Sold2019Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School, 1898-1952) Along The Chagrin River, 1941, gouache ojn artist's board, signed and dated lower left, matted and framed. 18 x 21 in. image size 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Berkeley Updike (American 1860-1941) - American printer and historian of typography, foundedDaniel Berkeley Updike (American 1860-1941) - American printer and historian of typography, founded the Merrymount Press in 1896. Grouping of 18 autographed letters from Updike to William Patten. MostSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939)Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Frances in Studio Doorway Inscribed and dated "for Sadie, a portrait of her Nana/by her Great Grandaddy/F.C. Frieseke 1922" on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur laFrederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur la Plage Bretagne. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '98 8.5" x 12" Frame: 18.25" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke Signed Pastel on PaperAn antique pastel on paper drawing attributed to Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) depicting an ethereal young woman reclined in a bed of flowers. It is signed to the lower left and presenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Mountain Lake Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 28"h x 36.5"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Sand Verbenas, oil on board, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 19.75"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2023F. Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Oil Painting - La JollaFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Painting. Title - La Jolla Coastal Scene. Oil on artist board California painting. Signed lower right Carl Smith. Measures 13.8 inches high, 17.9 inches inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Pine Lake, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Smith (1868-1955) American, OilDesert scene near Palm Springs, oil on canvas. Overall size: 21 x 27 in. Sight size: 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. Frederick Carl Smith was active/lived in California, District Of Columbia, Ohio / Norway. PrimaSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY LEON ROECKER, OIL ON CANVASHENRY LEON ROECKER, (AMERICAN, 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 25", W 30", FLORAL STILL LIFE Signed lower right "M. Leon Roecker". Matted and framed. Provenance: The Estate of Dr. James Letson, SagiSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY ROECKER, OIL ON CANVAS, FOREST LANDSCAPEHENRY ROECKER (AMERICAN, 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1927, H 25", W 30", FOREST LANDSCAPE A 1927 oil on canvas by Henry Roecker. Depicting a vibrant forest landscape. Artist's signature to the lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY ROECKER, OIL ON CANVAS, RURAL LANDSCAPEHENRY ROECKER (AMERICAN 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1918, H 25", W 30", RURAL LANDSCAPE Signed and dated in the lower right. Depicting a farm landscape in the summer. Provenance: The Estate of Dr. JamesSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY LEON ROECKER, OIL ON CANVAS, COUNTRY ROADHENRY LEON ROECKER, (AMERICAN, 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 29.5", COUNTRY ROAD Signed lower left "H.L. Roecker". Provenance: The Estate of Dr. James Letson, Saginaw, MISee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick C. Gottwald oilFrederick C. Gottwald (1858-1941) ''Village on Capri, Italy'' oil on canvas, ca. 1910, signed F. C. Gottwald lower right, framed, very good condition. 18 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY ROECKER OIL ON CANVAS, RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY ROECKER (AMERICAN 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1920, H 25", W 30", RIVER LANDSCAPE Signed and dated lower left. Depicting a seated woman on a riverbank. Provenance: From the Estate of Dr. James LetSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM JACOB BAER (American 1860-1941) A PAINTING,WILLIAM JACOB BAER (American 1860-1941) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Boy," oil on canvas board, signed L/R. 21" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL CALUSD OIL ON CANVASCarl Calusd (1860-1936,American-Armenian) oil on canvas Orientalist Arab Sheik on horseback with escort. 21" x 36" ss / 28.5" x 43" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952)Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952) Firewood, 1949 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right 20.5 in. h. x 31 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Bermuda,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952)Bermuda, 1946Gouache on cardboardSigned and dated 1946 lower right15 in. h. x 20 in. w. Carl Gaertner was one of the greatest painters to emerge from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Carl Smith (1868 - 1955) American /NowayFrederick Carl Smith (1868 - 1955) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Left , measures ,27.5 x 33.5inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair ofCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair of Lithographs Industrial scene, Cleveland flats and Mountain Valley Retreat Lithograph on blue ground Initialed lower left / Initialed lower right 7See Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS FREDERICK MCKNIGHT (AMERICAN 1941-), LOT (6)THOMAS FREDERICK MCKNIGHT (AMERICAN 1941-), LOT (6) SERIGRAPHS, SIGNED AND NUMBERED. SIGHT 24 1/8 X 26 7/8"; SHEET 28 7/8 X 30 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carl Frederick GaertnerCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), "Winter," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label, sight: 18"h x 20"w, overall: 21.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsBoldly Penned Paderewski Musical Quote From His Fugue, Opus 23US$100(1 bid)
Jun 15Riverfront AuctionsA Modern Contemprary Painting by Carl Heldt (American, 1925-2021)US$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) "Meditation at Twilight"US$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) Old Landmarks, Caledonia CreekUS$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) Low Tide, MassachusettsUS$800(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES P. GRUPPE (American 1860-1940) A PAINTING, "The Old Back Yard," 20TH CENTURYUS$400