Sold2017Francois Louis Lanfant de Metz Oil Painting ChildrenFrancois Louis Lanfant de Metz French 1814-.1892Original oil on canvas painting of children playing with musical instruments. Measures approximately 20" x 30". Signed lower right recto. Frame has nameSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRENCH FAIENCE VIOLIN - Decorative Pottery MusicalFRENCH FAIENCE VIOLIN - Decorative Pottery Musical Instrument by Freres Fourmaintraux of Desvres, France, bearing the mark used from about 1879 to 1904. Louis-Francois was the original founder in 1844See Sold Price
Sold2023After Francois Marius Laugier (French, 1828-1890) "Les Lutteurs" BronzeDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture entitled "Les Lutteurs" by Francois Marius Laugier depicting one man throwing the other by the head. Unsigned. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 36" W: 9.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCOIS DE NOME' detto MONSU' DESIDERIO (cerchia di)(Metz, 1593 - Napoli, 1620) Conquista di Troia Olio su tela, cm 110X150 François de Nomé continua ad essere associato al nome di Monsù Desiderio, un nome sotto cui usualmente si raccolgono le opereSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Francois de Troy (French 1645-1730)After Francois de TroyFrench, 1645-1730Portrait of La Dutchess de LonguevilleOil on canvas laid to canvas47.25" H x 36.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCOIS de TROY , OIL ON CANVASATTRIBUTED / AFTER Francois de Troy (French 17thC / 18thC) OIL ON CANVAS FIGURES GATHERED IN COURTYARD , WITH de TROY , NAMEPLATE , HAVING ORNATE PERIOD ANTIQUE GILTWOOD FRAME - STRETCHER IS 38" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2016GENNARO FAVAI (ITALIAN 1879 -1958)" A Gray Day Otello's House" Oil on wood panel , signed and dated lower left side on back. Dimensions: panel H22 .5" x W 25" Condition: good,See Sold Price
Sold2023Suiveur de François de Nomé (Metz 1593-1644 Naples) Le Sac de TroieSuiveur de François de Nomé (Metz 1593-1644 Naples) Le Sac de Troie huile sur panneau oil on panel 22.8 x 46.2cm (9 x 18 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance: The Ortolani ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Portrait of Louis 14thPlaque attributes to Francois de Troy (French, 1645-1730). Sight size: 29-1/2"h x 24-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charlotte PERRIAND (1903-1999) Enfilade «Charlotte PERRIAND (1903-1999) Enfilade « Cansado » en placage de chêne, formica et métal laqué noir Edition Steph SIMON, dessin de 1958 Provenance : Cité pétrolière Cansado, Mauritanie, AfriqSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Gregory (American, 1879-1958) Philomela, 1922John Gregory (American, 1879-1958) Philomela, 1922 bronze, black marble base titled, signed John Gregory, dated, and numbered 21 Overall: H 14 x W 9 inches; Bronze only: H 12 inches. Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023DE SADE. Autograph letter.SADE, Donatien-Alphonse-François; de. Lettera Autografa non firmata.S.l., Maggio 1775Bifolio in 8vo, 215x170 mm. In cartella mezza percalina rossa e cartonato, con stemma e titolo su tassello rosSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRIET LORD (Massachusetts/New Jersey, 1879-1958), Marsh landscape., Oil on canvas, 20” xHARRIET LORDMassachusetts/New Jersey, 1879-1958Marsh landscape. Signed upper left “Harriet Lord”.Oil on canvas, 20” x 24”. Framed 26” x 30”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « L'homme fleur ». 1958.Jean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « L'homme fleur ». 1958. Marqueterie en laine. Signée « Jean Cocteau » et datée de 1958 dans la marqueterie. Numérotée 8/30 au dos. Cette œuvre a été réalisée d'See Sold Price
Sold2022De Sanctis - 1958, guidata da Antonio Maglione nel 1959 e 60Vettura guidata da Antonio Maglione nel 1959 e nel 1960 nei Campionati Italiani Giovanissimi Costruttori Accumulato sei podi di cui due vittorie. Acquistata nel 1973 dall'ex pilota di Formula 1 MassimSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2022Olivier De Schrijver (1958): 'Line couleurs du monde', ed. 24/24, mirror glass in various coloursFull title: Olivier De Schrijver (1958): 'Line couleurs du monde', ed. 24/24, mirror glass in various colours Description: 90 x 89 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antSee Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olivier De Schrijver (1958): 'La Piece Manquante', ed. 17/24, mirror glass in metal mountFull title: Olivier De Schrijver (1958): 'La Piece Manquante', ed. 17/24, mirror glass in metal mount Description: 170 x 80 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique fuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) fra...Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) framed 35 1/4 x 29 3/8 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions.BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions. Dictionaire Caraibe-François, meslé de quantité de remarques historiques pour l'esclaircissement de la langue. Auxerre:See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCOIS MORELLET Untitled.Untitled. 1975. Mixed media and collage on card. Cm 75,00 x 75,00. Unique piece. Below it bears the dedication to the publisher Vincenzo Zuco: "Original Maquette pour Willi de Francois Morellet". In fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leopold Survage, 1879-1968 (Russia/France)Leopold Survage (1879-1968). 1958. Oil on canvas, size 55 x 34 cm (21 2/3 x 13 1/3 inches), frame dimensions 70 x 47 cm (27 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches). Signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2018Francois Gall "Ecole de Paris" O/CFrancois Gall, Romania (1912-1987). Oil on canvas in gilt frame, signed lower right. Bronze plaque on bottom of frame. 41" X 35" framed; 31.5" X 24.75" unframed. Good condition, see photos. Shipping oSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrancois de Poilly, French (1623-1693), Triumph of Bacchus and Ariadne, engravingUS$150
3 days LeftForum AuctionsFénelon (François de Salignac) Les Aventures de Télémaque, 2 vol., with an A.L from the author,£550
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsDe la Motte Fenelon, François de Salignac - Les aventures de Telemaque fils d'Ulysse, nouvelleCA$240
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"Harbor with Fishermen and Ship at Distance, Oil on Canvas, Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille (US$350(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1884 Atala by Chateaubriand Gustave DORE Art Illustrated Native American IndiansUS$52(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1696 Capuchin MONK 1ed Life of Elzear de Vire Normandy France Monastics NunsUS$44(2 bids)
5 days LeftRR AuctionJean Racine Autograph Letter Signed on King Louis XIV and Victory at the Battle of Landen: "HistoryUS$5,000
Featured5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesYves KLEIN (1928-1962) et François POMPON (1855-1933), d’après. Ours Pompon€3,500
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJournal de Guillaume Francois Louis Nicollet Soldat de I'An IIUS$1
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVoltaire (François Marie Arouet de) The Works, 42 vol., 'The Immortals Edition', one of 40 sets,£1,300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGardening and cookery.- Bonnefons (Nicolas de) Le Jardinier Francois, first edition, Paris, Pierre£1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Jacqueline de profil (Buste de femme au corsage blanc), 1958US$15,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMarius Borgeaud (1861-1924), Le banquet de la Bretonne , 1920, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 10,000