Sold2022Four Spanish Colonial Polychromed Santos, BrazilFour Spanish Colonial polychrome carved Santos figures, probably Brazilian, 19th-20th century. Dimensions:height of tallest 15in; width 7in; depth 3 1/2in Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Duck Decoys and a Sandpiper Figure, Four (4)Collection of three vintage duck decoys, probably mid- 19th century, made of wood. Includes: 1) Black duck with an adjustable turning head. "LH" carved on bottom with weight and rigging present. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE PAIR OF POLYCHROME CAST IRON BLACKAMOOR FIGURES, MID 19TH CENTURYA RARE PAIR OF POLYCHROME CAST IRON BLACKAMOOR FIGURES MID 19TH CENTURY, PROBABLY CAST BY VAL D'OSNE AFTER MATHURIN MOREAU Depicting 'Jongleur' and 'Charmeur de serpents', refreshed polychrome decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL BED OF THE BABY JESUSSPANISH COLONIAL BED OF THE BABY JESUS. Comprising a carved and polychrome figure of Niño Jesús, probably Peru, 18th or early 19th century. The carved wood and polychrome figure of the infant JesusSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF GOTHIC REVIVAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROMEA PAIR OF GOTHIC REVIVAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED DARK RED GROUND VASES, PROBABLY FRENCH, MID 19TH CENTURY, each of tapering circular form and sides centering shaped reserves of figures in mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish colonial polychrome figure of a saintA Spanish colonial gilt and polychrome carved figural group of a Saint, 19th century, the Saint holding the infant Jesus and probably Saint John by their feet, raised on a small carved giltwood CorintSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOUR CHINESE PORCELAIN BOWLS.Probably mid 19th-early 20th century. Blue and white and a polychrome (crow's foot) with possible Jiaqing marks, 6", 7.5"d., blue and white bowl with Guangxu mark (flakes), 2.5"h. 8.75"d. and an unmarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish CrecheA 17th to 18th century Spanish Creche. Terracotta figures and animals with polychrome decoration depicting the Adoration of the Maji within a "landscaped" wooden tableau with some later added decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Christ Creche FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial creche figure of the Infant Christ. Carved wooden figure with polychrome painted detail and inset glass eyes on a later plinth base. Wear and damage, lacks arms. 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of 19th C. Polychrome Creche Nativity FiguresPair of carved polychrome creche figures, used in an Italian nativity scene, with carved wooden bodies, terracotta heads, dressed in period silk robes, supported on green bases, circa 19th century heSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. CONTINENTAL MINIATURE CRECHE FIGURES(19 pcs) Carved Miniatures, probably German, including Child in cradle, Angel, Joseph and Mary, four Shepherds, three Wise Men, three Sheep, a Goat, a Dog, a Donkey, an Ox and a Cow. The tallest figurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Four Antique Polychrome Wood Carvings of Saintslikely Spanish and Italian, 19th century or earlier; the largest a male saint with red robe (16.75 in.) (head with repaired break, loss to one sleeve); the second a figure of Saint Joseph (9 3/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR SPANISH COLONIAL SANTOS FIGURES, 19TH CENTURYCARVED PAINTED WOOD, HEIGHTS RESPECTIVELY INCLUDING DISPLAY PLINTHS 9 3/4 INCHES, 9 1/2 INCHES, 8 1/4 & 5 1/8 INCHES. Barnaby and Karen BSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome wooden female figure, probably India, 19th C.Full title: A polychrome wooden female figure, probably India, 19th C. Description: H 66,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Spanish Colonial polychrome figuresFive Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figures18th-19th centuryheight of tallest 13 3/4in (35cm); width 6in (15cm); depth 3 1/4in (8.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Long Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figuresTwo Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figures18th/19th centuryheight of largest 26 1/2in (67.5cm); width 9in (23cm); depth 8in (20cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Long Beach, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Spanish Colonial painted santos figureA Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated santos figure 19th century or earlierheight 12 1/2in (32cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME POTTERY SANTOS FIGURE, 19THSPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME POTTERY SANTOS FIGURE, 19TH CENTURY (REPAIRS)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish Colonial santos figuresTwo Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated santos figures18th-19th centuryThe Madonna and St. Francis.the larger height 17 1/2in (44cm); width 7 1/2in (19cm); depth 4in (10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Four Spanish Colonial figuresA group of four Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figures17th/18th centuryheight of tallest 20 3/4in (53cm); width 6in (15cm); depth 5in (12.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of polychrome pinewood figures of Roman soldiers, probably Germany, 19th C.Full title: A pair of polychrome pinewood figures of Roman soldiers, probably Germany, 19th C. Description: H 48 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Wood Gesso And Polychrome Santos Figure 19th C., "Jesus", H 25.5" W 11" Depth 7"Spanish Colonial Wood Gesso And Polychrome Santos Figure 19th C., "Jesus", H 25.5" W 11" Depth 7" | Standing Jesus in flowing robes. on a plinth. Provenance: Property from a Grafton, Wisconsin privateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Pairs of Paris Porcelain Mantel FiguresTwo Pairs of Paris Porcelain Mantel Figures mid-19th century, each polychrome figure in an elaborate Renaissance costume and standing on an integral molded blue-ground base with painted flowers. h. 17See Sold Price
Sold2017A CARVED AND POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURE OF THE VIRGINA CARVED AND POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURE OF THE VIRGIN MARY, PROBABLY 19TH CENTURY. Carved in full round, of good proportions, and with jointed arms. Her head set with natural hair and surmounted by a carSee Sold Price
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE GILT LACQUER SHOKASAI INRO WITH SHIBAYAMA INLAY Mid-19th Century Inro length 3.5". NetsukeUS$1,500
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF GILT BRONZE FIGURES OF LIONS ATTACKING SNAKES, FRENCH, MID/EARLY 19TH CENTURY£400
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las AnimasUS$650(3 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis StatueUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery19th c Chinese Polychrome Stucco Roof Figure Character with blue robeUS$350
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery19th c Chinese Polychrome Stucco Roof Figure fierce bearded figureUS$1,000