Sold2023Francoise Juvin, Oil on Paper, "Leaves and Pears"(French, 1926-2011) oil on paper laid on canvas, signed l.r. "F Juvin" Sight: 13-1/2"h x 16-7/8"w Overall: 20-1/4"h x 24"w Provenance: A Modello, Paris Provenance: Property from a Private Park Avenue,See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Art Works,Collage on Paper, Oil on LeafTwo art works comprising depictions of snake ladies and umbrella girls. Verso bears "Picture painted on Papil Leaf 1955". Dimensions: 10" H x 14.5" W; 13" See Sold Price
Sold2020Jerome Tupa Male Torso #2Jerome Tupa (French, 1941) Male Torso #2 Oil on paper with gold leaf Signed Tupa, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES COLEMAN ORIGINAL OIL WITH GOLD LEAF PAPER139153 JAMES COLEMAN ORIGINAL OIL WITH GOLD LEAF PAPER James Coleman (1949-American) original oil with gold, copper, and silver leaf paper. Painting is done on artist's paper and is mounted in a goldSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School(20th century) Ritual Window, 1984, signed lower left "... Masters", oil pastel on paper with gold leaf, image 23-1/4 x 16 in., frame 31-1/2 x 24 in. Provenance: Private Collection Note: Consignor attSee Sold Price
Sold2022Val McGann (Irish US 1928-2016) Oil Painting on PaperVal McGann (Irish American 1928-2016) oil on paper paintings still life of pears. Artist signed to the lower corner. One titled "A Fine Pair" and the other titled, "One Fine Pear". Dated to 1996/1997.See Sold Price
Sold2019Continental School, 20th CenturyContinental School, 20th Century Still Life with Pears, 1992 oil on paper signed with artist's monogram and dated (upper left) 5 x 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGIAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY AVTANDIL VARAZIAvtandil Varazi (Georgian, Russian, 1926-1977) oil painting on paper depicting an abstract leaf. Signed lower right. Inscribed detailed information about the artist and artwork in the Cyrillic on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF TEN OIL PAINTING OF PORTRAITSA SET OF TEN OIL PAINTING OF PORTRAITS Oil painting depicting Portraits, leaves, oil color on paper, signed Xu Beihong, with one seal of artist in each leaf. Dimension: Image only size 54 cm by 39 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAUL CEZANNE French 1839-1906 Tempera &Oil PaperTempera and oil on paper, framed. Featuring still life of pears. Signed and attr. Paul Cezanne (French, 1839-1906) on the lower right corner. 19.5 x 27.5 cm (7.7 x 10.8 inches). Frame size: 29 x 37.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Selena Trieff (American, 1934-2015)Untitled (Woman with a Turban), 1986; Oil and gold leaf on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 36" x 24" (sheet); Provenance: Graham Modern, New York (label on verso); Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021SELINA TRIEFF (1934 - 2015): "GREEN BIRD"1984, oil and gold leaf on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled to gallery label verso Provenance: Ruth Bachofner Gallery, Los Angeles, label verso Condition: framed under Plexiglas 7 x 10 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021(6) Jim Thalassoudis Cloud Study Paintings(6) Jim Thalassoudis (Australian, b 1962) cloud study paintings, oil and gold leaf on paper, each pencil signed "Jim Thalassoudis, largest image size 3-7/8" x 3-7/8", largest sheet size 18-3/8" x 13",See Sold Price
Sold2021Tseng Mou-Sien (b. 1985)Tseng Mou-Sien, Mongolian (b. 1985) Oil and Gold Leaf on Paper "Horse Racing at Festival" Stamp and Calligraphy Signed. Measures 15-1/4" x 38-1/2", frame measures 26" x 49-3/4". Condition: Good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Ancestral Emperor PaintingChinese ancestral painting of a seated emperor, oil and silver leaf on paper mounted on board, framed size 35-1/2" x 23-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Cora Purviance Modern Still Life PaintingCora Louise Purviance Pennsylvania,1904-1967 Depicts fruit piled into a footed bowl surrounded by leaves, pears, and citrus laid over a marquetry table. Oil on canvas,Canvas 34" x 36".Frame 38 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Val McGann (Irish US 1928-2016) Oil Painting on PaperVal McGann (Irish American 1928-2016) oil on paper paintings still life of and apples pears. Artist signed to the lower corner. Dated 1997. Matted and Framed in a gilt wooden frames. Van McGann, a natSee Sold Price
Sold2022Val McGann (Irish US 1928-2016) Oil Painting on PaperVal McGann (Irish American 1928-2016) oil on paper paintings still life of and apples pears. Artist signed to the lower corner. Dated 1997. Matted and Framed in a gilt wooden frames. Van McGann, a natSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Londono Manzur (B. 1929), Dona Maria TodeDavid Londono Manzur (B. 1929), Dona Maria Tode Mixed technique including charcoal, oil, gouache and silver leaf on paper 1969 Signed and dated 69 (on the hand), titled (upper right) anSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC ASHMORE ABSTRACT CALLIGRAPHIC GOLD LEAF O/PAbstract composition with gold leaf and oil paint on paper. Deep cobalt blue with bold brush strokes. Signed and dated '95 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 42.5" x W 30.75" (Painting) H 38.5" x W 27See Sold Price
Sold2024Katie Reinhardt, American 20th C., Still Life of Pears, Oil on CanvasKatie ReinhardtAmerican, 20th C.Still Life of PearsOil on CanvasSigned l.r. Together with a pastel on paper of pears and oranges in a bowl, signed l.r. "P. Steck". 2 piecesSight sizes: 15-3/See Sold Price
Sold2019Gordon Hart, large oil on paper, 1982Gordon Hart, large oil on paper, 1982, Gordon Hart (American, b. 1940), "Study for One and One Series", oil and gold leaf on Arches paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, looseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gordon Hart, large oil on paper, 1982Gordon Hart, large oil on paper, 1982, Gordon Hart (American, b. 1940), "Untitled: Gold", oil and gold leaf on Arches paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, loose and unframed,See Sold Price
Sold2021FERDINAND KAUFMANN (1864-1942)"Laguna Beach" oil on paper board 8 x 10 inches. signed. presented in a custom gold leaf frame 13 x 14 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Jun 02Tremont Auctions19th century American school. 1879 seascape with beached ship. Oil on paper on panel. MonogrammedUS$125(1 bid)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsLouise Edith Fishman, New York, Pennsylvania (1939 - 2021), abstract, 1991, oil on paper collage, 11US$1,700(2 bids)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsJason Cole Mager, New York, Indiana (20th/21st century), 4D / Evolution #1, oil on paper mounted toUS$100