Sold2016Foresta, Lettres sur la SicileForesta Marie-Joseph (marchese di), Lettres sur la Sicile, écrites pendant l'été de 1805 [...]. Tome premier (-second). Paris: Chez Pillet ainé, 1821. 2 volumi in-8° (mm 200x125). Pagine XXII,See Sold Price
Sold2022[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol.[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol. grand in-folio relié demi-veau blond, dos Certaines planches ont des rousseurs portant atteinte aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Books, J.J. RousseauLot of eight books by J.J. Rousseau, including: * lettres élémentaires sur la botanique, 1789. 3vols, one with many colored engravings. * Pieces Diverses, London, 1782. 4vols. * Oeuvres posthumeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Electricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans lesElectricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans les maisons; suivi D'une Lettre sur l'invention du Cerf-volant électrique, half-title, lacking foldinSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XXe siècleTABATIERE à décor de lettrés et, d'un buffle et son gardien Verre peint sur la face interne Signé Ye Zhongsan Infime éclat à la lèvre et petites marques d'usage9 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2019Mme. De Stael on Suicide and Rousseau, leather bindingMadame De Stael-Holstein. Reflexions sur Suicide, Suivies de la Defense de la Reine, Publiees en aout 1793; et de lettres sur les ecrits et le Caractere de J. J. Rousseau. Paris, Nicole, 1814. First cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tirage sur Arches - BIRD. AFFICHE AVANT LA LETTRE - 198Original french poster rolled - 70x100cm/27x39in. - Film de Clint Eastwood (Standard shipping will be charged at : Outside France : 15 euros flat/25 euros rolled - Inside France : 8 euros/15 euros rolSee Sold Price
Sold2020ERTE (1892-1990) La lettre M Sérigraphie enERTE (1892-1990) La lettre M Sérigraphie en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite et numéroté 281 350 64 x 47,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder, 'Oleil sur la Vagues - 1976' (Sun and Sea)Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976, American) "Oleil sur la Vagues" (Red Sun Above the Waves" Creation Year: 1976 Edition: 18/150 Dimensions: Height: 22.75 in (57.79 cm)Width: 30.75 in (78.11 cm) Medium: LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Neo Classical Sur La Table CenterpieceImpressive Neoclassical centerpiece. Mirror and hardware do show some defects. Please see all photos for details. Measures approx 105.5"L x 24.5"W. Please review all photos closely. The nonappSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage.EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage. Lithograph printed in brown on cream Chine appliqué on a greenish blue wove paper, circa 1888-89. 192x340 mm; 7x13½ inches, small margins. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTHONY THIEME: "SUR LA ROUTE DE AVIGNON"oil on board signed lower left and title verso the board stamped "Anthony Thieme, Rockport Mass" 16 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017MATISSE, Henri. "Orientale assise, Voile sur laT?te" Drypoint on Chine Coll?, 1929. From an edition of 5. Pencil signed and numbered 10/25 in the margin lower right. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). From a Valhalla, NY estate. - Dimensions: PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Dyf (1899-1985): Nature mort aux fleurs sur laMarcel Dyf (1899-1985): Nature mort aux fleurs sur la table Oil on canvas, signed 'Dyf' lower right. 24 x 29 in., 32 1/2 x 39 in. (frame).Note: This work is registered with the Archives of Marcel Dyf,See Sold Price
Sold2016GALL, Francois. Oil on Canvas "Sur La Plage".Signed lower right. Accompanied by the original 1975 Hammer Galleries, New York receipt. Francois Gall (French,1912 - 1987). From a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 18.25" wide. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur laKees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur la Seine Fusain, pastel et aquarelle sur papier, signé et situé en bas à droite 23 x 18 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017ET SUR LA TERRE: MARC CHAGALL-ANDRE MALRAUX 1977ET SUR LA TERRE: MARC CHAGALL-ANDRE MALRAUX, 1977. Maeght, Paris. Limited edition number 130 of 205 copies printed on BFK Rives paper, 17.25 inches x 13 inches (43 x 33 cm). The portfolio comprising 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Bouquet sur la ville, 1Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Bouquet sur la ville, 1983Lithograph in colors on wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Charles Robin, Moulin sur la CharenteGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943)Moulin sur la Charente, Angoulemeoil on canvastitled and signed Georges Robin in pencil to the reverse25 x 31in (63.5 x 79cm)See Sold Price
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEmilio Grau Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), 'Paysage sur la Cote' Oil on CanvasUS$4,000
3 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsIsis Kischka: Quai Sur La Loire 1950s Oil/Canvas 64x51 in.US$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la DordogneUS$1,000
3 days LeftBonhamsJEAN DUFY (1888-1964) Ponts sur la Seine 18 3/4 x 24 3/4 in (47.6 x 62.9 cm) ()US$28,000