Sold2022FRITZ JAUSCHKA: WILDFLOWERS IN VIRGINIA1950; pencil on paper, matted, framed floating under acrylic; titled upper left, pencil-signed and dated upper right; Provenance: The Estate of Famed Hollywood Producer Mace Neufeld, Beverly Hills, CASee Sold Price
SoldDr. Asa Strong Lithograph from The American Flora - Virginia TobaccoDr. STRONG, Asa. B. (19th Century). Virginia Tobacco. Lithograph with original hand color. From The American Flora, or History of Plants and Wild Flowers... New York: Green & Spencer, 1851. ApproximatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Books: Familiar Wild Flowers, by F. Edward Hulme. Published by Cassell & Company. Together with DasBooks: Familiar Wild Flowers, by F. Edward Hulme. Published by Cassell & Company. Together with Das Heine Blumenbuch, by Rudolf Koch and Fritz Kredel. Published by Insel Verlag, Leipzig (2)See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chinese Porcelain Teacups.Blue glaze design of Chinese characters. On bottom blue glaze Chinese mark. In presentation box. 3 3/4" x 3 1/4" Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Danko Oak Bench c.1970s.A Peter Danko bench, c.1970s. Oak. Undulating form creates the seat with straight seat stretcher frame with peg construction & curved, carved legs. 20" x 96" x 22." Minor wear from age & use.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Duffner & Kimberly Co. Wall Sconces c.1910s.Three Duffner & Kimberly Co. single-arm wall sconces with lead-glass geometric pattern, c.1910s. Impressed into base "4019A." Electrical wiring reworked. 11" x 4 3/4" shade Diam. Minor wear from age &See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Qing Dynasty Qianlong Period Lidded Vases.(1711-1799). Overall floral & fretwork motif with key fret design around base of foot with blue glazed body. On bottom of each, impressed mark "Made in Qing dynasty, Qian Long period". 12"H. One lid hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Koehler (America/New York, b. 1927)."Three English Jockeys Up." 1968. Charcoal and oil pastel. Signed l.r. Signed, dated, and titled on verso of frame. 18" x 24". Matted and framed under glass: 26 3/4" x 32". Condition: Small tack holeSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Safer (America/Maryland, b.1922).Untitled. 1988. Elongated & twisted piece of polished steel. Signed & dated on bottom edge of steel. 11'3." This piece is smaller but nearly identical to "Ascent" at the Smithsonian National Air and SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Erte (Russia/France 1892-1990)."Samson and Delilah" c.1990. Bronze wall sculpture with patina, signature and number inscribed lower right corner. Edition 361/375. 19 1/4" H x 22 3/4" W. Wear from age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Safer (America/Maryland, b.1922).Untitled. 1983. Polished steel on granite base. Signed & dated on bottom edge of steel. 53" (with base). Base: 12" x 12."See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Hoover & Lou H. Hoover Signed Lithograph.Image of Washington Monument from the White House. Signed lower left corner & dated lower right corner "December 25, 1931." Removed from frame for inspection. Signatures still bold against cream-colorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Chanel Lacquered Straw Shoulder Bag.Leather-interwoven chain strap, the tan faille-lined interior with slip pocket & zippered pocket, with a stitched leather label stamped: "Chanel/Made in Italy", the interior clasp and zipper tab stampSee Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (America/New York, 1921-2012)."Frank, Liza & Sammy at Royal Albert Hall" 1990, limited edition serigraph. Edition 203/250. Signed lower right corner. 41" x 29 1/2"; Frame, 49 1/4" x 38".See Sold Price
Sold201620th c. Sao Paulo Inlaid Sideboard.A Sao Paulo sideboard, 20th century. With mahogany veneer an inlaid scene of Italian monuments on the center panel resting on carved legs. 34 3/4" x 60" x 20." Wear from age & use. Compromised left leSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ladies' Set of Five 14K Gold Assorted Bangles.Total weight of gold 44.2 dwt. Minor wear from age & use.See Sold Price
Sold2016Curtis Jere Abstract Metal Wall Sculpture.Welded metal in an abstract geometric design with a variety of painted squares. 36" H x 58" L.See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Southern Pine Pie Safe.A 19th c. southern pine pie safe with punched tin inserts. Two doors with four panels that open to a three-shelf interior. Scalloped skirt resting on bracket feet. 47 1/2" x 45" x 17 1/2." Oxidation tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea Sottile (Italy, 1802-1856?).Pair of landscapes signed & dated lower left. c.1851 & c.1852. 19 3/4" x 26 1/4" ; frame, 27 1/2" x 34 1/2." Tear to landscape with cows in the lower left. Moth damage to landscape with couple.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Qing Oxblood Bowls.In presentation box. On bottom, blue glaze mark. 1 3/8" x 7 3/8" Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (America/New York, 1921-2012)."Santa Anita" A.P. serigraph. Signed in pencil lower right corner. 12 1/4" x 10 1/2"; Frame, 21 1/2" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2016Erte (Russia/France 1892-1990)."Hindu Princess" serigraph with embossed foil stamping printed in colors. Edition 113/300. Signed lower right corner. 36" x 42".See Sold Price
24 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsRare Schmulbach Beer Curved Glass Corner Sign Wheeling West Virginia w/ LogoUS$2,800(8 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.O/C A.J. STEWART AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A VIRGINIA GENTLEMAN 30" X 24"US$200
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Virginia Attributed Paint Decorated and Leather Inset Carousel HorseUS$500
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN MARSHALL GAMBLE (American 1863-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Wildflowers," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,500
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignJefferson Lamp Co - Follansbee, West Virginia #1888 Reverse-Painted Lamp c1920US$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA "S. Bell & Son / Strasburg" Marked Multi-Glazed Redware Crock, Virginia, Circa 1890US$200