Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) FLORAL PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Pansies, signed lower left F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), centered in gilt frame, sight: 9.5"h, 7.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) ITALY PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Rapallo, Italy," estate signed lower right F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), initialed lower left, titled lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK HERRMANN (NY, 1866-1942) NAPLES PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Naples," signed lower right F.S. Herrmann (Frank Simon Herrmann, New Jersey, New York, 1866-1942), titled lower left, centered in wood frame, sight: 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942), Oil Painting Lake Landscape, Signed, FramedFrank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942), Oil Painting Lake Landscape, Signed, Framed. size: 8.5 x 11.5 matte, 14.75 x 18.75 outside frame. ASKart: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942) was active/lived in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942)Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Title: Down the Country Road. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 11 x 13 in. Signature: Estate Stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Simon Herrmann, Italy (3 paintings)Frank Simon Herrmann, Italy (3 paintings). Title: 3 Paintings by F S Herrmann. Medium: Watercolor/oil. Size: 10 x 11.25 in. Signature: Estate stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank S Hermann (Double sided)Frank S Hermann (Double sided). From the Estate Of Frank Simon Herrmann. Title: Landscape. Medium: Oil on Board. Signature: Estate stamp. Artist: Frank Simon Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK SIMON HERRMANN (New York/New Jersey/Germany, 1866-1942), Five varying landscapes., MixedFRANK SIMON HERRMANNNew York/New Jersey/Germany, 1866-1942Five varying landscapes. Most signed lower right “FS Herman”.Mixed medias, approx. 13” x 18”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Herrmann Frank Simon (NYGermany 1866-1942) Oil PaintingHerrmann, Frank Simon (New York/Germany, 1866-1942) Coastal Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left S. Herrmann and dated 1901. Stretcher is signed, inscribed, and titled by the artist. The canvas isSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Herrmann (1866 - 1942)Frank Herrmann (1866 - 1942). Hills with rocks and people An American who was best known in Germany where he spent most of his career, Frank Herrmann created work that embraced Beaux-Arts Academic ReaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor painting "To market to market" by Frank Simon HerrmannWatercolor painting "To market to market" by Frank Simon Herrmann. Signed & tittle on the lower left. The water cooler measures 11" tall x 14" wide. The frame measures 18" tall x 20 1/2" wide. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Simon Herrmann (1866-1942) New York Munich;WINDY LANDSCAPE, acrylic painting on paper, signed lower right, sight 18 x 11 ¾”, frame 24 x 17 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Simon Hermann (1866-1942) New JerseyMALCESINE, ITALY, gouache and watercolor and pencil on paper, signed lower right, titled lower left, 14 ½ x 18”, frame 19 x 22” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tavik Frantisek Simon (1877-1942): View Through an ArchwayTavik Frantisek Simon (1877-1942): View Through an Archway Aquatint in colors on wove paper, signed and inscribed '15' in pencil; together with Eugene Decisy (1866-1936): The Calmady ChildrSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOSTOCK, Frank (1866 – 1912). Bostock & Wormbwell’s World R...BOSTOCK, Frank (1866 – 1912). Bostock & Wombwell’s World Renowned Menagerie. Glasgow: Sam Lithgow, ca. 1905. Horizontal half-sheet color lithograph with an interior view of the giant traveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Bartolena (Livorno, 1866 - 1942) - Strada con carrettoOlio su tavola, cm. 17,5x31,5. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: etichetta Galleria d'arte Spinetti, Firenze.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse 1869-1954, La Dance 1942 Gouache CutoutHenri Matisse 1869-1954, La Dance 1942 Gouache Cutout. Provenance: Exhibition label, 1959, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Biennale Exhibition [from the Msrc Dujardin private collection], Private Collection N.Y. SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Bartolena (Livorno 1866 - 1942)Cipressi olio su tavola, cm 18 x 28 firmato in basso a destra: Gio Bartolena Sul retro: cartellino a stampa della Galleria Milano di Milano con data (febbraio 1932) e numero di riferimento (1684); carSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Simon HermannFrank Simon Hermann. Unframed. Medium: Watercolor. Artist: Frank Simon HermannSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BARTOLENALivorno, 1866 - 1942 Verso Antignano a Livorno Firmato Giò Bartolena in basso a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 52,5X87 Provenienza: Firenze, raccolta Benzmore Firenze, Galleria d'Arte Duomo Milano, collSee Sold Price
Sold2021ZLADISLAW CYANKIEWICZ (Bialystok, Poland 1912 - Paris,ZLADISLAW CYANKIEWICZ (Bialystok, Poland 1912 - Paris, France 1981)."Naked women", 1942.Gouache on paper.Signed in the lower right corner, dated in the lower left corner.Size: 38 x 27,5 cm.Zladislaw CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Folk Art Wood CarvingFolk art wood carving, moon shaped head in polychrome paint surface. Carved by Frank Simon MD., Louisville Kentucky C. 1930's. Provenance: The family of the carver. 9" x 8" x 9" Ht.See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BARTOLENALivorno, 1866 - 1942 Garofani rossi Firmato Giov Bartolena in basso a sinistra Olio su cartone, cm 47X28,5 Provenienza: Milano, Mondial Gallery Milano, collezione privata Bibliografia di riferimento:See Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesTavik Frantisek Simon, (Bohemia, 1877-1942) Color Etchings H 13.5" W 15.5" 2 pcsUS$250
5 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Lloyd Wright, Clerestory panel from the Charles E. Weltzheimer House, Oberlin, OhioUS$750
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Michael (Lomawywesa) Kabotie (1942-2009), Native American figureUS$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Crevier (American, 1910-1987) Ink And Gouache Drawing on Paper, 1970, "Delta Queen", H 8" WUS$125
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Crevier (American, 1910-1987) Ink And Gouache on Paper, 1969, "Schooner Lizzie A. Law", HUS$60(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Crevier (American, 1910-1987) Ink And Gouache on Paper, 1969, "Virginia", H 9.5" W 15.5"US$125(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Crevier (American, 1910-1987) Ink And Gouache on Paper, 1971, "Thousand Islander", H 12.5" WUS$70
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Crevier (American, 1910-1987) Ink And Gouache on Paper, 1966, "Schooner Montezuma", H 10.5" WUS$125
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Crevier (American, 1910-1987) Ink And Gouache Drawing on Paper, 1965, "Schooner Hattie Hutt ofUS$125
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[PAUL, Frank R.]. Original painting for Amazing Forries by an unknown artist based on an earlierUS$1,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPAUL, Frank R. Original artwork for a black & white illustration from Famous Fantastic Mysteries.US$1,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPAUL, Frank R. Original illustration from unidentified publication. [1930s]. SIGNED BY PAUL.US$1,000
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 Women of the Civil War 1ed Americana Gettysburg Military Robert E Lee MooreUS$125(2 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPARKER, E. Frank and AIKEN, John (eds.). The Beyond/Beyond. 1942-1945. ONLY COPIES PRODUCED OFUS$400
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanPAUL, Frank R. Original artwork for interior illustration from Forecast. 1952.US$1,000
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on paper signed Wassily Kandinsky Russian Abstract winter landscape€800
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc 1861, Free - Winfield Scott - Lieut. Genl., a Handwritten Free Frank Posted Envelopes Front PanelUS$350
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWassily Kandinsky after Russian Abstract gouache on paper landscape€700
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "White Spread," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryEMIL ALBERT KRAUSE (1866-1922) WATERCOLOR GRAZING SHEEP & ABBEY RUINSUS$200