger 1948 -100x60cmEmile Bon Chemins de fer algériens - El kantara Imprimerie Baconnier Frères, Alger 1948 -100x60cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Poster, L. Koenig, Chemins de Fer AlgeriensL. Koenig, "Chemins de Fer Algeriens," 1948, vintage lithographic poster in colors laid to linen, plate signed and dated upper right, printed by Imp. Baconnier Freres (Algeria), overall (with linen):See Sold Price
Sold2021Chamonix Mer de Glace / Chemin de fer du Montenvers.Chamonix Mer de Glace / Chemin de fer du Montenvers. Paris: Draeger, ca. 1960s. Tourism poster advertises access to Mer de Glace by train, after an Ektachrome photograph by Lambert. 23 ¾ x 15 See Sold Price
Sold2018Excursions en Normandie. Chemins de fer de L'Etat.Dorival, Georges. Excursions en Normandie. Chemins de fer de L'Etat. Paris: Cornille & Serre, 1930s. Color lithograph railway travel poster. Linen backed. 40 x 28 ½". Repaired tears to margins wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chemin de Fer du Nord Poster.A Vintage poster, Chemin de Fer du Nord, Senlis, for the 'Centre Unique d'Excursions Forestieres, Senlis son Musee de la Venerier. It was Edited by the tourist office. The Poster is in very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2021DESPIERRE. Chemins de fer Francais / Val de Loire.DESPIERRE. Chemins de fer Francais / Val de Loire. 1972. Offset lithograph railways poster advertising travel to the famous area of the French Chateau. 39 ½ x 24 ¼”. Light foxing and sSee Sold Price
Sold2021"LE NIL AU SOLEIL LEVANT" POSTER CHEMINS DE FER DEFramed measures 41 1/4" h x 27" w x 1/2" d. Poster measures 38" h x 23 3/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALO (Charles-Jean Halo 1882-1969) Senlis Marche St. Pierre, Chemin de fer du Nord, original posterALO (Charles-Jean Halo 1882-1969) Senlis Marche St. Pierre, Chemin de fer du Nord, original poster printed by Lucian Serre c. 1920 - 105 x 76 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH "CHEMINS DE FER DE L'ETAT EGYPTIEN" TRAVELFRENCH "CHEMINS DE FER DE L'ETAT EGYPTIEN" TRAVEL POSTER, BY AUGUSTUS OSBOURNE LAMPLOUGH, FRAMED SIZE 42" X 28", SKU790.100See Sold Price
Sold2017Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Vittel Vosges posterOriginal 1930 Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Vittel Vosges advertising travel poster by Pierre Commarmond(1897-1983). Glued on board. 39 1/2 inches x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20171930 Chemins de Fer de L'Etat poster by H. LautrouOriginal 1930 Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Brest la Rade le Chateau automobile advertising travel poster by H. Lautrou. Glued on board. 39 1/2 inches x 24 inches.See Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
May 18Art Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsPLANSON, Andre (1898 – 1981). Provence / Societe Nationale ...US$125
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationa...US$80
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFERNAND TOUSSAINT (1873-1955). EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE / LIÈGE SPA. 1905. 41¼x29½US$500
May 16BonhamsMARCEL JEAN (1900-1993) L'île de fer 31 11/16 x 39 1/8 in (80.5 x 99.3 cm) (Painted in 1970)US$4,800
May 21Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersA ladies 18ct gold diamond set mechanical bracelet watch, c.1913,£30
3 days LeftOriental Art AuctionsAN UNUSUAL PAIR OF FRENCH CAST IRON VASES WITH WINGED DRAGON HANDLES, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY€4,000
3 days LeftOriental Art AuctionsAFTER CLAUDE BALLIN (1615-1678) A FRENCH CAST IRON URN LATE 19TH CENTURY, CAST BY ANTOINE DURENNE€5,000