Sold2019Jane Peterson OrchidsJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Orchids watercolor on paper signed lower right 14" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022JANE PETERSON (1876 - 1965): APPROACH TO A COTTAGE1920; gouache on paper laid to cardboard, matted and framed under glass; signed and dated lower left; 16 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches sight; 21 3/4 x 28 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) AmericanJane Peterson (1876 - 1965) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/4"in W and 16 3/4"in H x 20 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Born Elgin, IL, Nov. 28, 1876 d. Leawood, , Aug. 14, 1965See Sold Price
Sold2018Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) "Coconut Palms, Miami"Jane Peterson (Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy, 1876 - 1965) "Coconut Palms, Miami" Gouache/Mixed Media/Paper. Signed lower right. Born Jennie Christine in Elgin, Illinois, sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist: Jane Peterson (1876-1965) American Still life (Fruits) Technique: watercolor on paperArtist: Jane Peterson (1876-1965) AmericanTitle: Still life (Fruits)Technique: watercolor on paperMeasurements: 18 x 28 cmSigned: bottom left corner (Jane Peterson)Provenance: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Peterson(American, 1876-1965) Landscape Study, signed lower right "Jane Peterson", mixed media on buff paper, 7-1/4 x 10-1/4 in.; carved gold painted wood frame, 12-1/2 x 15-1/4 in. Provenance: Martin KaukasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clarence Scott White, LandscapeClarence Scott White, American (1872-1965). Landscape with cows, watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower left, C. Scott White. 17h x 25.5w inches, sight. 24.5h x 33w inches, framed. Minor loss tSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANE PETERSON (Massachusetts/New York/Kansas,JANE PETERSONMassachusetts/New York/Kansas, 1876-1965Pond with lily pads. Signed lower right "Jane Peterson".Charcoal on paper, 14.5" x 11.5" sight. Framed 20" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2024JENNIE CHRISTINE (JANE) PETERSON (1876-1965) "DESERT LANDSCAPE".American, 1920s. Watercolor on paper, matted and framed. A desert view, possibly from her time in Turkey in 1924. Signed on lower left. Even toning. 7.25"h. 6.25"w. (sight). Frame, 15"h. 12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur AndersonAmerican, 20th CenturyAvian, 1965Inscribed as titled, signed and dated Avian A Anderson 1965 (lr)Gouache and watercolor on paperSight 23 3/4 x 31 1/2 inches (60.3 x 80 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz , Abstract WomanABRAHAM WALKOWITZ (American, 1878-1965), Abstract Woman, 1912, watercolor and gouache with chalk, pencil on paper, image size: 18 x 11.5 inches, framed: 31 x 26 inches, signed and dated lower right. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Clark Avery (1885 -1965) AmericanMilton Clark Avery (1885-1965) American Watercolor and gouache/ Paper, Signed and Dated, measures 8 x 11.5 inchesMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Peterson - Watercolor Still LifeJane Peterson (1876-1975) - Still life of flowers in a vase. Watercolor on paper. Signed LR. Frame Is possibly original. Frame: H 38-1/4" W 32-1/4". Sight: H 27-1/2" W 21". Condition: Excellent originSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryThomas M. Madawaska Hemy (British, 1852-1937), "Beached Boats," H.- 17 3/4 in., W.- 26 in., Framed-US$650
May 16Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915US$4,500(4 bids)