Sold2022Gamaliel Waldo Beaman (American, 1852-1937), Mount Washington, New HampshireGamaliel Waldo Beaman(American, 1852-1937)Mount Washington, New Hampshireoil on boardinitialed "W.G.B." (lower left)9 1/2 x 18 inches (sight)14 1/2 x 23 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Waldo Beaman New Hampshire Forest Signed Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist oil painting by Gamaliel Waldo Beaman (1852 - 1937). Oil on board. Unframed. Monogrammed signature. Image size 12.25 by 9.25See Sold Price
Sold2016Gamaliel Waldo Beaman (1852-1937) 6 1/2"x17" o/cGamaliel Waldo Beaman (1852-1937) 6 1/2"x17" o/c rainbow over rocky coastline dtd 1895See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Champney (American, 1817-1907), Mount Washington, New HampshireBenjamin Champney(American, 1817-1907)Mount Washington, New Hampshireoil on canvassigned "B. Champney" (lower right)13 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches (sight)20 x 24 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE MCCONNELL (Maine/Ohio, 1852-1929), Mount Washington from Bethlehem, New Hampshire., Oil onGEORGE MCCONNELLMaine/Ohio, 1852-1929Mount Washington from Bethlehem, New Hampshire. Signed and dated lower right "Geo. McConnell 1921".Oil on board, 8" x 14". Framed 11.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harold Orne (American, b. 1890) New HampshireIncludes Ski Girl in White; Mount Washington from A.M.C. Pinkham Notch Camp; and At the End of the Race 1940s photographer credit l.r.; published by the State Planning and Development Commission,See Sold Price
Sold2021BENJAMIN CHAMPNEY (New Hampshire/Massachusetts,BENJAMIN CHAMPNEYNew Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1817-1907"Mount Washington". Signed and dated lower right "B. Champney 1901". Titled on frame plaque.Oil on canvas, 16" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023MATT PATTERSON ORIGINAL ACRYLIC RADIATED TORTOISEPATTERSON, Matt, American, (New Hampshire, b. 1981): "The Magnificent Madagascar Radiated Tortoise", an original acrylic painting, amazing color and detail on vellum art board depicting the criticallySee Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed media, James HavardJames Havard (American, b. 1937), "New Mexico History Page 258A," 1991, acrylic and collage on archival cardboard (mounted on wood), signed, dated and titled verso, gallery labels (Marian Locks GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mixed Media, James HavardJames Havard (American, b.1937), "New Mexico History Page 228A," 1991, acrylic and collage on acryllic cardboard box, signed, dated, and titled verso, gallery labels (Marian Locks Gallery, PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max (B. 1937): New Dawn '86Peter Max German/American B. 1937 New Dawn '86 acylic on canvas 1986; signed upper right; signed again and dated in ink to verso, and signed "Max323" in pencil to verso 30 x 24 in. (76.2 x 61 cm.), FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018E.E. Cummings (US/New Hampshire, 1894-1962)E.E. Cummings (American/New York/New Hampshire, 1894-1962) "Mountain Road" oil on canvas unsigned, dated en verso "Sept. 6 '47". Framed. 30" x 40", framed 31" x 41" Provenance: Watson/deNagy Co., HousSee Sold Price
Sold2021Will Sparks "Later Afternoon, New Mexico" oil on boardWILL SPARKS (American 1862-1937) "Late Afternoon, New Mexico", oil on board, 9 x 12 inches; overall with frame: 14.5 x 17.625, signed in lower right: 'Will Sparks', signed and titled verso on a pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. Alden Weir(Connecticut/New Hampshire, New York, 1852-1919) Harvesters, Brittany, unsigned, remnant of original Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art exhibition label, 1879, attached verso, oil on canvas, 15 x 25-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Annetta Johnson Saint-Gaudens (American, 1869-1943), Music VaseAnnetta Johnson Saint-Gaudens (American, 1869-1943), Music VaseCornish, New Hampshire, terracotta, with delicate bas relief Classical figural frieze to body above a series of round relief medallions,See Sold Price
Sold2022Grant Wood. American. Tree Planting Group. Lithograph. 1937. Edition of 250. Signed and dated inGrant Wood. American. Tree Planting Group. Lithograph. 1937. Edition of 250. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Published by Associated American Artists, New York. 1937. 8 1/2x11 inches, full maSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER MAX, POP ART OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT, 1974Peter Max (German/American/New York, born 1937). "Portrait of a Lady" -1974, oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper left, giltwood frame. Approx. 46.25" x 34.25" (frame), 36" x 24" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MAX, HAND EMBELLISHED LITHOGRAPH, FRAMEDPeter Max (German/American/New York, born 1937). "Statue of Liberty", lithograph embellished with acrylic. Signed in paint upper right; framed. Approx. 53" x 33.5" (frame), 38" x 18.5" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max (USA b1937) "Flowers II" Mixed MediaPeter (Finkelstein) Max (GERMAN / AMERICAN / NEW YORK, Born 1937) hand embellished mixed media painting with acrylic and color lithography on paper titled "Flowers II" depicting a still life scene. HaSee Sold Price
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryAttributed to George Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889), Mount Chocorua, New HampshireUS$300
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisPAIR OF NEW HAMPSHIRE WHITE MOUNTAINS LANDSCAPES (AMERICAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY)US$100
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915US$4,500(4 bids)
May 24Eldred'sGEORGE MCCONNELL (Maine/Ohio, 1852-1929), Eagle Cliff, Franconia Notch, New Hampshire., Oil onUS$250
May 21Freeman's | HindmanPhilip and Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1907-1987 | b. 1937) Festival Coffee Table, c. 1965 New YorkUS$2,000(1 bid)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanPhilip and Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1907-1987 | b. 1937) Chan Coffee Table, c. 1965 New YorkUS$2,500
BonhamsWalker Evans (1903-1975); Three Photographs including: Bedroom Interior, Enfield, New Hampshire;...US$500
16 hrs LeftHoch LTD.Dirk Bach (American, B. 1939) Sandpiper House, Mixed Media Wood CollageUS$100(1 bid)
BonhamsRAMSTONEV COOPERATIVE PAINTING PROJECT (American, 1937-1939) Untitled (framed 78.0 x 62.5 x 3.0 ...US$320