Sold2017DIOGENE LAERZIO. De vita et moribus philosophorum.DIOGENE LAERZIO. De vita et moribus philosophorum. Lione: Eredi di Sebastiano Grifo, 1561. Vol. in 12mo, con marca tipografica al frontespizio, con fregi e iniziali xilografati (gore di umidità e bSee Sold Price
Sold2019From John Randolph's vast library in VirginiaHeading: (Randolph, John, of Virginia) Author: Victor, Sextus Aurelius Title: Sex, Aurelii Victoris Historiae Romanae Breviarium bound with De Vita et Moribus Imperatorum Romanorum Place Published: LeSee Sold Price
Sold20221666 HISTORY Of ALEXANDER THE GREAT antique by Curtius RufusCurtius Rufus, Q. Historiarum Libri de vita et expeditione Alexandri Magni Utrecht, G. Zylius, 1666 (12),449,(18)p. Engraved title, 1 plate, original boards Size 3 by 6" One leaf with repaired tear. LSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Roman Law History, Papinianus] Otto, 1718THE LIFE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT JURIST OF THE CLASSIC ERA Otto, Everard. Papinianus, sive de vita, studiis, scriptis, moribus et morte Aemilii Papiniani, Jurisconsultorum coryphaei, diatriba. LugduniSee Sold Price
Sold2018Menavino, I Cinque libri della legge…Menavino Giovanni Antonio, I Cinque libri della legge, religione, et vita de' Turchi et della corte, & d'alcune guerre del Gran Turco [...]. Oltre cio, una prophetia de' Mahomettani, et la miseriSee Sold Price
Sold20241574 Reynard the Fox ILLUSTRATED by Jost Amman antique SCARCE vellum boundSpeculum vitae aulicae. De admirabili fallacia et astutia vulpeculae Reinike's libri quatuor. Frankfurt, Impensis Sigismundi Feyerabend ; 1574 (colophon dated 1575) First edition of first Latin translSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEMMERLEHEMMERLE BAGUE JONC PIERRE DE LUNE Le jonc est rehaussé de cabochons rectangulaires de pierre de lune et d'un pavage de diamants taille brillant. Au centre un oxyde de zirconium taille brillant eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo.PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete.Paris, B. Prevost for P. Beguin, 155516mo; 110x75 mm; pieno marocchino marrone dorato, Pp. 32; 634See Sold Price
Sold2022With 2 additional suites, signed by CarzouHeading: (Carzou, Jean) Author: Verne, Jules Title: De la Terre à la Lune Place Published: Paris-Bièvres Publisher:Librairie Hachette et Pierre de Tartas Date Published: 1969 [but 1970]See Sold Price
Sold2021BIJOUX & MONTRES DE COLLECTIONA. AUGIS Pendentif en or jaune 18K 750 millièmes « + qu’hier et - que demain » serti de brillant et de pierre rouge, sur un fond ensoleillé. Signé et poinçon de ma&See Sold Price
Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre-Auguste Renoir - La Vie et L'Oeuvre de PierreArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: La Vie et L'Oeuvre de Pierre Aguste Renoir Year: 1919 Dimensions: 10in. by 13in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 375See Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et MagiaCAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Libri Quatuor, Pars Mirabilis Occultae Philosophiae...Tobias Adami recensuit, et nunc primum evulgavit.Frankfurt, Egenolphus Emmelius, impensis GodefridiSee Sold Price
Sold2016International Rights. De Jure Naturae et GentiumPUFENDORF, Sam. L. B. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo… Tomus Primus [Tertius]… Eris Scandica, qua adversus libros de jure naturali et gentium objecta diluunturFrancofurti & Lipsiae, Ex OfficSee Sold Price
Sold20211650 MATHEMATICS GRAMMAR PHILOLOGY GREEK HISTORY VELLUMDe historicis Graecis libri IV. Lugduni Batavorum, ex officinâ Ioannis Maire, 1651. Bound with: De quatuor artibus popularibus, de philologia, et scientiis mathematicis ... libri tres. Amstelædami,See Sold Price
Sold2016Alpino, De praesagienda vita & morteAlpino Prospero, De praesagienda vita & morte aegrotantium libri septem... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex officina Isaaci Severini, 1710. In-4° (mm 200x145). Pagine [16], 541, [23]. Frontespizio stampato iSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir with etchingLa Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. One of 375 copies in Velin d’Arches. Rebounded with the original soft cover preserved inside, it contains: one OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three very rare editions. Incunabulum Editio Princeps.Tre rarissime edizioni. Editio Princeps incunabolo, dell’opera sulla Germania del futuro Papa Pius II. PICCOLOMINI, Enea Silvio. De ritu, situ, moribus et conditione Germaniae descriptio.LeipziSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Serge ROCHE (1898-1988), dans le goût deSerge ROCHE (1898-1988), dans le goût de Importante table à piètement en pierre sculptée à motifs de feuillages et plateau rectangulaire en verreSee Sold Price
2018Menochio, Giacomo2 opere in tre volumi, De arbitrariis iudicum quaestionibus et causis, libri duo ..., Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi, al segno della Concordia, 1590. In 2°. 2 parti in un volume, parte II con proSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir - Portrait of Ambroise VollardArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: Portrait of Ambroise Vollard Year: 1919 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 9in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: La Vie eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre-Auguste Renoir - BaigneuseArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: Baigneuse Year: 1919 Dimensions: 11in. by 9in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 525 Publisher: Ambroise Vollard ;See Sold Price
Sold2021LABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visagesLABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visages de Londres. Paris, Terquem, 1928. In-folio en ff. couverture rempliée et sous portfolio illustré de l'éditeur. Orné de 21 eauxSee Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsAlbania.- Barlezio (Marino) De Vita Moribus ac Rebus Praecipue adversus Turcas, second edition,£800
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1761 SCHIEDAM COAT OF ARMS VELLUM BOUND ANCIENT CICERO RHETORICORUM AD HERENNIUMUS$50
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth LEYDEN COAT OF ARMS, VELLUM BINDING, 1761 CICERO RHETORICORUM AD HERENNIUMUS$50
13 hrs LeftBonhamsELISABETH JOULIA (1925-2003) Sculpture provenant de la série Grès et pierre1995Sign...€2,500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
May 28, 2024Jasper521549 SERMONS by Johannes Hoffmeister antique PIGSKIN BOUND 16th CENTURY THEOLOGYUS$400
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesCommode d'époque Régence par Pierre Hache vers 1740-1750, en placage de noyer et d'olivier,CHF 6,000
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth EPICTETUS ENCHIRIDIUS'S ANCIENT VELLUM TREATISE ON VEGETARIANISM, PUBLISHED IN 1655US$50