Sold2020Gabriele Munter (Untitled)Gabriele Münter (1877-1962) was a German expressionist painter who was at the forefront of the Munich avant-garde in the early 20th century. She studied and lived with the painter Wassily Kandinsky aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gabriele Munter (Untitled)Gabriele Münter (1877-1962) was a German expressionist painter who was at the forefront of the Munich avant-garde in the early 20th century. She studied and lived with the painter Wassily Kandinsky aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gabriele Munter (1877-1962)-(attrib) Water color onGabriele Munter (1877-1962)-(attrib) Water color on paper-Size: 13"h x 16.5"w, Frame: 28"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gabriele Munter (Germany, 1877 - 1962) oil on boardARTIST: Gabriele Munter (Germany, 1877 - 1962) NAME: Vase with Flowers MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Normal wear to frame. IMAGE SIZE: 19 1/4 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 1/2 xSee Sold Price
2020Gabriele Münter Expressionist House & Trees OilGabriele Münter Expressionist House & Trees Oil Painting on paperboard, framed under glass in gilt frame. Signed lower right. Listed German artist born 1877 to 1962. From the estate of Frederick A SwSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962): The Perfect ThoroughbredHerbert Haseltine 1877-1962 The Perfect Thoroughbred bronze with brown patination, mounted to marble plinth signed and dated 1920 in casting, and with C. Valsuani "Cire Perdu" foundry mark 9 1/4 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022DOM ROBERT (1907-1997)DOM ROBERT (1907-1997) Tapisserie d'Aubusson "Le chat noir". Tissage basse lisse en laines polychromes sur chaîne coton, à décor d'un chat parmi des poules, un coq et un dindoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962) Horse Head 10 1/4 x 10 x 2 1/2in (26 x 25.4 x 6.4cm) (Modeled and ...Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962) Horse Head signed and dated '© Herbert Haseltine 1941' (along the neck) bronze with green patina 10 1/4 x 10 x 2 1/2in (26 x 25.4 x 6.4cm) Modeled and cast in 1941.See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Haseltine 1877-1962 Bronze Bull SculptureA bronze animalier statue by Herbert Haseltine (French American, 1877-1962). A posthumous bronze casting with black patina, produced circa 1967. Titled, "Shorthorn Bull: Bridgebank Paymaster." The oriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Haseltine 1877-1962 Bronze Horse Head BustA bronze animalier bust sculpture by Herbert Haseltine (French American, 1877-1962). A wildlife work depicting a thoroughbred horse head. Impressed signature and dated to rim bottom in Roman numeralsSee Sold Price
2020Bruno Paul, '7091' armchair, model for the 1st flat ofBruno Paul, '7091' armchair, model for the 1st flat of the artist in Berlin, 1907, H. 94.5 x 56.5 x 59.5 cm. Made by Vereinigte Werkstätten, Munich. Oak, marquetry of ebonised wood, beige fabric.See Sold Price
Sold2016*Ulysse Nardin 1907 Berlin Rattrapante Runder,*Ulysse Nardin 1907 Berlin Rattrapante Runder, automatischer Herrenchronograph mit Schleppzeiger in Stahlgehuse. Boden verschraubt, graviert und mit dem Ornament Berlin 1907 verziert, Gehusenummer 425See Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848-1907) Robert Louis Stevenson 17 3/4 in. (45.1 cm.) high (Modeled in...Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848-1907) Robert Louis Stevenson inscribed 'TO ROBERT LOVIS / STEVENSON,' 'AVGVSTVS / SAINT GAVDENS,' 'M•D•C•C•C•L•X•X•X•See Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Crosby Smith (1907-1962), Surprise!, 20 x 26Ralph Crosby Smith (1907-1962), Surprise!, oil on board, 20 x 26, signed lower right: RALPH CROSBY SMITH Provenance: Private Collection, Bozeman, MTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Crosby Smith (1907-1962), Caught, 22 x 28 1/2Ralph Crosby Smith (1907-1962), Caught, oil on board, 22 x 28 1/2, signed lower left: RALPH CROSBY SMITH Provenance: Private Collection, Bozeman, MTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Splendid pair of girandoles, KPM BeSplendid pair of girandoles, KPM Berlin, marks 1962-1992, 1st choice, decor ''Breslauer Stadtschloss'' (Wroclaw City Palace), 5-light; a raised round base supported by foliate volutes, merging into aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Saint-Gaudens (American, 1848-1907), Portrait of Robert Louis StevensonAugustus Saint-Gaudens(American, 1848-1907)Portrait of Robert Louis Stevensonpatinated bronze, wood framemarked "Augustus Saint-Gaudens" (upper right) and stamped "Copyright by AugustsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Wylie (American, 1839–1877) Still LifeRobert Wylie (American, 1839–1877) Still Life with Leeks, Potatoes and Fennel on Commode Tabletop Signed 'Wylie' bottom center left; also with original preparer's stencil verso, oil on canvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Robert PeckhamManner of Robert Peckham American 1785-1877 Portrait of a Child with a Cat Oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 25 inches Provenance: Private collection, Maine Private collection, Massachusetts CSee Sold Price
Sold2023R. FARRINGTON ELWELL "BIRCHBARK CANOE", BRONZERobert Farrington Elwell (American 1874-1962), "Birchbark Canoe", patinated bronze Western scene sculpture depicting a Native American male in a canoe on a choppy body of water with applied verdigrisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962,Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962, depicting a polychrome Abstract Expressionist composition, signed and dated lower left, Galleria PoglianSee Sold Price
2021EISENHOWER ON KENNEDY, CUBA, BERLIN, NUCLEAR ARMSEisenhower, Dwight D. (1890-1969) Typed letter signed post presidential. 2 pages Gettysburg Pa. July 2, 1962. To Former Chief of Staff Wilton Persons. In this letter Eisenhower expresses hisAnti-KenneSee Sold Price
Sold2022John and Robert Kennedy Document SignedScarce partly-printed DS, signed “John F. Kennedy" as president and "Robert F. Kennedy" as attorney general, one page, 19.5 x 15.5, April 3, 1962. President Kennedy appoints John K. Regan as "UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana (1928-2018); The Hartley Elegies: The Berlin Series (12 works);Robert Indiana (1928-2018) The Hartley Elegies: The Berlin Series (12 works), 1990-1991 A group of twelve screenprints in colors on Saunders Watercolor paper, each signed in pencil, each titled, eachSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRIETTE AMIARD OBERTEUFFER (American 1878-1962) A PAINTING, "Boothbay Harbor, Maine," 20TH CENTURYUS$400
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35007: August Saint-Gaudens (American, 1848-1907) RoberUS$3,500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit déjeuner sur l'herbe, d'après Manet, 1962US$6,000
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, CaliforniaUS$120,000
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35014: Wallace Weir Fahnestock (American, 1877-1950) ClUS$1,000