Sold2023Early Domestic Architecture of ConnecticutEarly Domestic Architecture of Connecticut Author: J Frederick Kelly Illustrations: B/W Photos/plates Dated: 1927 Publisher: Yale University Press Edition: 2nd EditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Domestic Architecture of ConnecticutEarly Domestic Architectur of Connecticut Author: J. Frederick Kelly Illustrations B/W Photos Illustrations Dated: 1963 SiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Arms and ArmorAntique Arms and Armor Author: Frederick Wilkinson Illustrations B/W Photos Dated: 1972 Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st<See Sold Price
Sold2021FRED SWENEY, SAN FRANCISCO ILLUSTRATION, FRAMEDFred Sweney (American/Florida, 10912-1996). "San Francisco, Delta Airlines Travel Poster Illustration", oil on canvas. Signed lower right; inscribed on stretcher. Approx. 32.75 x 26.75" (frame), 24" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Frederick Schmidt, original illustration artOscar Frederick Schmidt, original illustration art, Oscar Frederick Schmidt (American, 1892-1957), watercolor on illustration board, signed lower center, from an unknown publication, label on verso "CSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 1930s BRITISH RAILWAYS ADVERTISING POSTERThe full-color lithograph with illustration by Frederick Taylor (1875-1963) reads LINCOLN BY LNER, IT'S QUICKER BY RAIL,' signed The London & North Eastern Railway, John Waddington Ltd. Leeds & LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Burr Opper Orig Magazine IllustrationOriginal Magazine illustration by Frederick Burr Opper, possibly for Puck, Scribners, or another magazine. Pen and ink technique on bristol board. Signed lower right corner. Overall 12-7/8" x 9-1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis - Yeni jami ConstantinopleThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2022"The Oregon Trail" Francis Parkman First EdPresented in this lot is a rare, "Oregon Trail", "Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life" by Francis Parkman, 1892, Little, Brown and Company Publishers, illustrations by Frederick Remington. OreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis, Constantinople - Gate of the Mosque of Saint SophiaThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Uncle Remus His Songs and His Sayings 1880 HardcoverThis is a hard cover 1880 publication of "Uncle Remus His Songs and His Sayings, The Folk-lore of the Old Plantation" by Joel Chandler Harris. Illustrations by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis - Fountain from the Gate of the SeraglioThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis, Constantinople - Reception Room of the Rukish Pacha New OrsovaThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold20241906 Robert Browning Last Ride Together-Signed-NumberedTerrific antique book published in 1906. It is a Robert Browning called "Last Ride Together" with illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn. It was published by Knickerbocker Press, copyright GP PutnaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ranch Life and the Hunting Trailby Theodore Roosevelt with illustrations by Frederick Remington The Century Co., New York, 1888See Sold Price
Sold2024"On Canada's Frontier" 1892 First EditionFor your consideration is this First Edition of "On Canada's Frontier", by Julian Ralph with illustrations by Frederick Remington; published 1892 by Harper & Brothers, New York. A fascinating journeySee Sold Price
Sold2024Roosevelt 's Ranch Life and Hunting Trails 1899Theodore Roosevelt's Ranch Life and Hunting Trails with Ninety-four Illustrations by Frederick Remington. 1899. The Century Co., NY. 186 pp. Cloth covers with gilt lettering and design. Owner name insSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Book of The American IndianThe Book of The American Indian Hamlin Garland/Frederick Remington Harper Brothers 1923 276 pp cloth cover Color and b/w illustrations by Frederick Remington Please note that this lot has a confidentiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A large volume 'Charles Dickens, a gossip about hisA large volume 'Charles Dickens, a gossip about his life works & characters' by Thomas Archer, with engraved illustrations by Frederick Barnard and another artist, published by Cassell & Co. Ltd., c18See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Book, Complete Science of Fly Fishing and SpinningAn antique fishing hardcover book; over 400 pages of comprehensive guide to fly fishing and spinning, and 152 illustrations. Artist: Frederick G. Shaw Issued: 1915 Dimensions: 6.25"L x 2"W x 9.25"H MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Indian Fighting Army" illus. F. RemingtonBook is by Fairfax Downey dated 1941 with illustrations by Frederick Remington and others. Book is in sound condition and is signed "M. Stevenson Easby 1941". From the estate of George Meade Easby ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bayonets - History & Reference GuideBayonets An illustrated History and Reference Guide. Over 130 Photographs Author: Frederick J. Stephens Illustrations B/W Photos Dated: <See Sold Price
Sold2021Two English BooksComprising "Oliver Cromwell," by the Right Hon. The Earl of Roseberry, London, Andrew Melrose and "Beauties of Tennyson, 20 Illustrations by Frederick B. Schell, Poret and Coates, Philadelphia, 1885.See Sold Price
Sold2020BOOK, THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERICKBlue illustrated cover. 338 pp. 54 b/w illustrations by Frederick Barnard & others. Artist: Various Issued: 1933 Dimensions: 8.75"L Country of Origin: United StatesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsFrechette, Louis, \ Coburn, Frederick Simpson - Christmas in Canada, 1st edition - 1899CA$50
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsDrummond, William Henry / Coburn, Frederick Simpson, - The Habitant and other french canadianCA$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRuckstull, Great Works of Art, What Makes Them Great, 1stEd. 1925, illustratedUS$12(1 bid)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBURTON FREDERICK WELLES (1872-1926) Fifth Avenue, New York from Start to Finish. 1911.US$1,500
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMadame Pantalon Vol 1 & 2 by Charles Paul de Kock, 1904, Floral Leather Marquetry, Numbered Ed/10US$4,000
1 day LeftJasper52SHIPS AND SAILORS: Being a Collection of Songs of the Sea..Zogbaum 1898 HC IllusUS$200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Chaucer (Geoffrey) Troilus and Criseyde, one of 225 copies, Waltham£3,800
2 days LeftJasper521588 DEL PARTO DELLA VERGINE DEL SANAZARO antique 16th CENT. POETRY illustratedUS$550
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality Ringling Circus Elephant Illustration Antique WPA Original PaintingUS$120(4 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAndrew Loomis, Creative illustration, 1st/1st Ed. 1947, Art InstructionsUS$50
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Frederick Berneker (American, 1876-1937), Nymphs Dancing in a ForestUS$600
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Signed Hand-Drawn "The Green Hornet - Kato" Illustration 李小龍 |US$2,500
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMiguel Covarrubias, Original Illustration for Typee by Herman Melville, Complete With Original BookUS$5,000
5 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Meredith Frederick 14k Gold Bead and Gemstone NecklaceUS$700(2 bids)